HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

715 Weapons Squadron

Lineage

Constituted 715 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 6 Apr 1943. Activated on 1 May 1943. Redesignated: 715 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 5 Aug 1945; 715 Bombardment Squadron, Medium on 2 Jul 1948. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1966. Activated on 1 Jan 1970. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1990. Redesignated 715 Weapons Squadron on 11 Aug 2003. Activated on 13 Aug 2003.

Assignments

448 Bombardment Group, 1 May 1943; 509 Composite (later, 509 Bombardment) Group, 6 May 1946 (attached to 509 Bombardment Wing, 17 Nov 1947-14 Sep 1948 and 1 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 509 Bombardment Wing, 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1966. 509 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jan 1970-30 Sep 1990. USAF Weapons School, 13 Aug 2003-.

Stations

Gowen Field, ID, 1 May 1943; Wendover Field, UT, 4 Jul 1943; Sioux City AAB, IA, 16 Sep-9 Nov 1943; Seething, England, 29 Nov 1943-5 Jul 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, 15 Jul 1945; McCook AAFld, NE, 25 Jul 1945; Biggs Field, TX, 23 Aug 1945; McCook AAFld, NE, 8 Sep 1945; Fort Worth AAFld, TX, 12 Dec 1945; Roswell AAFld (later, Walker AFB), NM, 26 Jun 1946; Pease AFB, NH, 1 Jul 1958-25 Jun 1966. Pease AFB, NH, 1 Jan 1970-30 Sep 1990. Whiteman AFB, MO, 13 Aug 2003-.

Commanders

Capt Kenneth D. Squyres, c. May 1943; Capt Jack P. Edwards, 1943; Maj Chester B. Hackett Jr., 18 Mar 1944; Maj James D. Conrad, Jun 1944; Maj John Grable Jr., 11 Jul 1944; Lt Col Walter C. Stroud, Oct 1944; unkn. c. Jul-Sep 1945; Maj Martin S. Schofield Jr., 4 Oct 1945; 2 Lt Jack E. Butterfield, c. Jun 1946; Lt Col Walter Y. Lucas, Aug 1946; Lt Col Woodrow P. Swancutt, 1 Jul 1948; Lt Col Clarence C. McPherson, 19 Sep 1949; Col Wilson R. Wood, 1 Dec 1951; Lt Col Edward E. Campbell, 9 Sep 1952; Lt Col Norman L. Harvey, May 1953; Lt Col Charles Spieth Jr., May 1954; Maj Robert H. Gaughan, 26 Oct 1955; Lt Col Richard T. Arnold, 22 Jul 1957; Lt Col Thomas B. Carter, 1 Mar 1959; Lt Col Donald W. Fuerestein, 1 Aug 1963; Lt Col John G. Callahan, 20 Jul 1964; Lt Col John C. Caram, 31 May 1965-25 Jun 1966. Lt Col Paul B. Martin, 1 Jan 1970; Lt Col Robert L. Anderson, 24 Jul 1971; Lt Col Robert D. Phoenix, 1 May 1972; Lt Col Guy D. Luke, Apr 1973; Lt Col Alton P. Keith, c. Apr 1974; Lt Col Harold Cummings, 22 Jul 1975; Lt Col Terry A. Gettelman, 15 Apr 1977; Lt Col Stephen B. Croker, 15 Dec 1977; Lt Col Charles R. Barr, 12 Mar 1979; Lt Col Robert J. Wielatz, 4 Jan 1980; Lt Col Charles R. Waterman, 2 Jul 1981; Lt Col Dennis L. Cole, 8 Jul 1982; Lt Col David V. Nowlin, 19 Sep 1983; Lt Col David E. Cormack, 28 Sep 1984; Lt Col Robert J. Marsch Jr., 4 Apr 1986; Lt Col Stephen P. Luebbert, 6 Mar 1987; Lt Col Craig P. Rasmussen, 28 Nov 1988; Lt Col Robert A. Osterholtz, 14 Nov 1989-30 Sep 1990.

Aircraft

B-24, 1943-1945; B-29, 1945-1951; B-50, 1950-1955; B-47, 1955-1965. FB-111, 1971-1990. 

Operations

Combat in ETO, 22 Dec 1943-25 Apr 1945. Trained for strategic bombardment operations, 1947-1965 and 1971-1990; briefly trained for conventional bombardment role, Aug 1988-Dec 1989; maintained alert force, Dec 1957-Nov 1965 and Jul 1971-Jul 1990.

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990.

Emblem

Approved on 6 Jun 1956. Emblem needs to be redrawn to meet requirements of AFI 84-105 (all elements need to fit within the disk).

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 Sep 2003

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 1990