HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

66 Weapons Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 66 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated: 66 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) (Twin Engine) on 31 Jan 1942; 66 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 15 May 1942; 66 Fighter Squadron on 1 Jun 1942; 66 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine on 21 Aug 1944. Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945. Activated on 15 Aug 1946. Redesignated: 66 Fighter Squadron, Jet on 20 Jul 1948; 66 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 20 Jan 1950. Inactivated on 8 Jan 1958. Redesignated 66 Fighter Weapons Squadron on 22 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Inactivated on 30 Dec 1981. Redesignated 66 Weapons Squadron on 24 Jan 2003. Activated on 3 Feb 2003. 

Assignments. 57 Pursuit (later, 57 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1951-7 Nov 1945. 57 Fighter (later, 57 Fighter-Interceptor) Group, 15 Aug 1946; 10 Air Division, 13 Apr 1953; 414 Fighter Group, 1 Dec 1957-8 Jan 1958. 57 Fighter Weapons (later, 57 Tactical Training; 57 Fighter Weapons) Wing, 15 Oct 1969-30 Dec 1981. USAF Weapons School, 3 Feb 2003-. 

Stations. Mitchell Field, NY, 15 Jan 1941; Hartford, CT, 18 Aug 1941; Farmingdale, NY, 14 Dec 1941; Quonset Point, RI, 27 Feb 1942; Hillsgrove, RI, 8 Jun-5 Jul 1942; Beit Daras, Palestine, 19 Aug 1942; Egypt, 16 Sep 1942; Gambut, Libya, 13 Nov 1942; El Gazala, Libya, 15 Nov 1942; Belandah, Libya, 11 Dec 1942; Hamariet, Libya, 12 Jan 1943; Darragh, Libya, 18 Jan 1943; Zuara, Libya, 24 Feb 1943; Nefatia, Tunisia, 5 Mar 1943; Ben Gardane, Tunisia, 7 Mar 1943; Soltane, Tunisia, 20 Mar 1943; Medenine, Tunisia, 4 Apr 1943; Cekira, Tunisia, 11 Apr 1943; El Djem, Tunisia, 14 Apr 1943; El Hani, Tunisia, 21 Apr 1943; Bow Grara, Tunisia, 20 May 1943; Malta, 27 Jun 1943; Pachino, Sicily, 19 Jul 1943; Scordia, Sicily 30 Jul 1943; Gioia del Colles, Italy, c. 25 Sep 1943; Foggia, Italy, c. 1 Oct 1943; Amendola, Italy, 27 Oct 1943; Cercola, Italy, c. 1 Mar 1944; Alto, Corsica, 28 Mar 1944; Ombrone, Italy, 11 Sep 1944; Grosseto, Italy, 25 Sep 1944; Villafranca di Verona, Italy, 29 Apr 1945; Grosseto, Italy, 8 May 1945; Bagnoli, Italy, 15 Jul-5 Aug 1945; Drew Field, FL, 23 Aug-7 Nov 1945. Shemya, AK, 15 Aug 1946; Elmendorf Field (later, AFB), AK, c. 30 May 1947-1 Dec 1957; Oxnard AFB, CA, 1 Dec 1957-8 Jan 1958. Nellis AFB, NV, 15 Oct 1969-30 Dec 1981. Nellis AFB, NV, 3 Feb 2003-. 

Commanders. Lt G. C. Russell, 15 Jan 1941; Capt Peter McGoldrick, 19 Aug 1941; Lt Lydon King, 20 Nov 1941; Capt Richard E. Fairlamb, c. 28 Jun 1942; Maj James G. Curl, 1 Aug 1943; Maj Glenn A. Reich, 18 Aug 1943; Maj William P. Benedict, 12 Dec 1943; Capt Cortland McCoy Jr., 5 Jun 1944; Lt Col Charles C. Leaf, 19 Jul 1944-7 Nov 1945. Capt William L. Jacobsen, 15 Aug 1946; Maj Albert S. Kelly, 28 Aug 1946; Maj Julius D. Shivers, 17 Jan 1947; Capt Jack A. Blacker, 7 May 1947; Maj James A. Wilson, 3 Jun 1947; Maj Albert S. Kelly, 14 May 1948; Maj Taras T. Popovich, 1 Jul 1948-unkn; Maj Richard C. Catledge, unkn-21 Dec 1951; Maj Lester F. Kress, 21 Dec 1951; Lt Col J. D. Collinsworth, 1953; Col John C. Haygood, c. Oct 1953; Lt Col Robert M. Fry, by Jun 1954; Lt Col Richard L. Midkiff, by Dec 1955; unkn, Dec 1956-8 Jan 1958. Lt Col Ronald E. Johnson, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col William Robert Looney, 28 Oct 1969; Lt Col Richard D. Westcott, Apr 1971; Lt Col D. G. Nelson, by 1 Jul 1972; Lt Col Raymond C. Ramsey, by 15 Oct 1973; Lt Col Kenneth W. Lyon, by Jul 1974; Lt Col Rodney D. Gunn, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Col Donnie M. Tribble, 1977; Lt Col Joel T. Hall, Jan 1978; Lt Col Michael L. Ferguson, 10 Apr 1980; none (not manned), 12 May-30 Dec 1981. 

Aircraft. P-40, 1941-1944; P-47, 1944-1945. P-38, 1946; P-51, 1946-1948; F-80, 1948-1951; F-94, 1951-1953; F-89, 1953-1957. F-105, 1969-1975; T-39, 1969-1972; F-4, c. 1971-1975; A-10, 1977-1981. 

Operations. Air defense in US, Dec 1941-Jun 1942. Combat in MTO, 7 Oct 1942-2 May 1945. Air Defense in Alaska, Aug 1946-Dec 1957 and US west coast area, Dec 1957-Jan 1958. Conducted F-105 Wild Weasel training, 1969-1975 and T-39 electronic warfare officer training, 1969-c. 1972. Assumed responsibility for F-4C Wild Weasel training in Sep 1971 but became non-operational in Jul 1975 when aircraft were transferred. Reorganized as an A-10 Squadron on 1 Oct 1977 and assumed responsibility for A-10 training until inactivated in Dec 1981. 

Service Streamers. None 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Egypt-Libya; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: North Africa and Sicily, 24 Oct 1942-17 Aug 1943; Tunis and Cape Bon Area, 18 Apr 1943; Italy, 19 Apr 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 25 Oct 1969-25 Sep 1971. French Croix de Guerre, with Palm: Oct 1942-May 1945. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 19 Feb 2003. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Dec 1981. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 30 Dec 1981. 

Emblem. Originally approved on 2 Jan 1942; modified and reinstated on 18 Jan 1978. 

Prepared by Carl E. Bailey. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.