HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

38 Rescue Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 38 Air Rescue Squadron on 17 Oct 1952.  Activated on 14 Nov 1952.  Inactivated on 18 Sep 1957.  Activated on 30 Jun 1965.  Organized on 1 Jul 1965.  Redesignated as 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 8 Jan 1966.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1971.  Activated on 1 Jul 1978.  Redesignated as:  38 Air Rescue Squadron on 1 Jun 1989; 38 Rescue Squadron on 1 Feb 1993; 38 Rescue Flight on 1 Jul 1994.  Inactivated on 15 Feb 1996.  Redesignated as 38 Rescue Squadron on 2 Apr 2001.  Activated on 1 May 2001.


Assignments.  3 Air Rescue Group, 14 Nov 1952 (attached to HQ Far East Air Forces for operational control, 14 Nov 1952-1 Jul 1954; Japan Air Defense Force, 1 Jul-1 Aug 1954; HQ Far East Air Forces [later, Pacific Air Forces], 1 Aug 1954-c. 18 Sep 1957); 2 Air Rescue Group, 18 Jun-18 Sep 1957.  Military Air Transport Service, 30 Jun 1965; Air Rescue Service, 1 Jul 1965 (attached to 2 Air Division for operational control, 1 Jul 1965-c. 7 Jan 1966); 3 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, 8 Jan 1966-1 Jul 1971.  39 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing, 1 Jul 1978; 41 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance Wing, 8 Jan 1981; Air Rescue Service, 1 Aug 1989; 51 Operations Group, 1 Feb 1993-15 Feb 1996.  347 Operations (later, 347 Rescue) Group, 1 May 2001-.


Stations.  Misawa AB, Japan, 14 Nov 1952-18 Sep 1957.  Tan Son Nhut Afld (later, AB), South Vietnam, 1 Jul 1965-1 Jul 1971.  Homestead AFB, FL, 1 Jul 1978-8 Jan 1981; Osan AB, South Korea, 8 Jan 1981-15 Feb 1996.  Moody AFB, GA, 1 May 2001-.


Commanders.  Lt Col John E. McClure, 14 Nov 1952; Lt Col Joe D. Wheeler, 21 May 1953; Lt Col Roy Parnell, 13 Sep 1954; Maj Jack O. McReynolds, 12 Jul 1957; Maj Arthur W. Rochlin, 7 Aug-18 Sep 1957.  Lt Col Edward Krafka, 1 Jul 1965; Lt Col Donald F. Karschner, 16 Oct 1965; Col Arthur W. Beall, 18 Nov 1965; Lt Col James L. Blackburn, 8 Jan 1966; Lt Col John A. Price, 4 Sep 1966; Lt Col Norman V. Rudrud, 14 Sep 1967; Lt. Col Edward J. Renth Jr., 22 Nov 1967; Lt Col James L. Price, 5 Jul 1969; Lt Col Donald E. Jensen, by 30 Jun 1970; Lt Col John F. Ward, by 30 Jun-1 Jul 1971.  Lt Col James W. McElhaney, 1 Jul 1978; Lt Col Robert S. Michelsen, 11 Apr 1979; Lt Col Douglas M. Wendt, 18 Jul 1980; Lt Col Richard M. Baskett, 8 Jan 1981; Lt Col Forest M. Kimsey, 19 Aug 1981; Lt Col Richard G. Gasparian, by Jan 1983; Lt Col Raymond L. Stephens, 17 Jul 1984; Lt Col Ronald J. Sergott, 7 Jun 1985; Lt Col Theodore McKnight, 26 Aug 1986; Lt Col Michael D. Gregersen, c. 17 Jul 1987; Lt Col Ronald E. Dietz, 20 Jul 1988; Lt Col Jack E. McPhie, by Jul 1989; Lt Col Thomas R. Friers, c. 27 Sep 1990; Lt Col Kenneth C. Stanley Jr., 1 Jul 1992; Lt Col Michael J. Hoelzel, 15 Jul 1993; Lt Col Page A. Wagner III, 30 Jun 1994; Maj Mark E. Bracich, 20 Jul 1995-15 Feb 1996.   Maj Vincent Savino, 1 May 2001; Lt Col Paul T. Johnson, 6 Jul 2004; Lt Col Charles E. Metrolis, 16 Aug 2007; Maj Steven A. Simone, 22 Jun 2009; Maj Patrick O’Rourke, 30 Jun 2011-. 


Aircraft.   SA-16, 1952-1957; H-5, 1953; H/SH-19, 1954-1957.  CH/HH-3, 1965-1966; HH-43, 1965-1971.  UH-1, 1978-1980; CH-3, 1979-1980, 1981-1990; HH-3, 1980, 1981-1990; HH-60, 1990-1995.  None, 2001-. 


Operations.  Search, rescue, and recovery in Japan and adjacent waters, 1952-1957; also in Korea and adjacent waters, 1952-1953.  Operated 14 search and rescue detachments in Vietnam and Thailand, 1965-1971.  Provided light-lift helicopter operations east of the Mississippi River, 1978-1980.  Flew rescue helicopter operations in South Korea and adjacent waters, 1981-1995.  Trained combat-ready pararescue personnel to support worldwide US national security interests; utilized flying assets of other units, 2001-.  In 2006, resources deployed in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom in Afghanistan and Iraq.   


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  Korea:  Korea Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer 1953.  Vietnam:  Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Korea, 1 May-27 Jul 1953.  Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): [1 Jul]-31 Jul 1965; 1 Aug 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1967-31 Jan 1969; 1 Feb 1969-30 Apr 1970; 1 May 1970-1 Jul 1971. Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2010; 1 Jun 2010-31 May 2012.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V” Device: 1 Jul-31 Dec 1966.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  17 Jul 1979-15 Jun 1981; 1 Apr 1984-31 Mar 1986; 1 Apr 1986-31 Mar 1988; 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1-30 Nov 1995; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Oct 2003-31 Oct 2004; 1 Nov 2004-31 Jul 2006.   Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [14 Nov 1952]-31 Mar 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-[1 Jul 1971].


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 12 Aug 2016.


Commanders through Jun 2011; Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 2008.


Supersedes statement prepared in May 2014.


Emblem.  Approved on 2 Oct 2001.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.