HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

41 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 41 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940. Redesignated: 41 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 41 Fighter Squadron, Single-Engine on 14 Feb 1944; 41 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 8 Mar 1960. Redesignated 41 Flying Training Squadron on 1 Jan 1990. Activated on 10 Jan 1990. Inactivated on 15 May 1991. Activated on 1 Oct 1998. 

Assignments. 31 Pursuit Group, 1 Feb 1940; 35 Pursuit (later, 35 Fighter; 35 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 15 Jan 1942 (attached to 6162 Air Base Wing, 1 Dec 1950-25 Jun 1951); 327 Air Division, 1 Oct 1957-8 Mar 1960. 64 Flying Training Wing, 10 Jan 1990-15 May 1991. 14 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1998-. 

Stations. Bolling Field, DC, 1 Feb 1940; Selfridge Field, MI, 21 Oct 1940; Baer Field, IN, 6 Dec 1941; Paine Field, WA, c. 15 Dec 1941-21 Jan 1942; Brisbane, Australia, 25 Feb 1942; Ballarat, Australia, 8 Mar 1942; Mount Gambier, Australia, 17 Mar 1942; Bankston, Australia, 7 Apr 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, c. 20 Jul 1942; Tsili Tsili, New Guinea, 16 Aug 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 22 Oct 1943; Gusap, New Guinea, 15 Feb 1944; Nadzab, New Guinea, 9 Jun 1944; Noemfoor Island, New Guinea, 16 Aug 1944; Owi Island, New Guinea, 17 Sep 1944; Morotai, Moluccas Islands, 17 Oct 1944; Mangaldan, Luzon, 21 Jan 1945; Lingayen, Luzon, 16 Apr 1945; Clark Field, Luzon, 20 Apr 1945; Okinawa, 30 Jun 1945; Irumagawa, Japan, 10 Oct 1945; Yokota AB, Japan, c. 25 Mar 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 14 Aug 1950 (detachments operated from Misawa AB, Japan, 6 Sep 1950-Aug 1951, and from Niigata AB, Japan, c. 25 May 1951-31 Oct 1954); Yokota AB, Japan, 13 Aug 1954; Andersen AB, Guam, c. 5 Aug 1956-8 Mar 1960. Reese AFB, TX, 10 Jan 1990-15 May 1991. Columbus AFB, MS, 1 Oct 1998-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 1 Feb 1940-unkn; Capt Paul B. Wurtsmith, by Oct 1940; 1 Lt George Cantello, by Jan 1942; Capt Jack A. Wilson, 8 Jun 1942; Capt Edwin A. Doss, 12 Sep 1942; Capt Albert W. Schinz, 19 Oct 1942; Capt Edwin A. Doss, 27 Oct 1942; Capt Furlo S. Wagner, 6 Nov 1942; Capt Fred E. Thompson, by 20 Jun 1943; Capt Marion J. Wood, by 12 Sep 1943; Maj Fred E. Thompson, by 26 Sep 1943; Maj Francis E. Dubisher, by 12 Dec 1943; Maj Douglas V. N. Parsons, 17 Mar 1944; Capt Robert W. Dorothy, 2 Dec 1944; Capt Morgan R. Beamer Jr., 1 Jan 1945; Capt Thomas E. Davis, 1 Jun 1945; Maj Morgan R. Beamer Jr., 11 Jun 1945; Capt Leroy V. Grosshuesch, by 14 Aug 1945; Capt Thomas G. Wininger, 20 Nov 1945; Capt Carlyle F. Whiting, by 31 Jul 1946; Maj James H. Thorne, 1 Jul 1947; Maj Douglas F. Belfield, 10 Nov 1947; Capt Elmer H. Duff, 5 Jan 1949; Maj Harris F. Krause, Mar 1949; Lt Col Harvey L. Case Jr., by 1 Jul 1950; Maj Benjamin H. King, 20 Aug 1950; Maj Henry M. Fletcher Jr., 25 Sep 1950; Maj Besby F. Holmes, 25 Jun 1951; Capt Robert W. Terry, by 31 Oct 1951; Maj James L. Stewart, 7 Apr 1952; Capt Freeling H. Glower, 29 Nov 1952-unkn; unkn, 31 Dec 1952-c. Jul 1955; Maj Roland J. Dufresne, c. Jul 1955; Lt Col Lassiter Thompson, by 31 Jul 1956-unkn; Lt Col Glenn E.W. Mann Jr., unkn-unkn; Maj Roger W. McDonell, unkn-unkn; Lt Col Clark B. Van Deusen, by 31 Dec 1957; Lt Col James L. Price, 4 Jan 1959-unkn; unkn, 30 Jun 1959-8 Mar 1960. Lt Col John R. DiPiero, 10 Jan 1990; Lt Col Francis W. Shealy, 8 Apr-15 May 1991. Lt Col Susan Ross, 1 Oct 1998; Lt Col Philip L. Koppa, 22 Jul 2000; Lt Col John Davidson, 7 Mar 2002; Lt Col Jeffrey D. Kindley, 7 Feb 2004-. 

Aircraft. P-35, 1940-1941; P-39, 1941-1942; 1942-1943; P-400, 1942-1944; P-38, 1943; P-47, 1944-1945; P-51, 1945-1950; F-80, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1960. T-38, 1990-1991. T-37, 1998-. 

Operations. Flew antisubmarine patrols off the coast of Washington, 14 Dec 1941-21 Jan 1942. Flew combat sorties including patrol, escort, and close support in Southwest and Western Pacific areas, 23 Jul 1942-14 Aug 1945. Flew air defense of Japan during the Korean War. Conducted academic training for pilots and managed the accelerated copilot enrichment training program, 1990-1991. Conducted student flight training in T-37s, 1998-. 

Service Streamers. Korean Service. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; East Indies; Papua; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; Air Offensive, Japan; China Offensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, 23 Jul 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 15 Aug 1943; Borneo, 10 and 14 Oct 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [10 Jan]-31 Mar 1990; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 7 Sep 1950-7 Feb 1951. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 Jun 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 1 Jun 2000. 

Emblem. Approved on 10 May 1990. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.