HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

31 Rescue Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 31 Air Rescue Squadron on 17 Oct 1952. Activated on 14 Nov 1952. Discontinued on 18 Sep 1960. Organized on 8 Jul 1963. Redesignated 31 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 8 Jan 1966. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1975. Activated on 8 Jan 1981. Redesignated 31 Special Operations Squadron on 6 Apr 1989. Inactivated on 31 Aug 2001. Redesignated 31 Rescue Squadron on 16 May 2003. Activated on 31 Jul 2003. 

Assignments. 2 Air Rescue Group, 14 Nov 1952; Air Rescue Service, 24 Jun 1958-18 Sep 1960. Air Rescue (later, Aerospace Rescue and Recovery) Service, 8 Jul 1963 (attached to Pacific Air Rescue [later, Pacific Aerospace Rescue and Recovery] Center, 8 Jul 1963-31 Mar 1967); Pacific Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Center (later, 41 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing), 1 Apr 1967-1 Jul 1975. 41 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance Wing, 8 Jan 1981; 353 Special Operations Wing (later, 353 Special Operations Group) 6 Apr 1989-31 Aug 2001. 18 Operations Group, 31 Jul 2003-. 

Stations. Clark AB, Philippines, 14 Nov 1952; Naha AB, Okinawa, 12-18 Sep 1960. Clark AB, Philippines, 8 Jul 1963-1 Jul 1975. Clark AB, Philippines, 8 Jan 1981; Marine Corps Air Station, Futemna, Okinawa, Japan, 29 Jun 1991; Osan AB, South Korea, Jul 1992-31 Aug 2001. Kadena AB, Japan, 31 Jul 2003-. 

Commanders. Maj Sherwin G. Desens, c. 14 Nov 1952-unkn; Lt Col Edward P. Langebartel, by Jun 1955; Lt Col Frank M. Allen, 21 Jun 1955; Maj Reuben J. Brown Jr., 1 Jul 1956; Maj Frederick E. Weigand, 26 Jul 1956; Lt Col George P. Bahler, 6 Sep 1956; Lt Col Felix G. Brenner, 1 Apr 1958; Maj Alexander S. Sherry, c. Jun 1960; Maj Willard D. Welch, by Jul 1960; Lt Col Ernest M. Magee, c. 27 Jul-c. 18 Sep 1960; none (not manned) 18 Sep 1960-7 Jul 1963; Maj Cortez C. Brown, 8 Jul 1963; Lt Col Gardner W. Kendall, 25 Aug 1963; Lt Col Karol F. Rybos, 29 May 1965; Lt Col Melbourne J. Nibe, 2 Aug 1966; Lt Col George C. Pinyerd, 2 Jun 1968; Lt Col Robert Galt Jr., 6 Jun 1970; Lt Col James J. Krajicek Jr., 30 Jun 1970; Lt Col Carl W. Olsson, c. Jul 1972; Lt Col Herbert D. Kalen, 1 Jan 1975; Lt Col Richard H. Smith, 24 Jan-1 Jul 1975. Lt Col Doyle W. Krauss, 8 Jan 1981; Lt Col Robert P. Starnes, 19 Jun 1981; Lt Col Robert M. Stankovich, 12 Jun 1984; Lt Col Thomas C. Marsh, 12 May 1986; Lt Col Dale J. Cook, 18 May 1988; Lt Col Lee T. Massey, 14 Aug 1990; Lt Col Eugene A. Correll, 18 Dec 1991; Lt Col Craig R. Jensen, 20 Dec 1993; Lt Col Bob L. Hunt, 13 Dec 1994; Lt Col Lyle M. Koenig Jr., 7 Jul 1995; Lt Col Clayton P. Spriet, 26 Jul 1996; Lt Col Steven F. Dreyer, 4 Aug 1997; Lt Col T. Tracey Goetz, 3 Aug 1998; Lt Col Steven R. Otto, 16 Jul 1999; Lt Col Brendan G. Clare, 30 Jun 2000-30 Jun 2001; unkn, Jul-31 Aug 2001. Maj Coy Speer, 31 Jul 2003; Maj Charles E. Metrolis Jr., 24 Jun 2005-.
 
Aircraft. SA-16, 1952-1960; H-19, 1952-1955; SH-19, 1955-1960. HH-19, 1963-1964; HC-54, 1964-1965; HH-43, 1964-1970, 1971-1972; HC-97, 1965-1966; HC-130, 1966-1975; HH-3, 1968-1975. HH-3, 1981-1990; CH-3, 1981-1990; MH-53, 1990-2001; MH-47, 2001. 

Operations. Combat rescue in Southeast Asia, 1965-1966. Operated Joint Rescue Coordination Center for Thirteenth Air Force, Apr 1967-Jul 1975. Supported evacuation of Saigon, South Vietnam, flying 108 hours in combat search and rescue, Feb-May 1975. Provided rotary wing search and rescue capabilities in Southwest Pacific area, 1981-1989, and rotary wing unconventional warfare and special operations resources in the Far East, 1990-2001. Operated no aircraft; served as all-parachute jump unit, 2003-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 12 Feb-17 May 1975. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1964-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966-31 May 1968; 1 Jun 1969-31 May 1971; 1 Jun 1971-31 May 1973; 1 Jun 1973-31 May 1975; [8 Jan]-15 Jun 1981; 1 Apr 1984-31 Mar 1986; 1 Apr 1986-31 Mar 1988; 6 Apr 1989-5 Apr 1991; 1 Jun 1993-31 May 1995; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 16 Oct 1998-31 May 2000; 13 Oct 2000-[31 Aug 2001]; 31 Jul 2003-30 Sep 2004. Meritorious Unit Citation (Navy): 1 Jul 1967-26 Jul 1969. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-17 Jan 1967. Philippine Republic Presidential Unit Citation: 21 Jul-15 Aug 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 17 Oct 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2007. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Jul 2003. 

Emblem. Approved 15 Sep 1993. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.