HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

922 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Flight (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 22 Ferrying Squadron on 6 Apr 1942. Activated on 21 Jul 1942. Redesignated 22 Transport Squadron on 19 Mar 1943. Disbanded on 13 Oct 1943. Reconstituted, and redesignated 22 Air Transport Squadron, Medium, on 27 Nov 1953. Activated on 8 Mar 1954. Inactivated on 18 Mar 1958. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 922 Strategic Squadron, which was constituted 922 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, on 18 Aug 1959. Activated on 1 Dec 1959. Inactivated on 30 Sep 1975. Redesignated 922 Strategic Squadron on 13 Jun 1978. Activated on 1 Jul 1978. Consolidated unit retained designation as 922 Strategic Squadron. Redesignated 922 Reconnaissance Squadron on 31 Mar 1992. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1994. Redesignated 922 Expeditionary Reconnaissance Flight, and converted to provisional status, on 5 Oct 2007.
 
Assignments. 15 Ferrying (later, 15 Transport) Group, 21 Jul 1942-13 Oct 1943. 1608 Air Transport Group (later, 1608 Air Transport Group, Medium), 8 Mar 1954-18 Mar 1958. 4043 Strategic Wing, 1 Dec 1959; 17 Bombardment Wing, Heavy, 1 Feb 1963-30 Sep 1975. 306 Strategic Wing, 1 Jul 1978; 55 Operations Group, 31 Mar 1992; 55 Wing, 1 Jun 1992; 55 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 5 Oct 2007. 

Stations. Morrison Field, FL, 21 Jul 1942-13 Oct 1943. Charleston AFB, SC, 8 Mar 1954-18 Mar 1958. Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, 1 Dec 1959-30 Sep 1975. Hellenikon AB, Greece, 1 Jul 1978; Souda Bay, Crete, 15 Apr 1991; RAF Mildenhall, England, 1 Feb 1992-30 Jun 1994. 

Commanders. Unkn, 1942-1943. Maj Herman F. Hamilton, 8 Mar 1954-unkn. 1 Lt Terrence D. Baker, Dec 1959; Lt Col Robert M. Gorham, by Feb 1960; Lt Col Donovan Kimbrough, 26 Jan 1961; Lt Col Carol E. Wildman, 15 Feb 1963; Lt Col Earl W. Spencer, Sep 1963; Lt Col Merle R. Jensen, by Mar 1966; Lt Col Robert H. Tyndall, 31 Jul 1968; Lt Col Donald J. Bierman, 1 Oct 1969; Lt Col Howard R. Hardt, 2 Apr 1971; Maj George A. Chatfield Jr., 26 Mar 1973; Lt Col William L. Ernst, by Jul 1973; Lt Col George A. Chatfield Jr., 1 Jul 1974-31 Jul 1975; none (not manned), 1 Aug-30 Sep 1975. Col Walter E. Savage, 1 Jul 1978; Col Kent Montavon, 18 Jun 1980; Col Richard J. Beringson, 27 Oct 1981; Col Philip E. Daisher, 13 Jul 1984; Col Clifford E. Lambert, 21 Aug 1985; Col Jack O. Foley, 8 Aug 1987; Lt Col Michael J. Cook, 16 Aug 1989; Lt Col Stephen R. Popelka, 1 Feb 1992; Col Barney H. Clary Jr., 8 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1994. 

Aircraft. C-54, 1954-unkn. KC-135, 1960-1975. KC-135, 1978-1994. 

Operations. 1942-1943, ferried aircraft from southern Florida to western Africa. Conducted air transport operations of personnel, mail, and cargo for all US government agencies, 1954-1958. Provided aerial refueling support for exercises, ground and airborne alerts, movement of aircraft overseas, and combat forces in Southeast Asia, 1959-1975. Supported reconnaissance operations throughout Europe, 1978-1994. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1963-31 Mar 1964; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1971-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1985-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1990-28 Feb 1991; 1 Mar 1991-31 Mar 1992; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 5 Oct 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Jun 1994. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 5 Sep 1986. 

Emblem. Approved on 23 Oct 1980. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.