93 Bomb Squadron (AFRC)

  • By

Lineage. Organized as 93 Aero Squadron on 21 Aug 1917.  Demobilized on 31 Mar 1919. Reconstituted, and consolidated (14 Oct 1936) with 93 Bombardment Squadron which was constituted on 1 Mar 1935.  Activated on 20 Oct 1939.  Redesignated: 93 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 6 Dec 1939; 93 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 28 Mar 1944.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944.  Activated on 1 Apr 1944.  Redesignated: 93 Bombardment Squadron, Medium on 10 Aug 1948; 93 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy on 1 Jul 1961.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 1 Feb 1963.  Redesignated 93 Bomb Squadron, and activated in the Reserve, on 1 Oct 1993. 


Assignments.  3 Pursuit Group, by 28 Jul 1918; 1 Air Depot, 11 Dec 1918-4 Mar 1919; unkn, 13-31 Mar 1919.  19 Bombardment Group, 20 Oct 1939-1 Apr 1944 (ground echelon attached to 5 Interceptor Command, c. 19 Dec 1941-May 1942). 19 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1944; 19 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jun 1953; 4239 Strategic Wing, 1 Aug 1961-1 Feb 1963.  917 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993; 307 Operations Group, 1 Jan 2011-.


Stations.  Kelly Field, TX, 21 Aug-29 Sep 1917; England, 29 Oct 1917; Beaulieu, England, Jan-24 Jun 1918; Issoudun, France, c. 7 Jul 1918; Vaucouleurs, France, 28 Jul 1918; Lisle-en-Barrois, France, 24 Sep 1918; Foucaucourt, France, 6 Nov 1918; Colombey-les-Belles, France, c. 15 Dec 1918; Romorautin, France, 2 Feb 1919-4 Mar 1919; Garden City, NY, 13-31 Mar 1919.  March Field, CA, 20 Oct 1939; Albuquerque, NM, Jun-27 Sep 1941; Clark Field, Luzon, c. 23 Oct 1941; Batchelor Field, Australia, c. 19 Dec 1941 (ground echelon on Luzon and Mindanao, c. 19 Dec 1941-May 1942); Singosari, Java, c. 1 Jan 1942; Melbourne, Australia, c. 1 Mar 1942; Cloncurry, Australia, 29 Mar 1942; Longreach, Australia, 18 May 1942; Mareeba, Australia, 23 Jul-c. 25 Oct 1942; Pocatello AAFld, ID, c. 28 Dec 1942; Pyote AAFld, TX, c. 18 Jan 1943-1 Apr 1944.  Great Bend AAFld, KS, 1 Apr-7 Dec 1944; North Field (later, Andersen AFB), Guam, 16 Jan 1945; Kadena AB, Okinawa, 27 Jun 1950-18 May 1954; Pinecastle AFB, FL, c. 2 Jun 1954; Homestead AFB, FL, c. 25 Jun 1956; Kincheloe AFB, MI, 1 Aug 1961-1 Feb 1963.  Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Oct 1993-.


Commanders.  1Lt Henry T. Fleitman, 1917; 1Lt Max A. Montgomery, 1918; 1Lt Frank M. Condon, May 1918; Maj Jean Huffer, 1918; Capt Charles Rockwell, 1918-unkn.  Maj Hilbert M. Wittkop, 20 Oct 1939; Capt Jack W. Wood, Apr 1941; Capt William E. McDonald, Jun 1941; Maj Cecil E. Combs, Jul 1941; Maj James T. Connally, 18 Mar 1942; Capt W. H. Smith, 27 Apr 1942; Lt Col Felix M. Hardison, 18 May 1942; Capt Robert J. Hughey, 1 Jan 1943; Capt Bernice S. Barr, 4 Feb 1943; Capt Richard T. Hernlund, 27 Mar 1943-unkn.  Capt Jesse R. Womble, May 1944; Capt Lee C. Free, Jun 1944; Maj Sam Bakshas, Jul 1944; Lt Col Leon L. Lowry, 1945; Capt Earle F. Riley, 12 Oct 1945; Maj Russell J. Smith, 28 Feb 1946; Capt Joseph Svejkar, 24 Feb 1947; Maj Edsel L. Lyon, Mar 1947; Maj Walter B. Sams, 27 May 1947; Lt Col Dalson E. Crawford, Aug 1947; Maj David L. Henderson, 13 Nov 1947; Capt John C. Alexander, 6 May 1949; Lt Col Earl L. Johnson, 8 Jul 1949; Maj Jack W. Williams, 6 Nov 1949; Lt Col Douglas H. Hatfield, 28 Mar 1950; Lt Col William J. Would, 13 Apr 1951; Lt Col James E. Brewer, 10 Oct 1951; Lt Col James F. Sapp, 26 Jun 1952; Lt Col Melvin H. Slate, 30 Dec 1952; Lt Col Lyle C. Maritzen, 14 Sep 1953; Lt Col Ralph W. Jones, 24 Apr 1954; Lt Col Vernon N. Luber, Oct 1954; Lt Col Winfred O. Craft, 21 Nov 1954; Lt Col Curtis N. Youngblood, 8 Feb 1955; Lt Col Ralph W. Jones, Oct 1955; Lt Col George H. Koehne Jr., Jun 1956-unkn; Maj Howard Richardson, unkn-Jul 1961; Lt Col Richard E. Murray, Jul 1961; Lt Col D. K. Kasselman, by Jan 1962-1 Feb 1963.  Unkn, 1 Oct 1993-Jul 1994; Lt Col Lindell Mabus, 4 Jul 1994; Lt Col Henry B. Kintner, 6 Dec 1998; Lt Col Steven W. Kirkpatrick, 15 Oct 2000; Lt Col John D. Lunsford (interim), 23 Sep 2001; Lt Col Timothy W. Mers (interim), 6 May 2002; Lt Col John D. Lunsford (interim), 2 Mar 2003; Unkn, 2004-2011; Lt Col David L. Leedom, 6 Mar 2011; :Lt Col James L. Morriss, III, 28 Apr 2013; Lt Col Robert W. VanHoy II, 6 May 2014; Lt Col Brent E. Weisner, 3 Jun 2016; -.


Aircraft.  In addition to SPAD XIII, briefly flew SPAD VII, 1918.  B-18 and B-17, successively, 1939-1941; B-17, and probably B-24 and LB-30, during period 7 Dec 1941-Oct 1942; B-17, 1942-1944.  B-29, 1944-1954; B-47, 1954-1961; B-52, 1961-1963.  B-52, 1993-.


Operations.   Combat in France as a pursuit unit, 11 Aug-10 Nov 1918.  Combat in Southwest Pacific, 7 Dec 1941-c. 24 Oct 1942; ground echelon fought with infantry units in Philippine Islands, c.19 Dec 1941-May 1942; replacement training unit, 1 Feb 1943-1 Apr 1944.  Combat in Western Pacific, c. 12 Feb-15 Aug 1945.  Combat in Korea, 28 Jun 1950-25 Jul 1953.  Bombardment training, 1954-1963 and 1993-.


Service Streamers.     World War II American Theater


Campaign Streamers.  World War I: Lorraine; St. Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne.  World War II: Philippine Islands; East Indies; Air Offensive, Japan; Papua; Guadalcanal; Western Pacific; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.  Korean War: UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea Summer 1953.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 7 Dec 1941-10 May 1942; Philippine Islands, 8-22 Dec 1941; Philippines and Netherlands Indies, 1 Jan-1 Mar 1942; Philippine Islands, 6 Jan-8 Mar 1942; Papua, 23 Jul-[24 Oct 1942]; New Britain, 7-12 Aug 1942; Japan, 9-19 Mar 1945; Kobe, Japan, 5 Jun 1945; Korea, 28 Jun-15 Sep 1950.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 1993-1 Jul 1995; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 2001-1 Aug 2003; 1 Oct 2007-30 Sep 2009.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Korean Presidential Unit Citation: 7 Jul 1950-27 Jul 1953.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 7 Jun 2016. 


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 7 Jun 2016.


Supersedes statement prepared on 2 Jul 2001. 


Emblem.  Approved on 24 Apr 1942.


Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman.