HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

337 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

337 Airlift Squadron (AFRC) Emblem

337 Airlift Squadron (AFRC) Emblem

Lineage. Constituted as 337 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 10 May 1949. Activated in the Reserve on 26 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 May 1951. Inactivated on 1 Feb 1953. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1953. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1957. Activated in the Reserve on 8 Jul 1958. Redesignated: 337 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Apr 1966; 337 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Apr 1972; 337 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1987; 337 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. 514 Troop Carrier Group, 26 Jun 1949-1 Feb 1953. 514 Troop Carrier Group, 1 Apr 1953-1 Jul 1957. 514 Troop Carrier Group, 8 Jul 1958; 514 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 905 Troop Carrier (later, 905 Military Airlift; 905 Tactical Airlift) Group, 17 Jan 1963; 439 Tactical Airlift (later, 439 Military Airlift; 439 Airlift) Wing, 1 Apr 1974; 439 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-. 

Stations. Birmingham Muni Aprt, AL, 26 Jun 1949; Mitchel AFB, NY, 10 Oct 1949-1 Feb 1953. Mitchel AFB, NY, 1 Apr 1953-1 Jul 1957. Bradley Field, CT, 8 Jul 1958; Westover AFB (later, ARB), MA, 1 Apr 1966-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 26 Jun 1949-May 1951; Lt Col Warren E. Cerrone, May 1951; Maj David L. Steege, Aug 1951; Maj Edward F. Fleming, by Oct 1951; Capt William P. Windus, Jr., by Mar 1952; Lt Col Guy B. Gray, 20 May 1952; Lt Col Wilbert E. St. John, 27 Jun 1952-1 Feb 1953. Unkn, 1 Apr 1953-1955; Maj Salvatore J. Camp, by Jun 1955; unkn, 1 Jul 1955-1 Jul 1957. Lt Col Stanley J. Wojno, 8 Jul 1958; Maj Joseph R. Rolles, by Jun 1961; Col Saverio P. Martino, by Dec 1961-unkn; Lt Col William J. Dublynn, by Jun 1964-unkn; Lt Col Richard P. Stevens, by Dec 1974; unkn, 1 Jan 1976-1977; Lt Col Louis Paskevicz, by 1978; Lt Col Paul E. Huffman, Sep 1978; Col Clarence J. Bryant, 10 Aug 1980; Lt Col Walter C. Holliday, 2 Jul 1984; Lt Col Jerold Budinoff, 7 Dec 1985; Col Charles S. Joslin, Jr., 7 Jun 1987; Lt Col James P. Gallin, 7 May 1988; Lt Col Terrence N. Trent, 1 Aug 1991; Lt Col Fred F. Castle, 9 Jul 1994; Lt Col Merrill N. Cross, Jul 1996; Lt Col William Bradford, 6 Sep 1997-.
Aircraft. C-46, 1949-1953; C-119, 1952-1953. C-46, 1953-1954; C-119, 1954-1957. C-119, 1958-1965; C-124, 1965-1970; 1970-1974; C-130, 1974-1988; C-5, 1987-. 

Operations. Served on active duty within the United States during Korean War, 1951-1953, airlifting troops, military equipment, and supplies as needed. Trained for and flew airlift missions world-wide, 1953-1957 and since 1958. At the end of 1989, it took part in Operation Just Cause, flying troops and equipment to Panama. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr 1971-31 Mar 1973; 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 15 Jun 1989-15 Jun 1991. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-1 Mar 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 2 May 2001. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1998. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Mar 1980. 

Emblem. Approved on 11 Jul 1996. 

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.