HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

56 Air Refueling Sq (AETC)

Newest Rendition

56 Air Refueling Squadron

Lineage.  Constituted 56 Troop Carrier Squadron on 12 Nov 1942.  Activated on 18 Nov 1942. Inactivated on 25 Mar 1946.  Activated in the Reserve on 3 Aug 1947.  Redesignated 56 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 27 Jun 1949.  Ordered to active service on 15 Oct 1950. Inactivated on 14 Jul 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jul 1952.  Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957.  Redesignated 56 Military Airlift Squadron, Training, and activated on 27 Dec 1965.  Organized on 8 Jan 1966.  Redesignated 56 Airlift Squadron on 27 Aug 1991.  Inactivated on 30 Sep 2008.  Redesignated as 56 Air Refueling Squadron on 23 Jun 2016.  Activated on 1 Aug 2016. 


Assignments.  375 Troop Carrier Group, 18 Nov 1942-25 Mar 1946.  375 Troop Carrier Group, 3 Aug 1947-14 Jul 1952.  375 Troop Carrier Group, 14 Jul 1952-16 Nov 1957.  Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command), 27 Dec 1965; 443 Military Airlift (later, 443 Airlift) Wing, 8 Jan 1966; 443 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1991; 97 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 2008.  97 Operations Group, 1 Aug 2016-. 

Stations.  Bowman Field, KY, 18 Nov 1942; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 23 Jan 1943; Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC, 5 May 1943; Baer Field, IN, 2-17 Jun 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, c. 15 Jul 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 2 Aug 1943; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 23 Dec 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, 22 Apr 1944; Biak, 19 Sep 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 27 Feb 1945; Porac, Luzon, c. 20 May 1945; Okinawa, c. 20 Aug 1945; Tachikawa, Japan, c. 20 Sep 1945-25 Mar 1946.  Greater Pittsburgh Aprt, PA, 3 Aug 1947; Greenville AFB, SC, 16 Oct 1950-14 Jul 1952. Pittsburgh, PA, 14 Jul 1952-16 Nov 1957.  Tinker AFB, OK, 8 Jan 1966; Altus AFB, OK, 20 Jan 1969–30 Sep 2008.  Altus AFB, OK, 1 Aug 2016-.


Commanders.  Capt Maurice W. Wiley, 20 Nov 1942; 1st Lt George W. Beswick, 13 Mar 1943; 1st Lt Bob J. Willis, 23 Jul 1943; 1st Lt Paul N. Wentz, 29 Feb 1944; Capt James M. Sweet, 27 Nov 1944; Capt Edward W. Ringo, 24 Jun 1945-unkn.  Maj Michael E. Adams, 3 Aug 1947; Maj Donald M. Reed, 15 Oct 1950; Maj Fred J. Altiere, 7 Nov 1950; Maj William G. Porter, 19 Dec 1950-unkn.  Maj William T. Fitzroy, c. 1956-16 Nov 1957.  Lt Col Joseph J. Pietrucha, 8 Jan 1966; Lt Col Thomas L. Overton, by 30 Jun 1967; Col John G. Caulfield, by 1 Aug 1967; none, not manned, 5 Nov 1968-c. Jul 1969; Lt Col Calvin C. Owens, c. Jul 1969; Lt Col Ralph D. Haaf, 17 Dec 1969; Lt Col Robert G. Caesar, 5 Jun 1970; Lt Col Sarkis H. Kavookjian, by Jan 1972; Lt Col Melvin E. Riggert, 18 Jun 1973; Lt Col Norman W. Janes, 1 Dec 1974; Lt Col Gary S. Baker, 2 Jul 1976; Lt Col Donald R. Delaney, 5 Jul 1977; Lt Col Robert H. Robben Jr., 11 Sep 1978; Lt Col David A. Terry, 20 Jul 1979; Lt Col Edward S. Brannum, 31 Mar 1981; Lt Col Michael Davenport, 20 Jun 1983; Lt Col Roger W. Hanson, 29 Mar 1985; Lt Col Wayne R. Heskew, 23 Jun 1987; Lt Col Charles L. Hudson, 22 Jul 1989; Lt Col Alan L. Joseph, 21 May 1991; Lt Col Hugh L. Gordon, 26 Oct 1992; Lt Col Richard T. Devereaux, 3 Oct 1994; Lt Col Joseph Motz, 2 Jul 1996; Lt Col Stephen O. McAllister, 18 Feb 1998; Lt Col Merril J. Alligood Jr., 11 Feb 2000; Lt Col James M. Baron, 22 Jun 2001; Lt Col David E. Hafer Jr., 19 May 2003; Lt Col Kyle J. Kremer, 22 Jul 2005-unkn.


Aircraft.  C-47, 1942-1945; B-17, 1944; C-46, 1944-1946. C-82, 1950-1952.  C-46, 1952-1954; C-119, 1954-1957.  C-124, 1966-1968; C-5, 1969–2007.


Operations.  Aerial transportation in Southwest and Western Pacific during World War II; airborne assault on Nadzab, New Guinea, on 5 Sep 1943.  Provided training for aircrews in C-124 aircraft, 1966-1968.  With the arrival of the Air Force’s first C-5 Galaxy on 17 Dec 1969, the 56th became the first operational C-5 squadron in the Air Force.  Provided training and transition flying training for aircrews in C-5 aircraft 1969-2007.  Supported US forces in Southeast Asia, Apr 1972-Dec 1974.  The squadron stopped flying C-5s in 2007, although the squadron did not inactivate until 2008. 


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Apr 1967-1 Mar 1969; 1 Apr 1970-31 Mar 1972; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1991-30 Sep 1992; 1 Oct 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 10 Jan 2017. 

 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2008. 

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 30 Sep 2008.


Emblem.  Approved on 16 Nov 1966 and slightly modified on 12 Jul 1971; newest rendition 30 Aug 2016.


Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman