HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

525 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

525 Fighter Sq

525 Fighter Sq

Lineage.  Constituted 309 Bombardment Squadron (Light) on 13 Jan 1942.  Activated on 10 Feb 1942.  Redesignated: 309 Bombardment Squadron (Dive) on 3 Sep 1942; 525 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 23 Aug 1943; 525 Fighter Squadron on 30 May 1944.  Inactivated on 31 Mar 1946.  Activated on 20 Aug 1946.  Redesignated: 525 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 525 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 9 Aug 1954; 525 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1969.   Inactivated on 31 Mar 1992.   Redesignated 525 Fighter Squadron on 18 Sep 2007.   Activated on 30 Sep 2007.


Assignments.  86 Bombardment (later, 86 Fighter-Bomber; 86 Fighter) Group, 10 Feb 1942-31 Mar 1946.  86 Fighter (later, 86 Composite; 86 Fighter; 86 Fighter-Bomber; 86 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 20 Aug 1946 (attached to 86 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 22 May 1954-7 Oct 1955 and 10 Aug 1956-7 Mar 1958); 86 Fighter-Interceptor Wing (later, 86 Air Division), 8 Mar 1958; 36 Tactical Fighter (later, 36 Fighter) Wing, 1 Nov 1968-31 Mar 1992. 3 Operations Group, 30 Sep 2007-.


Stations.  Will Rogers Fld, OK, 10 Feb 1942; Hunter Fld, GA, 15 Jun1942; Key Fld, MS, c. 7 Aug 1942-19 Mar 1943; La Senia, Algeria, 12 May 1943; Mediouna, French Morocco, 15 May 1943; Marnia, French Morocco, 3 Jun 1943; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 11 Jun 1943; Gela, Sicily, 20 Jul 1943; Barcelona, Sicily, 27 Jul 1943; Sele Airfield, Italy, 23 Sep 1943; Serretella Airfield, Italy, 14 Oct 1943; Pomigliano, Italy, 19 Nov 1943; Marcianise, Italy, 30 Apr 1944; Ciampino, Italy, c. 11 Jun 1944; Orbetello, Italy, c. 18 Jun 1944; Poretta, Corsica, c. 12 Jul 1944; Grosseto, Italy, c. 18 Sep 1944; Pisa, Italy, c. 1 Nov 1944; Tantonville, France, c. 23 Feb 1945;  Braunschardt, Germany, 18 Apr 1945; Schweinfurt, Germany, c. 23 Oct 1945-16 Feb 1946; Bolling Fld, DC, 15 Feb-31 Mar 1946.  Nordholz, West Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Lechfeld, West Germany, c. 13 Nov 1946; Bad Kissingen, West Germany, 5 Mar 1947;  Neubiberg AB, West Germany, 12 Jun 1948; Landstuhl AB, West Germany, 20 Nov 1952; Bitburg AB, West Germany, 12 Feb 1957-31 Mar 1992.  Elmendorf AFB, AK, 30 Sep 2007-.


Commanders.  None (not manned), 10 Feb-7 Aug 1942; Maj William C. Hunter, 8 Aug 1942; Capt Paul A. Striegel, 27 Jan 1943; Maj Justin C. Gunnison, 2 Sep 1943; Maj Edwin A. Bland Jr., 6 Dec 1943; Maj Nicholas J. Kasun Jr., 12 Mar 1944; Capt Lemuel W. Perdum III, 22 Aug 1944; Capt Felix F. Simmons, 3 Sep 1944; Maj Nicholas J. Kasun Jr., 7 Sep 1944; Maj William B. Colgan, 22 Sep 1944; Capt Willard Heidinger, 21 Sep 1945; unkn, c. 24 Nov 1945-15 Feb 1946; none, 15 Feb-31 Mar 1946.  Maj William M. Shelton, 20 Aug 1946; Maj Paul J. Hurley, 26 Nov 1946; unkn, c. 5 Mar-11 Jun 1947; none, 12 Jun-10 Jul 1947; Lt Col Michael J. Ingelido, 10 Jul 1947; Maj Robert W. Holmes, 22 Jan 1948; Lt Col James G. Thorsen, Apr 1948; Maj Robert W. Holmes, c. 15 Jun 1948; Lt Col George Laven Jr., Feb 1949; Maj John A. Moore, 1 Dec 1950; Lt Col Younger A. Pitts Jr., 9 Mar 1951; Maj Russell D. DeMont, 1 Aug 1951; Lt Col  George W. McLaughlin, 5 Sep 1951; Lt Col Albert L. Lane Jr., 11 Jul 1952; Lt Col Robert A. Tyler, 10 Sep 1953; Maj Louis R. Vogt, 10 May 1954; Maj William H. Pickron Jr., 1 Mar 1955; Maj Edgar M. McCrone, c. 2 Jun 1956; Lt Col Raymond S. Brown, 18 Jul 1956; Col Charles W. Carson Jr., 10 Jul 1959; Lt Col John B. Anderson, 16 Jul 1960; Lt Col James M. Thomas, 30 Jun 1962;  Lt Col William C. Jackson, 15 Nov 1962; Lt Col Richard H. Hintermeier, Aug 1965; Lt Col John F. Ambrecht, Jun 1967; Col James  W. Babb, 28 Aug 1967; Lt Col Bernard F. Fisher, 31 Jan 1969; Lt Col Thomas E. Wolters, 20 Jun 1969; Lt Col Hansel W. Turley Jr., 5 Jun 1970; Lt Col Win E. DePoorter, 3  Jan 1972; Lt Col John B. France, 4 Jun 1973; Lt Col Paul R. Craw, 29 Jun 1974; Lt Col Thomas E. Mason Jr., 8 Feb 1975; Lt Col Roger J. Smith, 1 Apr 1977; Lt Col Charles S. Price, 30 Mar 1979; Lt Col Larry B. McBride, 12 Dec 1980; Lt Col Thomas P. Mahan, 9 Jul 1982; Lt Col Donald L. Peterson, 25 May 1984; Lt Col Clarence R. Anderegg, 31 Dec 1984; Lt Col Thomas C. Folse, 1 Sep 1986; Lt Col Bobby T. Huneycutt, 27 Jun 1988; Lt Col James E. Reed, 15 May 1990-31 Mar 1992.     


Aircraft.  A-20, 1942; A-31, 1942; A-36, 1942-1944; P-40, 1944; P-47, 1944-1946.  P-47, 1946-1950; F-84, 1950-1953; F-86, 1953-1959; F-102, 1959-1969; F-4, 1969-1977; F-15, 1977-1991. 


Operations.  Combat in the Mediterranean and European Theaters of Operation (MTO and ETO), 2 Jul 1943-2 May 1945.  Provided air defense of western Europe, 1946-1992.  Participated in USAFE and NATO exercises and training to remain proficient in air superiority skills.  First squadron to receive the F-15 aircraft.  Deployed to Persian Gulf in support of Operations Proven Force and Provide Comfort, Jan-May 1991.


Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.


Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Southeast Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Italy, 25 May 1944; Germany, 20 Apr 1945.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 31 Oct 1955-31 Oct 1958; 1 Jan 1962-31 Dec 1963; 1 Jul 1964-30 Jun 1965; 1 Nov-31 Dec 1968; 1 Dec 1973-30 Apr 1975; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1977-30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Sep 1990-31 Jul 1991; 7 Oct 2007-1 Nov 2008; 2 Nov 2008-1 Nov 2009; 1 Nov 2012-31 Oct 2014.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 19 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 1992.


Supersedes statement prepared on 19 Oct 2007.


Emblem.  Approved on 29 Sep 1955; updated 18 Sep 2007. 


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.