HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

67 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.  Constituted as 67 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as: 67 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 67 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943; 67 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 24 May 1944; 67 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 6 May 1946; 67 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled, on 17 Jul 1946; 67 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 14 Mar 1947; 67 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 10 Nov 1949; 67 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 67 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 67 Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1991.

 Assignments.  58 Pursuit (later, 58 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941 (attached to Southwest Pacific Area, c. 26 Feb 1942; South Pacific Area, c. 15 Mar 1942; Americal Division, c. 28 Apr–2 Oct 1942); 347 Fighter Group, 3 Oct 1942; 18 Fighter (later, 18 Fighter-Bomber) Group, 1 Nov 1945 (attached to Air Task Group 5, Provisional, 27 Jan–17 Feb 1955; Air Task Force 13, Provisional, 1 Jul–1 Oct 1955; 18 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 1 Feb–30 Sep 1957); 18 Fighter-Bomber (later, 18 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 1 Oct 1957 (attached to 2 Air Division, 18 Feb–26 Apr 1965 and 16 Aug–23 Oct 1965); 39 Air Division, 15 Dec 1967; 475 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Jan 1968 (attached to Fifth Air Force ADVON, 7 Oct–8 Dec 1968, 3 Mar–3 Apr 1969, 2 Jun–2 Jul 1969, 30 Aug–1 Oct 1969, 1–18 Jan 1970, 16 Feb–2 Mar 1970, and 29 Mar–8 Apr 1970; Detachment 1, HQ 475 Tactical Fighter Wing, 8–12 Apr 1970, 10–24 May 1970, 21 Jun–4 Jul 1970, 18 Jul–25 Aug 1970, 15–29 Nov 1970, 10–22 Jan 1971, and 5–15 Feb 1971); 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 15 Mar 1971 (attached to 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 2 Jun–28 Jul 1972 and 8 Sep–16 Oct 1972; 327 Air Division, 8 Nov 1972–14 Jul 1973, 5–26 Aug 1973, 16 Sep–7 Oct 1973, 28 Oct–18 Nov 1973, 9–30 Dec 1973, 20 Jan–10 Feb 1974, 2–23 Mar 1974, 13 Apr–4 May 1974, 25 May–15 Jun 1974, 2–27 Jul 1974, 16 Oct–1 Dec 1974, 9 Jan–20 Feb 1975, and 20 Apr–30 May 1975); 18 Tactical Fighter Group, 1 May 1978; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 11 Feb 1981; 18 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1991–.

Stations.  Selfridge Field, MI, 15 Jan 1941; Baton Rouge, LA, 6 Oct 1941; Fort Dix, NJ, 19–20 Jan 1942; Camp Darley, Australia, 27 Feb 1942; Noumea, New Caledonia, 15 Mar 1942; Tontouta Afld, New Caledonia, 17 Mar 1942 (air echelon operated from Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, 22 Aug–22 Dec 1942 and 29 Jan–c. 9 Apr 1943); Oua Tom, New Caledonia, 24 Apr 1943 (air echelon operated from Port Morseby, New Guinea, 30 May–28 Jun 1943); Milne Bay, New Guinea, 17 Jun 1943; Woodlark Island, New Guinea, 23 Jul 1943 (air echelon operated from Munda, New Georgia, 28 Oct–16 Dec 1943); Russell Islands, 23 Jan 1944 (air echelon operated from Torokina, Bougainville, Solomon Islands, 2 Mar–3 Apr 1944; detachment of air echelon operated from Stirling Island, 8–25 May 1944; air echelon operated from Stirling Island, 18 Jul–16 Aug 1944); Middelburg Island, Dutch New Guinea, 15 Aug 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 22 Feb 1945 (air echelon operated from Morotai, Molucca Islands, 12 Feb–21 Mar 1945); Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 6 Mar 1945 (air echelon operated from Laoag, Luzon, 9–28 Aug 1945); Zamboanga, Mindanao, c. Oct 1945; Laoag, Luzon, Oct 1945; Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 8 Feb 1946; Florida Blanca, Luzon, 17 Jul 1946; Clark Field (later, AFB), Luzon, 16 Sep 1947 (deployed at Kadena, Okinawa, 1–7 Mar 1949); Johnson AB, Japan, 24 Jul 1950; Ashiya, Japan, 30 Jul 1950; Pusan East, South Korea, 8 Sep 1950; Pyongyang East, North Korea, 21 Nov 1950; Suwon, South Korea, 1 Dec 1950; Chinhae, South Korea, c. 16 Dec 1950 (operated from Pusan West, South Korea, 27 Mar–c. 23 Apr 1951; Suwon Aux AB, South Korea, 7 Apr–c. 8 May 1951; Seoul, South Korea, 8 May–9 Aug 1951 and 19 Aug–30 Sep 1951; and Hoengsong, South Korea, 1 Oct 1951–1 Jun 1952); Hoengsong, South Korea, 2 Jun 1952 (operated from Taegu AB, South Korea, 17–21 Sep 1952); Osan-ni, South Korea, 10 Jan 1953; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 30 Oct 1954 (deployed at Yontan Auxiliary AB, Okinawa, 10 Nov–11 Dec 1954; Chia Yi, Formosa, 27 Jan–17 Feb 1955 and 1 Jul–1 Oct 1955; Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 18 Feb–26 Apr 1965 and 16 Aug–23 Oct 1965); Misawa AB, Japan, 15 Dec 1967 (deployed at Taegu AB, South Korea, 7 Oct–8 Dec 1968, 3 Mar–3 Apr 1969, 2 Jun–2 Jul 1969, 30 Aug–1 Oct 1969, 1–18 Jan 1970, 16 Feb–2 Mar 1970, and 29 Mar–8 Apr 1970; Kunsan AB, South Korea, 8–12 Apr 1970, 10–24 May 1970, 21 Jun–4 Jul 1970, 18 Jul–25 Aug 1970, 15–29 Nov 1970, 10–22 Jan 1971, and 5–15 Feb 1971); Kadena AB, Okinawa (later, Japan), 15 Mar 1971–(deployed at Kunsan AB, South Korea, 2 Jun–28 Jul 1972 and 8 Sep–16 Oct 1972; Ching Chaun Kang AB, Taiwan, 8 Nov 1972–14 Jul 1973, 5–26 Aug 1973, 16 Sep–7 Oct 1973, 28 Oct–18 Nov 1973, 9–30 Dec 1973, 20 Jan–10 Feb 1974, 2–23 Mar 1974, 13 Apr–4 May 1974, 25 May–15 Jun 1974, 2–27 Jul 1974, 16 Oct–1 Dec 1974, 9 Jan–20 Feb 1975, and 20 Apr–30 May 1975).

Commanders.   1 Lt Arthur R. Kingham, 16 Jan 1941; 1 Lt Harris D. Riley, 9 Feb 1941; Capt John C. Kilborn, 29 Apr 1941; 1 Lt Dale D. Brannon. 1 May 1941; 1 Lt John A. Thompson, 14 Aug 1941; Capt Dale D. Brannon, 17 Dec 1941; Capt (unkn) Bruce, 5 Mar 1942-unkn; Maj Dale D. Brannon, c. Aug 1942; Maj George M. McNeese, c. Sep 1942;  Capt John A. Thompson, c. 3 Oct 1942-unkn; 1 Lt Robert A. Kaiser, c. 1943; Capt James T. Jarman, Mar 1943; Maj Morris Hecht, c. May 1943; Maj Louis R. Kittel, Jul 1943; Maj Morris Hecht, Aug 1943; Capt Orval B. Collins, 19 Aug 1943; Lt Col Jack A. Wilson, 24 Aug 1943; Capt Orval B. Collins, 25 Oct 1943; Capt Charles E. Allard, c. Nov 1943; Capt Orval B. Collins, c. Dec 1943; Maj Shelby England, 12 Feb 1944; Capt Edward L. Young, 6 Sep 1944; Maj Donald H. Lee Jr., 15 Sep 1944; Maj John H. Hernden, 26 May 1945; Capt Wyborne E. Traut, 28 Sep 1945; Maj Ralph L. Kilts, 5 Oct 1945; Capt Clarence R. DeYoung, Oct 1945; Capt Robert D. Wallace, 1 Nov 1945; Capt Howard A. Linn, 25 Nov 1945; Capt Robert D. Wallace, 11 Dec 1945; 1 Lt George M. Herda, 14 Feb 1946 (acting; unit not operational); Capt Charles E. Simpson, 15 Apr 1946; Maj Henry H. Trollope, 25 Apr 1946; Maj William S. Harrell, c. 10 Sep 1946; none (not manned), 25 Mar-2 Oct 1947; Maj Harold G. Shook, 3 Oct 1947; Maj Atlee G. Manthos, 21 Jun 1948; Maj Louis J. Seville, 6 Nov 1948; Maj Arnold J. Mullins, 6 Aug 1950; Lt Col William E. May, 14 Nov 1950; Lt Col Henry W. Lawrence, 31 Mar 1951; Maj Carl C. Colson, 5 Jun 1951; Lt Col Julian F. Crow, c. 20 Nov 1951; Lt Col Stanley F. Long, 15 Apr 1952; Capt Jack Hawley, Aug 1952; Maj Max J. King, c. Sep 1952; Maj James P. Hagerstrom, 3 Feb 1953; Lt Col Carroll L. Stanton, Jun 1953; Lt Col Max J. King, 7 Jul 1953; Maj Richard F. Kenney, 23 Dec 1953; Maj William S. Miller, 23 Jun 1954; Lt Col Richard N. Scott, 1 Mar 1955; Maj Howard B. Townsley, 15 May 1955; Lt Col Peter F. English, 20 Nov 1955; Maj Dean F. Schwendeman, 19 Jun 1956; Lt Col Jesse C. Davis, 2 Jan 1957; Lt Col Blanton S. Keller, 27 Jan 1958; Maj William N. Edwards, 1 Jun 1959; Lt Col Frank M. Haynie, 1 Feb 1960; Lt Col Grady Morris, 21 Jun 1962; Lt Col Robinson Risner, Sep 1964; Maj James W. Mathews, 16 Sep 1965; Lt Col Gerald F. Fitzgerald, 22 Oct 1965; Maj James W. Mathews, c. 1 May 1966; Maj John C. Wright, 23 Jun-30 Nov 1967; none (not manned), 1-14 Dec 1967; Maj Thomas L. Wallace, 15 Dec 1967; Capt Johnny L. Chapman, 1 Jan 1968; Lt Col Baird M. Martin, 25 Jan 1968; Lt Col Harold E. Guthrie, 21 Feb 1968; Maj Arnold F. Weber, 26 Feb 1971; Lt Col David L. Oakes, 15 Mar 1971; Lt Col Donald J. Parkhurst, 19 Jul 1971; Lt Col Roger A. Knopf, c. 23 Sep 1972; Lt Col John M. Lowery, 29 Jan 1973; Maj Richardson H. Crook, 19 Jun 1973; Lt Col Ray F. McNally, 23 Jun 1973; Lt Col Richardson H. Crook, 10 Jun 1975; Lt Col Peter M. Graff, 24 Dec 1975; Lt Col William W. Taylor, 4 Feb 1978; Lt Col John O’Kane Jr., 28 Mar 1979; Lt Col Robert S. Ridgeway, 20 Oct 1980; Lt Col Jere T. Wallace, 16 Jul 1982; Lt Col Gregory S. Martin, 6 Jan 1984; Lt Col Ralph D. LeBlanc, 10 May 1985; Lt Col Warren A. Bennett Jr., 20 Jun 1986; Lt Col David L. Hayes, 22 Nov 1987; Lt Col Charles O. Sylling, 19 Jun 1989; Lt Col Dennis E. Geesaman, 28 Jun 1991; Lt Col William L. Bledsoe, 28 May 1993; Lt Col Thomas J. Quelly, 23 Nov 1994; Lt Col Paul J. Sparkman, 22 Mar 1996; Lt Col Robert E. Graeter, 9 May 1997; Lt Col Christian L. Shippey, 10 Mar 1999; Lt Col Jeffrey B. Kendall, 5 May 2000; Lt Col James S. Browne, 11 May 2001; Lt Col Matthew H. Molloy, 21 May 2002; Lt Col Jeffrey H. Gustafson, 19 Jun 2004; Lt Col Barry Cornish, c. Feb 2005; Lt Col William K. Lewis, 6 May 2005; Lt Col Richard H. Boutwell, 4 May 2007; Lt Col Robert Novotny, 30 May 2008; Lt Col Robert Cioppa, 14 May 2010; Lt Col Morris Fontenot, 20 Apr 2012; Lt Col William Denham, 10 Jan 2014-.

Aircraft.   P–35, 1941; P–36, 1941; P–400, 1942; P–39, 1942–1944; P–38, 1944–1946; P(later, F)–51, 1946, 1948–1949, 1950–1953; P(later, F)–80, 1946–1947, 1949–1950; P(later, F)–47, 1946, 1947–1948; F–86, 1953–1957; F–100, 1957–1962; F–105, 1962–1967; F–4, 1968–1979; F–15, 1979–.

Operations.  Replacement training, 1941.  Air defense of New Caledonia, Mar–Oct 1942. Combat in South and Southwest Pacific, 24 Aug 1942–Jul 1944; combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, c. 15 Aug 1944–8 Aug 1945.  Combat in Korea, 2 Aug 1950–27 Jul 1953.  Combat in Southeast Asia, 18 Feb–26 Apr 1965 and 16 Aug–23 Oct 1965.  Since 1971, operated from Kadena AB, Japan; provided air defense in Far East region.  Conducted operations, exercises, and training in support of general and contingency war plans, 1993-.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; New Guinea; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Western Pacific; China Defensive; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953. Vietnam: Vietnam Advisory; Vietnam Defensive; Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations. Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): Guadalcanal, Aug–Dec 1942.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Netherlands East Indies, 7, 20 and 22 Nov 1944; Korea, 3 Nov 1950–24 Jan 1951; Korea, 22 Apr–8 Jul 1951. Presidential Unit Citation: Southeast Asia, 14 Apr–21 Oct 1965.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 1 Aug 1964–5 Jun 1965; 6 Jun 1965–31 Dec 1966.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Dec 1959–30 Nov 1960; 1 Sep 1962–31 Aug 1963; 1 Jan 1974–31 Dec 1975; 1 Sep 1978–30 Sep 1979; 1 Oct 1979–31 May 1980; 1 Jun 1981–31 May 1983; 1 Jun 1983–31 May 1984; 1 Jun 1984–31 May 1986; 1 Jun 1987–31 May 1989; 1 Jun 1989–31 May 1991; 1 Jun 1991-31 May 1993; 1 Jun 1993-31 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1995-31 Aug 1997; 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 2000; 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007; 31 Oct 2009-[1 Nov] 2010; 2 Nov 2010-1 Nov 2012; 2 Nov 2012-1 Nov 2013.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations: [2 Aug] 1950–31 Jan [1951]; 1 Feb 1951–31 Mar 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966–28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 Aug 2016

Commanders through Jan 2014; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2010.

Supersedes statement prepared on Jan 2014.

Emblem.  Approved 8 Mar 1945; updated 26 Dec 1995.

Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.