HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

39 Rescue Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 39 Air Rescue Squadron on 17 Oct 1952.  Activated on 14 Nov 1952.  Inactivated on 24 Nov 1957.  Redesignated 39 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron, and activated, on 16 Jan 1967.  Organized on 18 Jan 1967.  Inactivated on 30 Apr 1972.  Redesignated 39 Air Rescue Squadron on 10 Oct 1990.  Activated on 1 Jan 1992.  Redesignated 39 Rescue Squadron on 1 Feb 1993.  Inactivated on 1 Aug 1994.  Activated in the Reserve on 15 Apr 1997.


Assignments. 3 Air Rescue Group, 14 Nov 1952; 2 Air Rescue Group, 18 Jun-24 Nov 1957.  3 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, 18 Jan 1967-30 Apr 1972.  Air Rescue Service, 1 Jan 1992; 432 Operations Group, 1 Feb 1993-1 Aug 1994.  920 Rescue (later, 920 Operations) Group, 15 Apr 1997-.


Stations. Ashiya AB, Japan, 14 Nov 1952-24 Nov 1957.  Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 18 Jan 1967; Tuy Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 8 Jun 1967; Cam Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam, 16 Sep 1970-30 Apr 1972.  Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Jan 1992-1 Aug 1994.  Patrick AFB, FL, 15 Apr 1997-.


Commanders. Maj John T. O’Donnell, 14 Nov 1952; Lt Col James K. Briggs, Apr 1953; Maj Roy E. Friedrich, 6 Apr 1954; Lt Col James P. Ferrell, 17 Oct 1954-24 Nov 1957.  Lt Col Manyard R. Rhoades, 18 Jan 1967; Col Charles W. Marshall, 3 Jun 1967; Lt Col Marion L. Costello, 30 Apr 1968; Lt Col Charles E. Thacker, Jr., 1 Jun 1968; Lt Col James R. Wesley, 10 Jun 1968; Lt Col Noble L. Webster, Jr., 29 May 1969; Lt Col James V. Prewett, 3 Oct 1969; Lt Col Sidney M. Spilseth, by Jan 1971; Lt Col Irvin L. Klingenberg, Jr., 19 Jun 1971; Maj Arthur T. Provencio, Mar-c. Apr 1972.  Lt Col Lee A. Meador, 1992; Lt Col James R. Schumacher, 29 Jul 1993-unkn.  Unkn, 15 Apr-12 Jul 1997; Lt Col Lebo S. Centanni, Jr., 13 Jul 1997-.


Aircraft. SA-16, SC-47, and SH-19, 1952-1957.  HC-130, 1967-1972.  HH-60, 1992-1994.  HC-130, 1997-.


Operations. Search, rescue, and escort missions in Japan and Korea during and following the Korean War.  Search, rescue, and recovery missions in Southeast Asia, Jan 1967-Apr 1972; missions included refueling rescue helicopters and performing airborne command, control, and communications functions during combat rescue operations.  Search and rescue in Pacific area, 1992-1994.  Trained for combat search and rescue, performed search and rescue missions, and refueled rescue helicopters, 1997-.


Service Streamers. None.


Campaign Streamers. Korea: Korea Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer 1953.  Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; Tet 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.


Decorations. Distinguished/Presidential Unit Citations: Korea, 1 May-27 Jul 1953; Vietnam, 1 Jul 1967-31 Jan 1969; Vietnam, 1 Feb 1969-30 Apr 1970; Vietnam, 1 May 1970-31 Mar 1972.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1992-1 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1997-31 Aug 1999; 1 Sep 2001-31 Aug 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2006.   Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [14 Nov 1952]-27 Jul 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 18 Jan 1967-30 Apr 1972.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 15 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec 1997.


Supersedes statement prepared on 23 Aug 2000.


Emblem.  Approved on 12 Mar 1992.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.