HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

58 Rescue Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 58 Air Rescue Squadron on 17 Oct 1952. Activated on 14 Nov 1952. Discontinued on 18 Sep 1960. Organized on 18 Jun 1961. Redesignated 58 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 8 Jan 1966. Inactivated on 15 Feb 1970. Redesignated 58 Rescue Squadron on 30 May 2002. Activated on 14 Jun 2002.

Assignments. 7 Air Rescue Group, 14 Nov 1952 (attached for operational control to Hq USAFE, 14 Nov 1952-15 Nov 1953; Seventeenth Air Force, 15 Nov 1953-1 Aug 1954; Hq USAFE, 1 Aug 1954-unkn); 12 Air Rescue Group, 8 Dec 1956; Air Rescue Service, 18 Feb 1958-18 Sep 1960. Air Rescue (later, Aerospace Rescue and Recovery) Service, 18 Jun 1961; Atlantic Rescue and Recovery Center (later, 40 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing), 1 Apr 1967-15 Feb 1970. 57 Operations Group, 14 Jun 2002-.

Components. Detachments. Det 1 (Aviano AB, Italy): 1 Oct 1961-8 Jan 1963. Det 2 (Incirlik AB, Turkey): 1 Oct 1961-8 Jan 1963.

Stations. Wheelus Field (later, AB), Libya, 14 Nov 1952-18 Sep 1960. Wheelus AB, Libya, 18 Jun 1961-14 Feb 1970. Nellis AFB, NV, 14 Jun 2002-.

Commanders. Maj Edmund B. Barry III, 14 Nov 1952; Maj John I. Kimberlin, 9 Jun 1953; Lt Col John S. Sparks Jr., Feb 1955; Lt Col Marcellus R. Wooles, 2 Aug 1955; Lt Col Thomas L. Burson, 7 Oct 1955; Col Karl N. Retzer, 20 May 1956; Lt Col Robert S. Walker Jr., 4 Sep 1957; Lt Col Jack Knight, 21 Oct 1957; Capt Clement J. Theis, 18 Mar-18 Sep 1960. Lt Col William M. McDonald, by Jan 1962; Lt Col James F.Williams, 15 Jun 1964; Lt Col Jerry W. Noble, 7 Apr 1965; Col Thomas R. Aaron, 7 Jul 1965; Lt Col Jerry W. Noble, 3 Jun 1966; Lt Col William A. Bright Jr., 20 Sep 1966; Maj Edwin A. Henningson (interim), 15 Jul 1968; Lt Col William A. Lyell, 7 Aug 1968-c. Feb 1970.

Aircraft. H-5, 1952-1953; SA-16, 1952-1960; C-82, 1952-1953; C-47, 1953-1956; H-19, 1953-1960; SC-54, 1957-1960. SH(later HH)-19, 1961-1963; SA(later HU)-16, 1961-1968; C/SC(later HC)-54, 1961-1964; HH-43, 1963-1970; KC-97, 1964; HC-97, 1964-1966, 1968; HC-130, 1966-1967; HH-3, 1968-1969. 

Operations. Search and rescue in parts of the mid-East, Africa, southwest Asia, and southern Europe, especially at the El Uotia gunnery range in Libya, 1952-1960 and 1961-1970. Also stood downrange alert during manned space missions, performed some overwater escort, and provided humanitarian assistance during natural disasters.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. None.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1958-[18 Sep 1960 and 18 Jun 1961]-1 Aug 1961; 20-28 Nov 1964; 1 Jul 1965-30 Jun 1967; 5-10 Jun 1967; 8 Feb 1969-14 Feb 1970. Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation: 1 Jul 1967-26 Jul 1969.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 3 Oct 2002.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 15 Feb 1970.

Supersedes statement prepared on 25 Aug 1961.

Emblem. New emblem being processed.

Prepared by Judy G. Endicott