HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

44 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 44 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 22 Nov 1940.  Activated on 1 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as: 44 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 44 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 26 Jan 1944; 44 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 6 May 1946; 44 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 23 Dec 1949; 44 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 44 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 44 Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1991.


Assignments.   18 Pursuit (later, 18 Fighter) Group, 1 Jan 1941; 318 Fighter Group, 20 Oct 1942; South Pacific Area, 1 Dec 1942; Thirteenth Air Force, 4 Jan 1943; 18 Fighter (later, 18 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 30 Mar 1943 (attached to 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 25 Jul–30 Nov 1950; 6200 Air Base Wing, 1 Dec 1950–30 Jan 1953; Thirteenth Air Force, 31 Jan 1953–10 Nov 1954 and 11 Dec 1954–4 Jan 1955; 6200 Air Base Wing, 5–27 Jan 1955; Air Task Group Fifth, Provisional, 27 Jan–16 Feb 1955; 6200 Air Base Wing, 17 Feb–14 Jul 1955; Air Task Force 13, Provisional, 3–30 Sep 1955; 314 Air Division, 15–18 Apr 1956; 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Feb–30 Sep 1957); 18 Fighter-Bomber (later, 18 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1957 (attached to 2 Air Division, 18 Dec 1964–25 Feb 1965, 21 Apr–23 Jun 1965, and 19–29 Oct 1965); 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 25 Apr 1967 (attached to 355 Tactical Fighter Wing, 10–14 Oct 1969); 355 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Oct 1969; Thirteenth Air Force, 10 Dec 1970; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Mar 1971 (attached to 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 2 Apr–2 Jun 1972 and 28 Jul–8 Sep 1972; 327 Air Division, 6 Nov 1972–5 Aug 1973, 26 Aug–16 Sep 1973, 7–28 Oct 1973, 18 Nov–9 Dec 1973, 30 Dec 1973–20 Jan 1974, 10 Feb–2 Mar 1974, 23 Mar–13 Apr 1974, 4–25 May 1974, 15 Jun–6 Jul 1974, 27 Jul–16 Aug 1974, 5 Sep–17 Oct 1974, 30 Nov 1974–9 Jan 1975, and 20 Feb–10 Apr 1975); 18 Tactical Fighter Group, 1 May 1978; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 11 Feb 1981; 18 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1991–.


Stations.   Wheeler Field, TH, 1 Jan 1941; Bellows Field, TH, 7 Nov 1941; Wheeler Field, TH, 12 Dec 1941; Kaneohe, TH, 27 Dec 1941; Wheeler Field, TH, 25 Jan 1942; Bellows Field, TH, 23 Jun–23 Oct 1942; Efate, New Hebrides, 7 Nov 1942 (air echelon operated from Guadalcanal, 20 Dec 1942–20 Mar 1944); Espiritu Santo, 25 Oct 1943 (air echelon operated from Treasury Island, Solomon Islands, 20 Mar–25 Apr 1944, and from Guadalcanal, 11 May–16 Jul 1944); Guadalcanal, 17 Jul 1944; Cape Opmarai, New Guinea, 23 Aug 1944 (air echelon operated from Morotai, 7 Nov 1944–16 Jan 1945); Lingayen, Luzon, 13 Jan 1945; San Jose, Mindoro, 26 Feb 1945 (air echelon operated from Palawan, 26 Apr–13 May 1945); Zamboanga, Mindanao, 4 May–Nov 1945; Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 10 Nov 1945; Florida Blanca, Luzon, 17 Jul 1946; Clark Field (later, AFB), Luzon, 3 Oct 1947 (deployed at Yonton Auxiliary AB, Okinawa, 11 Nov–11 Dec 1954; Tao Yuan AB, Formosa, 27 Jan–17 Feb 1955); Kadena AB, Okinawa, 15 Jul 1955 (deployed at Tao Yuan AB, Formosa, 3–30 Sep 1955; Pyongtaek AB, South Korea, 15–18 Apr 1956; and Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 18 Dec 1964–25 Feb 1965, 21 Apr–22 Jun 1965, and 10–29 Oct 1965); Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 25 Apr 1967 (deployed at Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 1–27 Feb 1969); Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 10 Oct 1969–15 Mar 1971; Kadena AB, Okinawa (later, Japan), 15 Mar 1971– (deployed at Kunsan AB, South Korea, 2 Apr–2 Jun 1972 and 28 Jul–8 Sep 1972; Ching Chaun Kang AB, Taiwan, 6 Nov 1972–5 Aug 1973, 26 Aug–16 Sep 1973, 7–28 Oct 1973, 18 Nov–9 Dec 1973, 30 Dec 1973–20 Jan 1974, 10 Feb–2 Mar 1974, 23 Mar–13 Apr 1974, 4–25 May 1974, 15 Jun–6 Jul 1974, 27 Jul–16 Aug 1974, 5 Sep–17 Oct 1974, 30 Nov 1974–9 Jan 1975, and 20 Feb–10 Apr 1975).


Commanders.   2 Lt A. C. Newton, 1 Jan 1941; Capt J. L. Holtner, 15 Jan 1941; Capt Kenneth P. Bergquist, 27 Feb 1941; Capt Arthur R. Kingham, 3 Oct 1941; 1 Lt J. L. McBride, Jan 1942; Capt E. W. Stewart, 23 Aug 1942; Maj Kermit A. Tyler, 9 Sep 1942; Maj John E. Little, 25 May 1943; Maj Robert B. Westbrook, 25 Sep 1943; Capt Joseph J. Lesicka, 21 Jan 1944; Maj Peyton S. Mathis Jr., 6 Feb 1944; Lt Col Charles M. Walton Jr., 7 Jun 1944; Capt Robert J. Connolly, 21 Nov 1944; Lt Col Charles M. Walton Jr., 7 Dec 1944; Capt Joseph J. Lesicka, 1 Jun 1945; Maj Robert Dow, 4 Aug 1945; Capt Lloyd D. Wineger, 23 Mar 1946; Maj Robert E. Dawson, 3 Apr 1946; Maj Franklin H. Scott, 5 Dec 1946-24 Mar 1947; none (not manned), 25 Mar-2 Oct 1947; Maj Franklin H. Scott, 3 Oct 1947; Maj John W. Singleton, 9 Feb 1948;  Lt Col Andrew R. Schindler, 5 Feb 1949; Lt Col James D. C. Robinson, 10 Oct 1949; Maj Robert Dow, 17 Oct 1949; Lt Col Robert J. Leimbacher, 24 Jul 1950; Maj Charles H. Gipson, c. 15 Aug 1950; Maj Charles E. McGee, 25 Jun 1951; Maj Jack S. Wilson, 6 May 1953; Maj Don L. Robinson, 25 Jul 1954; Lt Col Joseph E. Andres, 22 Jan 1955; Maj Burton S. Shiner Jr., 22 Jul 1955; Lt Col Carleton W. Rogers, 19 Nov 1955; Lt Col Lucien K. Cox, 24 Oct 1956; Maj James B. Richards Jr., 25 Mar 1958;  Lt Col Joe T. Wilkerson, 20 Nov 1958; Lt Col Roy L. Bowlin Jr., 5 Feb 1959; Maj Woodfin M. Sullivan, 30 Sep 1959; Lt Col Toive L. Akkola, 5 Jun 1962; Lt Col Grant R. Smith, 15 Jun 1963; Lt Col William B. Craig, 16 May 1964; Lt Col Richard M. Baughn, 30 Jun 1965; Lt Col Gerald F. Fitzgerald, 1 May 1966; Maj Ronald E. Johnson, 1 Oct 1966; Capt Roger P. Scheer, 31 Dec 1966-24 Apr 1967 (acting); Lt Col Kenneth F. Hite, 25 Apr 1967; Lt Col Fred A. Treyz, 18 May 1967; Lt Col James E. McInerney Jr., 1 Oct 1967; Lt Col Robert A. Evans, 2 Nov 1967; Lt Col Guy J. Sherrill, 5 May 1968; Lt Col Herbert L. Sherrill, 16 Mar 1969; Lt Col Harley N. Wills, 10 Oct 1969; Lt Col Edward D. Moriarty, 13 Feb 1970; Lt Col William D. Lockwood, 26 May 1970; Lt Col Roy S. Dickey, 18 Jul-c. 2 Nov 1970; Lt Col William H. Lewis, c. 2 Nov-c. 10 Dec 1970 (acting); none (not manned), 10 Dec 1970-14 May 1971;  Lt Col Charles J. O’Connell, 15 May 1971; Lt Col William F. Weiger, 7 Sep 1971; Lt Col John W. Varnum, 19 Aug 1973; Lt Col Harold L. Allen, 22 May 1975; Lt Col Bobby R. Noack, 21 Nov 1975; Lt Col Arlo P. Wenstrand, 4 Feb 1978; Lt Col Robert D. Clark, 1 Jun 1979; Lt Col William R. Ricks, 15 Jun 1981; Col Joe Lee Burns, 26 Nov 1982; Lt Col Jerry L. Hanchey, 30 May 1984; Lt Col George W. Hawks Jr., 7 Nov 1985; Lt Col William E. Current, 22 May 1987; Lt Col Carrol H. Chandler, 17 Jun 1988; Lt Col John P. Pope, 30 Nov 1989; Lt Col Robert P. Manke, 3 Jul 1991; Lt Col Craig R. Dedrick, 9 Apr 1993; Lt Col James J. Jackson Jr., 10 Nov 1994; Lt Col John M. Dailey, 16 Feb 1996; Lt Col Richard M. Kessel, 1 Feb 1997; Lt Col Derek S. Hess, 28 Apr 1998; Lt Col Roderick C. Zastrow, 14 Jul 2000; Lt Col Jeffery Hanson, 4 May 2001; Lt Col Bruce D. Ellwein, 12 Jul 2003; Lt Col William K. Lewis, 6 May 2005; Lt Col Richard H. Boutwell, 4 May 2007; Lt Col Brian Farrar, Apr 2009; Lt Col Joel Carey, Nov 2010; Lt Col David Eaglin, 11 May 2012-.    


 Aircraft.  P–40, 1941–1942, 1943; P–38, 1943–1946; P (later, F)–51, 1946–1947, 1948–1950; P–47, 1946–1947, 1947–1948; P–80,1946–1947, 1949–1954; F–86, 1954–1957; F–100, 1957–1964; F–105, 1963–1966, 1967–1970; F–4, 1971–1980; F–15, 1979–.


Operations.   Flew patrols over the Pacific from Hawaii, 7 Dec 1941–Oct 1942.  Combat in the South and Southwest Pacific, 21 Dec 1942–15 Aug 1945. Combat in Southeast Asia, 18 Dec 1964–25 Feb 1965, 21 Apr–22 Jun 1965, 19–29 Oct 1965, and 25 Apr 1967–6 Oct 1970.  Unmanned, 31 Dec 1966–24 Apr 1967 and Nov 1970–15 May 1971. Air defense of Okinawa and Japan, 1971–.  Conducted operations, exercises, and training in support of general and contingency war plans, 1993-.


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Central Pacific; Western Pacific; China Defensive.  Vietnam: Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/ Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Award: Philippine Islands, 10–11 Nov 1944.  Presidential Unit Citations: Southeast Asia, 22 Apr–23 Jun 1965 and 22–28 Oct 1965; Southeast Asia, 25 Apr–1 May 1967.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 1 Aug 1964–5 Jun 1965; 25 Apr–30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967–30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1968–15 Sep 1969; 15 Oct 1969–24 Nov 1970.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1959–30 Nov 1960; 1 Sep 1962–31 Aug 1963; 6 Jun 1965–31 Dec 1966; 1 Sep 1978–30 Sep 1979; 1 Oct 1979–31 May 1980; 1 Jul 1981–31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983–31 May 1984; 1 Jul 1984–31 May 1986; 1 Jun 1987–31 May 1989; 1 Jun 1989–31 May 1991; 1 Jun 1991-31 May 1993; 1 Jun 1993-31 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 2000; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Nov 2005-30 Sep 2007; 31 Oct 2009-[1 Nov] 2010; 2 Nov 2010-1 Nov 2012; 2 Nov 2012-1 Nov 2013.   Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 7 Mar 1967–15 Mar 1971.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 Aug 2016.


Commanders through May 2012; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2010.


Supersedes statement prepared in Feb 2014.


Emblem.  Approved on 18 Feb 1942; requires updated drawing in accordance with CSAF directive. 


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.