HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

3 Wing (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.    Established as 3 Bombardment Wing, Light on 10 Aug 1948.  Activated on 18 Aug 1948.  Redesignated as: 3 Bombardment Wing, Tactical on 1 Oct 1955; 3 Tactical Fighter Wing on 8 Jan 1964; 3 Wing on 19 Dec 1991.

Assignments.  314 Air Division, 18 Aug 1948; Fifth Air Force, 1 Mar 1950; 41 Air Division, 1 Mar 1955; Fifth Air Force, 1 Feb 1957; 41 Air Division, 10 Nov 1958; Twelfth Air Force, 8 Jan 1964 (attached to 4481 Air Division, Provisional, 8 Jan-30 Jun 1964); 834 Air Division, 1 Jul 1964; 2 Air Division, 8 Nov 1965; Seventh Air Force, 1 Apr 1966; Fifth Air Force, 15 Mar 1971; 314 Air Division, 15 Mar 1971; Thirteenth Air Force, 16 Sep 1974; Eleventh Air Force, 19 Dec 1991-.


Operational Components.   Groups3 Bombardment (later, 3 Operations):  18 Aug 1948-25 Oct 1957 (detached 20 Jul-30 Nov 1950); 19 Dec 1991-.  Squadrons1 Air Commando (later, 1 Special Operations):  attached 21 Nov 1965-8 Mar 1966; assigned 15 Jan 1981-1 Mar 1983.  1 Test:  16 Sep 1974-1 Jan 1980 (detached 15 Mar 1979-1 Jan 1980).  3 Tactical Electronic Warfare Training:  15 May 1976-1 Jan 1980.  3 Tactical Fighter: 15 Dec 1975-19 Dec 1991 (detached 15-16 Dec 1975).  7 Airborne Command and Control:  31 Mar-14 Aug 1975 (detached).  8 Bombardment (later, 8 Attack): attached 13 Aug 1956-24 Oct 1957, assigned 25 Oct 1957-8 Jan 1964 (detached 1 Sep 1963-8 Jan 1964); assigned 15 Nov 1969-30 Sep 1970.  8 Tactical Reconnaissance: attached 18 Apr 1949-1 Apr 1950.  10 Fighter:  8 Apr 1966-17 Apr 1967.  13 Bombardment:  attached 13 Aug 1956-24 Oct 1957, assigned 25 Oct 1957-8 Jan 1964 (detached 1 Sep 1963-8 Jan 1964).  20 Operations:  16 Sep 1974-31 Mar 1975.  25 Tactical Fighter:  18-19 Dec 1975.  26 Tactical Fighter (later, 26 Tactical Fighter Training; 26 Tactical Fighter Training Aggressor; 26 Aggressor):  16 Sep 1974-1 Oct 1988.  35 Tactical Fighter:  15 Mar 1971-16 Sep 1974 (detached 1 Apr-12 Oct 1972).  36 Tactical Fighter:  15 May 1971-16 Sep 1974.  40 Fighter-Interceptor:  attached 1 Dec 1961-31 May 1962.  44 Tactical Fighter:  attached 3 Apr-2 Jun 1972 and 28 Jul-8 Sep 1972.  67 Tactical Fighter:  attached 2 Jun-28 Jul 1972 and 8 Sep-16 Oct 1972.  68 Tactical Fighter:  16 Sep 1974-30 Sep 1975.  80 Tactical Fighter:  15 Mar 1971-16 Sep 1974.  90 Bombardment (later, 90 Tactical Fighter; 90 Attack; 90 Tactical Fighter): attached 13 Aug 1956-24 Oct 1957, assigned 25 Oct 1957-8 Jan 1964 (detached 1 Sep 1963-8 Jan 1964); assigned 9 Jun 1964-19 Nov 1965 (detached 3 Feb-10 May 1965 and 3 Aug-19 Nov 1965); assigned 3 Feb 1966-31 Oct 1970; assigned 16 Sep 1974-29 May 1991.  307 Tactical Fighter:  attached 21 Nov-6 Dec 1965.  308 Tactical Fighter:  2 Dec 1965-25 Dec 1966 (detached 15 Nov-25 Dec 1966).  310 Attack:  15-30 Nov 1969.  311 Attack:  15 Nov-15 Dec 1969.  416 Tactical Fighter:  16 Jun 1964-8 Nov 1965 (detached 14 Mar-21 Jul 1965); 16 Nov 1965-15 Apr 1967 (detached 16 Nov 1965-15 Jun 1966).  421 Air Refueling:  attached 21 Nov 1960-1 Jun 1962.  429 Tactical Fighter:  attached c. 21 Nov-14 Dec 1965.  510 Tactical Fighter:  16 Mar 1964-15 Nov 1969 (detached 5 May-c. 20 Aug 1965).  531 Tactical Fighter:  16 Jun 1964-19 Nov 1965 (detached 2 Nov 1964-18 Mar 1965); 7 Dec 1965-31 Jul 1970.  602 Fighter: attached 21 Nov 1965-8 Mar 1966.  604 Air Commando (later, 604 Special Operations): attached 15 Nov 1967-1 Mar 1970, assigned 1 Mar-30 Sep 1970.  731 Bombardment: attached 1 Dec 1950-25 Jun 1951.  6091 Reconnaissance: attached 21 Nov 1960-c. 5 Jun 1962.


Stations.  Yokota AB, Japan, 18 Aug 1948; Johnson AB, Japan, 1 Apr 1950; Yokota AB, Japan, 14 Aug 1950; Iwakuni AB, Japan, 1 Dec 1950; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 22 Aug 1951; Johnson AB, Japan, 1 Oct 1954; Yokota AB, Japan, 18 Nov 1960-8 Jan 1964; England AFB, LA, 8 Jan 1964-Nov 1965; Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 8 Nov 1965; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 15 Mar 1971; Clark AB, Philippines, 16 Sep 1974-19 Dec 1991; Elmendorf (later, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson) AFB, AK, 19 Dec 1991-.


Commanders.   Col James R. Gunn Jr., 18 Aug 1948; Col Gerry L. Mason, 16 Jun 1949; Lt Col Wilmer A. Hardesty, 17 Jun 1949; Col Robert W. Witty, 24 Jun 1949; Col Lawrence C. Coddington, 1 Apr 1950; Col Thomas B. Hall, c. Jun 1950; Col Strother B. Hardwick Jr., c. Jul 1950; Col Virgil L. Zoller, 14 Aug 1950; Col Donald L. Clark, 23 Aug 1950; Col Virgil L. Zoller, 1 Dec 1950; Col Nils O. Ohman, 24 Jul 1951; Col Marshall R. Gray, 4 Mar 1952; Col Eugene B. LeBailly, 14 Aug 1952; Col Roger E. Phelan, 12 Aug 1953; Col William H. Matthews, 2 Feb 1954; Col Edwin A. Doss, 22 Feb 1954; Col William B. Reed, 2 Apr 1954; Col Homer C. Munsan, 1 Aug 1954; Col Howard F. Bronson Jr., 6 Aug 1954; Col Cecil P. Lessig, 10 Sep 1954; Col Anthony V. Grossetta, 1 Mar 1955; Col Edward R. Casey, 3 May 1955; Col Rufus H. Holloway, 9 Jun 1955; Col George Y. Jumper, 16 Aug 1955; Col Clarence L. Elder, 10 Jun 1958; Col James B. Tipton, 10 Jul 1958; Col Robert J. Ahern, 22 Jun 1959; Col Leo Hawel Jr., 22 Jun 1961; Col Carl R. Norton, 28 Jun 1962; Col Francis E. Timlin, 1 Aug 1962; Col Charles S. Overstreet Jr., 3 Sep 1963-8 Jan 1964 (additional duty); unkn, 9 Jan-18 Feb 1964; Col Philip Brooks, 19 Feb 1964; Col Waring W. Wilson, 28 May 1965; Col Robert A. Ackerly, 19 Jul 1965; Col Richard C. Catledge, 1 Nov 1966; Col George W. McLaughlin, 30 Sep 1967; Col Homer K. Hansen, 5 May 1968; Col Howard M. Lane, 1 Apr 1969; Col William E. Charlson, 11 Apr-31 Oct 1970; none (not manned), 1 Nov 1970-14 Mar 1971; Col Abner M. Aust Jr., 15 Mar 1971; Col Charles A. Watry, 17 Nov 1971; Col Paul A. Kauttu, 5 Oct 1972; Col Harry W. Schurr, 19 Nov 1973; Col George L. Schulstad, 16 Sep 1974; Col Lacy W. Breckenridge, 14 Mar 1975; Col Alfred M. Miller Jr., 25 Mar 1975; Col James R. Brown, 13 Oct 1976; Col Thomas S. Swalm, 1 Aug 1978; Col Martin H. Mahrt, 20 Feb 1979; Col Thomas G. McInerney, 31 Mar 1979; Brig Gen John A. Corder, 6 Feb 1981; Col Willard R. MacFarlane, 5 Aug 1983; Col Charles F. Luigs, 25 May 1985; Col Ronald W. Iverson, 27 Mar 1986; Col Frank D. Garza, 25 Feb 1988; Col Jeffrey R. Grime, 26 Jan 1990; Col Bruce M. Freeman, 7 Aug 1991; Col Rodney P. Kelly, 19 Dec 1991; Brig Gen Thomas R. Case, 23 Jul 1993; Brig Gen Hugh C. Cameron, 27 Mar 1995; Brig Gen William J. Lake, 4 Nov 1996; Brig Gen Jonathon S. Gration, 8 Jun 1998; Col Douglas M. Fraser, 20 Jan 2000; Brig Gen Robertus Remkes, 5 Apr 2002; Brig Gen Michael A. Snodgrass, 26 Jan 2004; Brig Gen Herbert H. Carlisle, 20 May 2005; Brig Gen Thomas L. Tinsley, 11 May 2007; Col Richard J. Walberg (acting), 27 Jul 2008; Brig Gen Thomas W. Bergeson, 18 Aug 2008; Col John K. McMullen, 16 Jun 2010; Col Dirk D. Smith, 26 Aug 2011-.


Aircraft.   B-26, 1948-1950, 1950-1956; F-15 (modified P-61), 1949; RF-80, 1949-1950; C-47, 1951; B-57, 1956-1963; RB-50, 1960-1961; KB-50, 1960-1962; C-130, 1961-1962; F-102, 1961-1962; F-100, 1964-1970; F-5, 1965-1967; A-1, 1965-1966; U-10, 1965-1966; C/AC/HC-47, 1965-1966; A-37, 1967-1970; F-4, 1971-1974, 1974-1991; T-33, 1974-1987; C-9, 1974-1975; CH-3, 1974-1975; T-38, 1976-1980; F-5, 1977-1988; MC-130, 1980-1983; UH-1, 1991; F-15, 1991-2010; C-12, 1992-; C-130, 1992-2007; 2011-; E-3, 1993-; F-22, 2007-; C-17, 2007-.


Operations.   Trained as a bombardment and reconnaissance wing prior to Korean War. Performed reconnaissance and interdiction combat missions from Iwakuni AB, Japan, at the beginning of the Korean War, 1-19 Jul 1950.  From 20 Jul to 1 Dec 1950 the tactical group and its squadrons served under operational control of another organization.  The wing assumed a supporting role, initially from Johnson AB, Japan, but later from Yokota AB, Japan.  The Wing returned to Iwakuni AB on 1 Dec 1950, regained control of its combat units and performed night intruder combat missions.  Moved to South Korea in Aug 1951 and interdicted main supply routes in western North Korea for the remainder of the war. After the Korean War, the wing participated successively in bombardment, air defense, reconnaissance, and air refueling training.  Its headquarters was non-operational 1 Sep 1963 to 8 Jan 1964.  Moved to the United States without personnel or equipment in Jan 1964, then trained and rotated its squadrons in detached status to Southeast Asia for combat duty.  Moved in Nov 1965 to Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam, a forward operating base, which frequently came under enemy mortar and rocket fire.  Missions included close air support, counterinsurgency, forward air control, interdiction, and radar-controlled bombing.  Supported numerous ground operations with strike missions against enemy fortifications, supply areas, lines of communication and personnel, in addition to suppressing fire in landing areas.  During this time, wing also participated in combat evaluation of F-5 and A-37 aircraft.  Unmanned and unequipped on 31 Oct 1970, the wing remained active in a “paper” status until it moved to South Korea on 15 Mar 1971, to be manned and equipped with F-4 aircraft.  In Sep 1974, moved without personnel or equipment to Clark AB, Philippines, replacing the 405 Fighter Wing.  Participated in frequent operational exercises and evaluations.  Between 5 Apr and 31 May 1975, wing used its facilities as a staging area for Operations Baby Lift (evacuation of Vietnamese orphans from South Vietnam to the United States) and New Life (evacuation of Vietnamese adults to the United States for resettlement).  Performed fighter aggressor training operations using T-38 and later F-5E aircraft from 1976 to 1988; deployed throughout Pacific Air Forces to provide dissimilar aircraft combat training to US and allied fighter units.  Deployed aircraft from the Philippines to Korea annually to participate in multinational joint-service combined forces exercises, 1978–1991.  With addition of the F-4G “Wild Weasel” aircraft in 1979, the wing acquired dual role capabilities of air-to-air/air-to-ground and defense suppression/electronic countermeasures.  Assignment of the 1 Special Operations Squadron, equipped with MC-130 aircraft, provided the wing with an unconventional warfare capability, Jan 1981-Mar 1983.  Operated UH-1N helicopters, 1988-1991, for drone recovery, VIP airlift, range support, Philippine air defense site support, and medical evacuation.  At the end of May 1991, the last F-4 aircraft departed the wing, shortly before the eruption of Mount Pinatubo in Jun 1991.  Wing was not operational from Jun 1991 until it moved on paper to Elmendorf AFB on 19 Dec 1991, replacing the 21 Tactical Fighter Wing.  Expanded the air defense mission of Alaska with the F-15E aircraft to include deep interdiction and air-to-air capabilities.  Added an airlift mission in Apr 1992 and a long-range airborne surveillance, detection, identification, and command and control mission in 1993.  Since 1993, deployed and employed assigned aircraft worldwide to accomplish air superiority, air interdiction, tactical airlift, airborne air surveillance, theater resupply, passenger service and served as host unit for all Elmendorf AFB organizations.  During 2004, fulfilled Air Expeditionary Force (AEF) taskings in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.   


Service Streamers.    None


Campaign Streamers.  Korea:  UN Defensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer, 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None


Decorations.  Presidential Unit Citations (Vietnam):  8 Jun 1966-16 Apr 1967; 6 Mar 1968-31 Jul 1969.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device:  31 Jan-5 Mar 1968; 1 Aug 1969-20 Jan 1970; 21 Jan-31 Oct 1970.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Jun 1958-30 Jun 1960; 1 Jul 1960-31 Mar 1962; 1 May 1964-16 Jul 1965; 1 Jul 1972-31 Dec 1973; 3 Apr-31 May 1975; 1 May 1980-30 Apr 1982; 22 Mar-1 Apr 1986; 1 Jan 1989-1 Jun 1990; 1 Jan 1994-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan 1996-30 Sep 1998; 1 Jan 2000-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan 2002-30 Sep 2003; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-1 Nov 2006; 2 Nov 2006-1 Nov 2008; 2 Nov 2008-1 Nov 2009.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation:  27 Jun-31 Jul 1950. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 25 Nov 1965-19 May 1969; 1 Apr 1966-[31 Oct 1970]; 1 May-30 Sep 1970.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 3 Operations Group prior to 18 Aug 1948.  Service Streamers. None.  Campaign


Streamers.  World War II:  Antisubmarine, American Theater; East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines.  Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations:  Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 17 Aug 1943.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, Commanders, and Honors through 8 Feb 2013.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 8 Feb 2013.


Supersedes statement prepared on 8 Nov 2012.


Emblem.  Approved on 22 Dec 1952; newest rendition approved on 1 Oct 1998.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.