HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

419 Operations Group (AFRC)

Lineage.  Established as 419 Troop Carrier Group on 1 Dec 1944.  Activated on 31 Jan 1945.  Inactivated on 15 Feb 1946.  Activated in the Reserve on 22 Mar 1947.  Redesignated as 419 Troop Carrier Group, Medium on 27 Jun 1949.  Ordered to active service on 1 May 1951.  Inactivated on 2 May 1951.  Redesignated as 419 Troop Carrier Group, Assault, Fixed Wing on 24 Feb 1956.  Activated on 9 Jul 1956.  Inactivated on 11 Dec 1957.  Redesignated as: 419 Military Airlift Group on 31 Jul 1985; 419 Operations Group on 1 Aug 1992.  Activated in the Reserve on 1 Aug 1992.

Assignments.   Central Pacific Base Command, 31 Jan 1945; Twentieth Air Force, 6 Dec 1945; Pacific Air Command, U.S. Army, 1 Jan 1946; Far East Air Service Command, 1-15 Feb 1946.  Eleventh Air Force, 22 Mar 1947 (attached to 69 Troop Carrier Wing, 22 Mar-16 Oct 1947); 69 Troop Carrier Wing (later, 69 Air Division), 17 Oct 1947; 419 Troop Carrier Wing, 27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951.  Eighteenth Air Force, 9 Jul 1956 (attached to 463 Troop Carrier Wing, 9 Jul 1956-); Ninth Air Force, 1 Sep-11 Dec 1957 (remained attached to 463 Troop Carrier Wing, to 25 Sep 1957; attached to 838 Air Division, 26 Sep-11 Dec 1957).  419 Fighter Wing, 1 Aug 1992-.

Operational Components.   Squadrons.  12 Rescue: 22 Mar 1947-27 Jun 1949.  15 Fighter: 30 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949.  63 Troop Carrier: 21 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949.  64 Troop Carrier:  3 Aug 1947-27 Jun 1949.  65 Troop Carrier:  9 Aug 1947-27 Jun 1949.  66 Troop Carrier:  3 Aug 1947-27 Jun 1949.  79 Troop Carrier:  11 Apr 1948-27 Jun 1949.  339 Troop Carrier:  27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951; 9 Jul 1956-11 Dec 1957.   340 Troop Carrier:  27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951; 9 Jul 1956-11 Dec 1957.  341 Troop Carrier:  27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951; 9 Jul 1956-11 Dec 1957.  342 Troop Carrier:  27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951.  466 Fighter:  1 Aug 1992-.

Stations.   Guam, 31 Jan 1945-15 Feb 1946.  Richmond AAB (later, Byrd Field), VA, 22 Mar 1947; Scott AFB, IL, 27 Jun 1949-2 May 1951.  Ardmore AFB, OK, 9 Jul 1956-11 Dec 1957.  Hill AFB, UT, 1 Aug 1992-.

Commanders.   None (not manned), 31 Jan 1945; Capt Vernon C. Dang, 1 Feb 1945; Maj Victor C. Swearingen, 5 Mar 1945; Col Frank H. Mears, 10 May 1945; Lt Col Victor C. Swearingen, 6 Aug 1945;  Maj John  B. Wakefield Jr.,  19 Aug 1945;  Capt Vernon C. Dang, 10 Nov 1945;  Capt John L. Boggs, 21 Nov-c. 11 Dec 1945.  Lt Col Charles R. Mallory Jr., 22 Mar 1947; Col Billy G. Dilworth Jr., c. 27 Jun 1949; Lt Col Richard E. Turner, 12 Jan-c. Sep 1950;  unkn, Sep 1950-2 May 1951.  Maj Joseph C. Hamilton Jr., 9 Jul 1956; Col Woodrow T. Merrill, 1 Aug 1956; Col George G. Norman, 27 Aug 1956; Col Frank W. Hansley, 21 Oct-11 Dec 1957.  Col Glen F. Jepsen, 1 Aug 1992; Col Charles Stenner, 8 Jul 1994; Lt Col Wayne Conroy, 10 Dec 1995; Col R. Benjamin Bartlet, 7 Mar 1999-.   

Aircraft.   AT-6, AT-7, and AT-11, 1947-1951; C/TC-46, 1949-1951.  C-123, 1956-1957.  F-16, 1992-.

Operations.   From late Jan 1945 to mid-Feb 1946, the 419 Troop Carrier Group was assigned neither squadrons nor aircraft.  It was a small organization composed primarily of a few detachments on Saipan, Tinian, Guam (all in the Mariana Islands), and Angaur (in the Palau Islands), the latter detachment moving to Iwo Jima in Mar 1945.  The detachments operated transportation terminals that assisted in moving troops, equipment, food, and mail to, and in evacuating personnel from, combat areas.  When activated in Mar 1947, the 419th was earmarked to control several Reserve units, the first of which was a rescue squadron. During the following two years the 419 Group gained several components, located at five separate locations.  On 27 Jun 1949 the group moved without personnel or equipment to Scott AFB, IL.  The former component squadrons were replaced by four new troop carrier squadrons.  At Scott AFB, the 419 Group became the combat component of the new 419 Troop Carrier Wing.  Group pilots trained in T-6, T-7, T-11, and C/TC-47 aircraft until c. Mar 1951, when training ceased and the entire 419 Wing prepared for entry into active service.  That action came on 1 May 1951 and the entire wing inactivated the next day.  Activated in Jul 1956 as a component of the Regular Air Force, the group  (and its three squadrons) trained in C-123 assault airlift operations under supervision of the 463 Troop Carrier Wing.  For the next 16 months the group airlifted, airdropped, and airlanded troops and cargo to support tactical operations, special missions, and U.S. Army and joint airborne exercises, world-wide.  In Nov 1957 the group stood down, and on 11 Dec 1957 it inactivated.  Redesignated as 419 Operations Group, and activated at Hill AFB, UT, on 1 Aug 1992.  Trained for and flew fighter missions as part of the Total Force concept, in which the Air Force incorporated Reserve resources with active duty resources for routine and contingency operations worldwide.  Between Dec 1994 and Feb 1995, took part in patrols to enforce the no-fly zone over northern Iraq.  Organized operational programs and established policies and procedures for operational training functions, c. 2000-.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.   World War II:  Western Pacific.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Apr 1994-31 Mar 1996; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007.   

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through May 2012.

Commanders through Sep 2001.

Aircraft, and Operations through May 2012.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Feb 2001.

Emblem.  Group will use the wing emblem with the group designation in the scroll. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.