HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

55 Airlift Flight (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 55 Troop Carrier Squadron on 12 Nov 1942. Activated on 18 Nov 1942. Inactivated on 25 Mar 1946. Activated in the reserve on 9 Aug 1947. Redesignated 55 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 15 Oct 1950. Relieved from active duty on 3 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 14 Jul 1952. Activated in the reserve on 14 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957. Redesignated 55 Airlift Flight, and activated, on 1 Jul 1992.

Assignments. 375 Troop Carrier Group, 18 Nov 1942-25 Mar 1946. 375 Troop Carrier Group, 9 Aug 1947-14 Jul 1952. 375 Troop Carrier Group, 14 Jul 1952-16 Nov 1957. 51 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1992-.

Stations. Bowman Field, KY, 18 Nov 1942; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 24 Jan 1943; Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC, 6 May 1943; Baer Field, IN, 2-17 Jun 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, c. 15 Jul 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 19 Aug 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 22 Dec 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 22 Apr 1944; Biak, c. 1 Oct 1944; San Marcellino, Luzon, 19 Feb 1945; Porac, Luzon, 16 May 1945; Okinawa, 25 Aug 1945; Tachikawa, Japan, c. 20 Sep 1945-25 Mar 1946. Reading AAFld, PA, 9 Aug 1947; North East Aprt, Philadelphia, PA, 22 Oct 1947; Greater Pittsburgh Arpt, PA, 27 Jun 1949; Greenville AFB, SC, 16 Oct 1950-14 Jul 1952. Pittsburgh, PA, 14 Jul 1952-16 Nov 1957. Osan AB, South Korea, 1 Jul 1992-.

Commanders. Capt Joseph A. Anderson, 18 Nov 1942; Capt Harold E. Tillman, 6 Mar 1943; Capt Richard C. Davis, 22 Mar 1943; Maj Harvey T. King Jr., 5 Nov 1943; Maj Victor S. Clay, 17 Nov 1944; Capt John G. Wyatt, 6 Jul 1945-unkn. Unkn, 9 Aug 1947-14 Oct 1950; Maj William O. Wilson, 15 Oct 1950; Maj Wesley C. Brashear, c. Jan-14 Jul 1952. Unkn, 14 Jul 1952-16 Nov 1957. Capt Michael T. Walsh, 1 Jul 1992; Maj Michael E. Jackson, 17 Sep 1992; Lt Col Robert J. Papka, 31 Aug 1993; Maj Charles B. Currens, 9 Aug 1995; Maj Jeffrey P. Miller, 7 Sep 1996; Maj Terry L. Jordan, 28 Aug 1997; Maj William L. Moore, 25 Aug 1998; Maj Kenneth L. Rodgers, 24 Aug 1999; Maj Richard F. Edwards, 3 Aug 2001; Maj Cheryl J. Beineke, 15 Aug 2003; Lt Col Kevin D. Brown, 29 Jul 2005-.

Aircraft. C-47, 1942-1945; B-17, 1944; C-46, 1944-1946. C-82, 1950-1952. Unkn, 1953-1957. C-12, 1992-.

Operations. Transported personnel and supplies to forward areas in Southwest Pacific and Western Pacific during World War II. Participated in airborne assault on Nadzab, New Guinea, on 5 Sep 1943. Served as part of the occupation force in Japan, 1945-1946. Allotted to the Reserve in 1947, but recalled to active duty during the Korean War for airlift support in US 1950-1952. Released from active duty and returned to Pennsylvania where it trained as an airlift unit until Nov 1957. Equipped with C-12s and assumed a role of ferrying VIP and Distinguished personnel throughout the Korea and the Pacific, 1992 to present. 

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukyus.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1 Nov 1995-31 May 1997; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.
Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 11 Dec 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 11 Dec 2006.

Supersedes statement prepared on 20 Mar 1996.

Emblem. Approved on 3 Dec 1993.

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.