HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

78 Air Refueling Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 78th Troop Carrier Squadron on 30 Jan 1943. Activated on 25 Feb 1943. Inactivated on 15 Nov 1945. Activated in the Reserve on 17 Jul 1947. Redesignated 78th Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 26 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Mar 1951. Inactivated on 1 Dec 1952. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Dec 1952. Inactivated on 24 Mar 1954. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 1955. Inactivated on 16 Nov 1957. Activated in the Reserve on 8 May 1959. Redesignated 78th Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 8 May 1961. Ordered to active service on 1 Oct 1961. Relieved from active duty on 27 Aug 1962. Redesignated: 78th Air Transport Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Dec 1965; 78th Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1966; 78th Special Operations Squadron on 1 Apr 1972. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1973. Redesignated 78th Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy (Associate) on 25 Mar 1981. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Nov 1981. Redesignated: 78th Air Refueling Squadron (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 78th Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Oct 1994. 

Assignments. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 25 Feb 1943-15 Nov 1945. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 17 Jul 1947-1 Dec 1952. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 1 Dec 1952-24 Mar 1954. 435th Troop Carrier Group, 1 Apr 1955-16 Nov 1957. 435th Troop Carrier Wing, 8 May 1959; 917th Troop Carrier (later, 917th Air Transport; 917th Military Airlift; 917th Special Operations) Group, 17 Jan 1963-1 Oct 1973. 452d Air Refueling Wing, 1 Nov 1981; 98th Air Refueling Group, 1 Oct 1987; 98th Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992; 514th Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Stations. Bowman Field, KY, 25 Feb 1943; Sedalia AAFld, MO, 4 May 1943; Pope Field, NC, 2 Jul 1943; Baer Field, IN, 9-13 Oct 1943; Langer, England, 4 Nov 1943; Welford Park, England, Jan 1944 (detachment operated from Tarquinia, Italy, 20 Jul-23 Aug 1944); Bretigny, France, 19 Feb-Jun 1945; Baer Field, IN, 5 Aug 1945; Kellogg Field, MI, 23 Aug-15 Nov 1945. Jacksonville Muni Aprt, FL, 17 Jul 1947; Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 26 Jun 1949-1 Dec 1952. Miami Intl Aprt, FL, 1 Dec 1952-24 Mar 1954. Orlando AFB, FL, 1 Apr 1955-16 Nov 1957. Bates Field, AL, 8 May 1959 (deployed at Donaldson AFB, SC, 14-28 Aug 1960); Barksdale AFB, LA, 8 May 1961-1 Oct 1973. Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Nov 1981; McGuire AFB, NJ, 1 Oct 1994-. 

Commanders. Lt Col Bertie E. Hanson, 25 Feb 1943-1945. Unkn, 17 Jul 1947-1951; Maj Elmer W. Harris, 1 Mar 1951; Maj Bert E. Sanborn, Nov 1951; Maj Clifford C. Root, 26 Feb 1952; Capt James L. Hill, c. Jul 1952; Maj Clifford C. Root, unkn-1 Dec 1952. Unkn, 1 Dec 1952-24 Mar 1954. Unkn, 1 Apr 1955-16 Nov 1957. Lt Col Stanley V. Rush, 8 May 1959; Maj William A. Willis, Jul 1960 (temp), 9 Oct 1960 (permanent); Lt Col William G. Paine, 8 May 1961; Maj William F. Keaster, 5 Nov 1961; Lt Col William G. Paine, 28 Aug 1962; Maj James L. Cathey, Jr., 17 Jan 1963; Maj L. V. Ruffin, 1 Jul 1963; Maj Albert L. Bunnell, 22 Aug 1966; Maj Raymond L. Armour, 19 Sep 1966; Col Joseph H. McClelland, Jr., by Dec 1967; Lt Col William T. Gattis, by Dec 1968; Lt Col Harry J. Gilbert, by Sep 1970; Col Raymond L. Armour, by Jun 1971; Lt Col Aylmer B. Post, Jr., by Dec 1971; Lt Col Thomas J. Connelly, by Apr 1972; Lt Col Billy R. Henderson, 28 Jun 1972; Maj Benjamin Voss, 10 Nov 1972-1 Oct 1973. Maj Russell T. Olson, 1 Nov 1981; Lt Col Bernard L. Talley, Jr., 2 Aug 1982; Lt Col Ronald M. Hodges, 17 Nov 1985; Lt Col Jon E. Mickley, 1 Nov 1986; Lt Col Edward H. Rooks, 21 Feb 1988; Lt Col Gerald P. Fitzgerald, 24 Feb 1990; Lt Col Anthony P. Capoccia, 23 Sep 1992; Lt Col John R. Thomas, 23 Jan 1993; Lt Col Lawrence Cremo, 26 Aug 1995-. 

Aircraft. C-53, 1943-1945; C-47, 1943-1945; CG-4 glider, 1943-1945; Horsa glider, 1943-1945; C-46, 1944-1945. C-46, 1947-1951; C-119, 1951-1952. C-46, 1952-1954. C-46, 1955-1957. C-119, 1959-1961; C-124, 1961-1972; A-37, 1972-1973. KC-10, 1981-. 

Operations. During World War II, transported personnel and cargo in ETO and MTO and participated in Allied airborne assaults on Normandy, Southern France, the Netherlands, and Germany. Reserve airlift training and transport operations during periods Jul 1947-Feb 1951, Dec 1952-Mar 1954, Apr 1955-Nov 1957, May 1959-Sep 1961, and Aug 1962-Mar 1972, during which times it often augmented Military Airlift Command strategic airlift operations worldwide and took part in domestic training exercises. Served in an active status, Mar 1951-Dec 1952 and Oct 1961-Aug 1962. Between Apr 1972 and Oct 1973, performed a special operations role. In Nov 1981, began strategic aerial refueling and airlift operations. In Dec 1989 refueled aircraft on way to Panama during Operation Just Cause. During Operation Desert Shield in 1990, its crews refueled more than a hundred aircraft on their way from the United States to the Persian Gulf area and delivered passengers and cargo. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: France 5-7 Jun 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Aug 1967-25 Oct 1968; 1 Oct 1984-30 Aug 1986; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1997. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-31 Mar 1972; 26-28 Oct 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 14 Feb 2000. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 1996. 

Supersedes published information contained in Maurer Maurer (ed.), Combat Squadrons of the Air Force, World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1969) and addendum prepared in 1981. 

Emblem. CSAF approved emblem never registered..

Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman. 

Approved by Judy G. Endicott.