HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

Air Mobility Command

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

The AMC shield

(Current as of Oct 2016)

Lineage. Established and activated as Air Corps Ferrying Command on 29 May 1941.  Redesignated as: Army Air Forces Ferry Command on 9 Mar 1942; Army Air Forces Ferrying Command on 31 Mar 1942; Air Transport Command on 1 Jul 1942.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Jun 1948.  Consolidated (13 May 1982) with Military Airlift Command, which was established, and activated, as Military Air Transport Service, a major command, on 1 Jun 1948.  Redesignated as Military Airlift Command on 1 Jan 1966.  Designated a specified command of the Department of Defense (remained a major command of the Air Force) on 1 Feb 1977.  Lost specified command status on 1 Oct 1988.  Inactivated on 1 Jun 1992.  Consolidated (1 Oct 2016) with Air Mobility Command, which was established as Air Mobility Command and activated on 1 Jun 1992.  Retained designation as Air Mobility Command. 

Assignments.  General Headquarters, Air Force (later, Air Force Combat Command; Army Air Forces; United States Air Force), 29 Mar 1941-.

Major Components.  Air Forces:  Fifteenth, 1 Jun 1992-1 Oct 2003.  Eighteenth (later, Eighteenth Air Force [Air Forces Transportation]), 1 Oct 2003-.  23 Army Air Forces Ferrying Wing (later, North Atlantic Wing; North Atlantic Division; Atlantic Division; Eastern Transport Air Force; Twenty-First Air Force), 18 Jun 1942-1 Oct 2003. Domestic Wing (later, Ferrying Division; Continental Division; Western Transport Air Force; Twenty-Second Air Force), 18 Feb 1942-31 Oct 1946; 1 Jul 1948-1 Jul 1993.  Twenty-Third, 1 Mar 1983-22 May 1990.  Wings and Divisions: Foreign Wing: 21 Feb-25 Jun 1942.  Air Transportation Division, 1 Jun 1942-15 Mar 1943.  Domestic Transportation Division, 15 Mar 1943-27 Nov 1944.  Alaskan Wing (later, Alaskan Division), 1 Oct 1942-1 Apr 1946.  Caribbean Wing (later, Caribbean Division), 19 Jun 1942-20 Sep 1945.  Central African Wing (later, Central African Division), 15 Dec 1943-18 Jul 1945.  European Wing (later, European Division), c. 14 Jan 1943-30 Jun 1947.  India-China Division, 1 Dec 1942-15 Feb 1946.  North African Wing (later, North African; Atlantic) Division, 15 Dec 1943-1 Jun 1948.  Pacific Wing (later, Pacific Division), 5 Jan 1943-1 Jun 1948.  South Atlantic Wing (later, South Atlantic Division), 26 Jun 1942-20 Sep 1945.   

Centers:  Air Mobility Command Tanker Airlift Control, 1 Apr 1992-1 Oct 2003.  Air Transport Command Replacement Center, 14 Nov 1942-31 Mar 1944.  Military Airlift Command Airlift Operations School (later, USAF Air Mobility School; Air Mobility Warfare Center; USAF Expeditionary Center), 15 Jul 1978-.  USAF Aeronautical Chart and Information Service (later, USAF Aeronautical Chart and Information Center), 11 May 1952-1 Jul 1960.  United States Air Force Airlift (later, USAF Mobility Center), 1 Dec 1975-1 Jan 1995.    

Services:  Aeronautical Chart, 13 Mar 1946-21 May 1947.  Aerospace Cartographic and Geodetic, 8 Oct 1968-30 Jun 1972.  Air Communications (later, Airways and Air Communications), 13 Mar 1946-1 Jul 1961.  Air Photographic and Charting (later, Aerospace Audio-Visual; Aerospace Audiovisual; Air Combat Camera), 16 Apr 1952-1 Oct 1994.   Air Rescue (later, Aerospace Rescue and Recovery; Air Rescue), 13 Mar 1946-1 Mar 1983; 1 Aug 1989-1 Feb 1993.  Air Resupply and Communications, 23 Feb 1951-1 Jan 1954.  Air Transport, 8 Oct 1947-1 Jun 1948.  Air Weather, 13 Mar 1946-1 Apr 1991.  Armed Forces Courier (later, Defense Courier), 1 Oct 1987-1 Jan 1995; 1 Oct 1998-1 Oct 2004.  Flight, 13 Mar 1946-1 Oct 1956.  Flying Safety, 13 Mar-15 Nov 1946.    


Stations. Washington, DC, 29 May 1941; Gravelly Point, VA, 1 Jun 1948; Andrews AFB, MD, 1 Dec 1948; Scott AFB, IL, 15 Jan 1958-. 

 

Commanders.  Maj Gen Robert M. Olds, 29 May 1941; Lt Gen Harold L. George, 1 Apr 1942; Maj Gen Robert M. Webster, 20 Sep 1946; Maj Gen Robert W. Harper, 1 Jul 1947; Lt Gen Laurence S. Kuter, 1 Jun 1948; Lt Gen Joseph Smith, 19 Nov 1951; Lt Gen William H. Tunner, 1 Jul 1958; Gen Joe W. Kelly, 1 Jun 1960; Gen Howell M. Estes Jr., 19 Jul 1964; Gen Jack J. Catton, 1 Aug 1969; Lt Gen Jay T. Robbins (interim), 12 Sep 1972; Gen Paul K. Carlton, 20 Sep 1972; Gen William G. Moore Jr., 1 Apr 1977; Gen Robert E. Huyser, 1 Jul 1979; Gen James R. Allen, 26 Jun 1981; Gen Thomas M. Ryan Jr., 30 Jun 1983; Gen Duane H. Cassidy, 20 Sep 1985; Gen Hansford T. Johnson, 22 Sep 1989; Gen Ronald R. Fogleman, 25 Aug 1992; Gen Robert L. Rutherford, 18 Oct 1994; Gen Walter Kross, 15 Jul 1996; Gen Charles T. Robertson Jr., 3 Aug 1998; Gen John W. Handy, 5 Nov 2001; Lt Gen Christopher A. Kelly (temporary), 7 Sep 2005; Gen Duncan J. McNabb, 14 Oct 2005; Gen Arthur J. Lichte, 7 Sep 2007; Gen Raymond E. Johns Jr., 20 Nov 2009; Gen Paul J. Selva, 30 Nov 2012; Gen Darren W. McDew, 5 May 2014; Gen Carlton D. Everhart II, 11 Aug 2015-. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater; Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-S.

Campaign Streamers.  None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Air Force Organizational Excellence Awards: 1 Jan 1984-31 Dec 1985; 1 Jan 1986-31 Dec 1987; 1 Jan 1988-31 Dec 1989; 1 Jun 1990-31 May 1992; 1 Jun 1992-31 May 1994; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2004-31 may 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2008; 1 Jan 2010-31 Dec 2011; 1 Jan 2012-31 Dec 2013. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, and Honors through 1 Oct 2016.

Supersedes statement prepared on 18 Apr 2016. 

Emblem.  Approved on 22 Mar 1965. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman