HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

420 Flight Test Squdron (AFMC)

420 FLTS

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 420 Night Fighter Squadron on 25 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jun 1943. Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 420 Air Refueling Squadron, Fighter-Bomber, which was constituted on 8 Dec 1953. Activated on 18 Mar 1954. Redesignated 420 Air Refueling Squadron, Tactical on 8 Aug 1958. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Mar 1964. Consolidated (1 Oct 1992) with the 6520 Test Squadron, which was designated, and activated, on 10 Mar 1989. Redesignated: 420 Test Squadron on 2 Oct 1992; 420 Flight Test Squadron on 1 Mar 1994. Inactivated on 30 Dec 1997. Redesignated 420 Flight Test Flight on 24 Sep 2001. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Oct 2001. Inactivated on 7 Feb 2008. Redesignated 420 Flight Test Squadron on 24 Sep 2019. Activated on 1 Oct 2019.

Assignments. Air Defense Department, AAF School of Applied Tactics, 1 Jun 1943 (attached to 481 Night Fighter Operational Training Group, 17-25 Jul 1943); 481 Night Fighter Operational Training Group, 26 Jul 1943-31 Mar 1944. Ninth Air Force, 18 Mar 1954 (attached to 366 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 18 Mar 1954-22 Sep 1955); Third Air Force, 9 Oct 1955 (attached to 47 Bombardment Wing, 15 Mar 1960-1 Jul 1961); Seventeenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1961 (remained attached to 47 Bombardment Wing; 47 Bombardment Wing, 8 Nov 1961; Seventeenth Air Force, 22 Jun 1962 (attached to 7375 Combat Support Group, unkn-30 Sep 1962); 7375 Combat Support Group, 1 Oct 1962-25 Mar 1964. 6510 (later, 412) Test Group, 10 Mar 1989-30 Dec 1997. 622 Flight Test Group, 1 Oct 2001; 413 Flight Test Group, 1 Oct 2003-7 Feb 2008. 412 Operations Group, 1 Oct 2019-.

Stations. Orlando AB, FL, 1 Jun 1943; Kissimmee AAFld, FL, 1 Jun 1943; Dunnellon AAFld, FL, 20 Aug 1943; Hammer Field, CA, 18 Jan-31 Mar 1944. Alexandria (later, England) AFB, LA, 18 Mar 1954-22 Sep 1955; Sculthorpe RAF Station (later, RAF Sculthorpe), England, 9 Oct 1955-25 Mar 1964. Edwards AFB, CA, 10 Mar 1989-30 Dec 1997. Mesa, AZ, 1 Oct 2001-7 Feb 2008. Edwards AFB, CA, 1 Oct 2019-.

Commanders. Lt Col William C. Odell, 1 Jun 1943; Capt Porter B. Williamson, 22-31 Mar 1944. Maj J. F. Groom, by Dec 1954; Maj James B. Young, by Jun 1955; Lt Col James R. Sheffield, by Dec 1955; Lt Col Henry A. Dafler, by Jan 1959; Maj Clyde G. Miller, by Jan 1960; Lt Col Theodore J. Tanner, 4 Mar 1960; Lt Col Lawrence E. Spears, 15 Jun 1961; Lt Col Joseph F. McAllister, 14 Aug 1963-25 Mar 1964. Lt Col John Small, 10 Mar 1989; Maj Perry L. Lamy, 24 Apr 1991; Lt Col Steven E. Cameron, 1 Jul 1994; Lt Col Walter A. Grady Jr., 28 Jun 1996; Lt Col Ronald E. Johnston, 28 Apr-30 Dec 1997. Lt Col Chris Loeppke, 1 Oct 2001; Lt Col John A. Bowes Jr., 19 Oct 2004; Lt Col Thomas R. Saxon, 15 Nov 2005-.

Aircraft. AT-11, A-20, P-70, BT-13, and C-78, 1943-1944; P/YP-61, 1944. KB-29, 1954-1959; KB-50, 1956-1964. B-2, 1989-1997. T-38, 2001-.

Operations. Replacement training unit, Jun 1943-Mar 1944. Air refueling operations, 1954-1964. Tested and evaluated B-2 aircraft, 1989-1997. From Oct 2001, performed testing and delivery of T-38C aircraft as part of an avionics upgrade program.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan-31 Dec 1996; 1 Jan-30 Dec 1997; 3 Sep 2006-30 Nov 2007.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 11 Feb 2021.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Oct 2006.

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 Sep 2019.

Emblem. Approved on 22 May 1996.

Prepared by Margaret Ream.