HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

551 Electronic Systems Wing (AFMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Established as 51 Transport Wing on 30 May 1942. Activated on 1 Jun 1942. Redesignated 51 Troop Carrier Wing on 4 Jul 1942. Inactivated on 5 Jan 1948. Disestablished on 15 Jun 1983. Reestablished, and consolidated (31 Jul 1985), with 551 Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, which was established on 11 Oct 1954. Activated on 18 Dec 1954. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1969. Redesignated 551 Airborne Warning and Control Wing on 31 Jul 1985. Consolidated (6 Apr 2006), with the Battle Management Systems Wing, which was established on 23 Nov 2004. Activated on 17 Dec 2004. Redesignated 551 Electronic Systems Wing on 17 Apr 2006.

Assignments. Air Transport (later, I Troop Carrier) Command, 1 Jun 1942; Eighth Air Force, c. 18 Aug 1942; Twelfth Air Force, 20 Oct 1942; XII Air Force Service Command, 5 Jan 1943 (attached to: XII Troop Carrier Command [Provisional], 21 Mar 1943-19 Feb 1944; IX Troop Carrier Command [Provisional], 16 Jul-c. 25 Aug 1944); AAF Service Command, Mediterranean Theater of Operations, 15 Aug 1945; United States Air Forces in Europe, 31 Aug 1945-5 Jan 1948. 8 Air Division (Airborne Early Warning and Control), 18 Dec 1954; Eastern Air Defense Force, 1 Jul 1957; 26 Air Division (SAGE), 1 Jul 1959; First Air Force, 1 Apr 1966; 21 Air Division; 4-31 Dec 1969. Electronic Systems Center, 17 Dec 2004-.

Components. Wings. 302 Transport: attached 4 Sep-c. 9 Dec 1945.
Groups. 27 Transport: 4 Sep-15 Oct 1945. 31 Transport (later, 516 Troop Carrier): 4 Sep 1945-30 Sep 1946. 60 Transport (later, 60 Troop Carrier): 1 Jun-14 Sep 1942; 20 Oct 1942-25 May 1945 (detached 22 Mar-20 Apr 1943 and 1 Apr-5 Oct 1944); 30 Sep 1946-20 Dec 1947. 61 Transport (later, 61 Troop Carrier): 1 Jun-6 Aug 1942; 30 Sep 1946-20 Dec 1947. 62 Transport (later, 62 Troop Carrier): 1 Jun-14 Sep 1942; 20 Oct 1942-4 Jun 1945. 64 Transport (later, 64 Troop Carrier): 1 Jun-14 Sep 1942; 20 Oct 1942-25 May 1945 (detached 20 Apr-c. 20 May 1943; Jun-11 Jul 1943 and Apr-Jun 1944). 313 Transport (later, 313 Troop Carrier): 30 Sep 1946-25 Jun 1947. 314 Transport (later, 314 Troop Carrier): 4 Sep 1945-15 Feb 1946. 441 Troop Carrier: 4 Sep 1945-30 Sep 1946. 442 Troop Carrier: 4 Sep 1945-30 Sep 1946.
Squadrons. 960 Airborne Early Warning and Control: 8 Mar 1955-31 Jul 1969. 961 Airborne Early Warning and Control: 18 Dec 1954-31 Dec 1969. 962 Airborne Early Warning and Control: 8 Jul 1955-31 Dec 1969. 966 Airborne Early Warning and Control: 1 Feb 1962-1 May 1963; 1 Jul-15 Nov 1969. 4753 Air Defense (Training): 22 Apr 1968-31 Dec 1969.

Stations. Pope Field, NC, 1 Jun-19 Jul 1942; Greenham Common, England, c. 4 Sep 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 14 Nov 1942; Algiers, Algeria, 23 Nov 1942; La Senia, Algeria, 28 Mar 1943; Mascara, Algeria, 13 May 1943; Goubrine, Tunisia, 24 Jun 1943; Gela, Sicily, 29 Aug 1943; Catania, Sicily, 29 Sep 1943; Lido di Roma, Italy, 29 Jun 1944; Siena, Italy, 8 Jan 1945; Wiesbaden, Germany, 30 Aug 1945-5 Jan 1948. Otis AFB, MA, 18 Dec 1954-31 Dec 1969. Hanscom AFB, MA, 17 Dec 2004-.

Commanders. Col Russell L. Maughan, 1 Jun 1942; Col Paul L. Williams, 20 Oct 1942; Col Ralph B. Bagby, 22 Jan 1943; Col Ray A. Dunn, 25 Feb 1943; Col Samuel J. Davis, 25 Mar 1943; Col Ray A. Dunn, 18 May 1943; Col Samuel J. Davis, 10 Aug 1943; Brig Gen Ray A. Dunn, 9 Sep 1943; Col Samuel J. Davis, 18 Sep 1943; Brig Gen George H. Beverley, 28 Sep 1943; Col Timothy J. Manning, 20 Mar 1944; Lt Col Paul A. Jones, 3 Jun 1945; Brig Gen Lucas V. Beau, 4 Sep 1945; Brig Gen James F. Powell, 13 Aug 1947-5 Jan 1948. Col Oliver G. Cellini, 18 Dec 1954; Col Arthur A. McCartan, 20 Feb 1956; Col Richard W. DaVania, 17 Jul 1957; Col Ernest J. White Jr., Aug 1959; Col James A. Harwell, (by Jun) 1962; Col Rudolph B. Walters, 31 Jul 1962; Col Raymond K. Gallagher, 10 Aug 1964; Col Wright J. Sherrard, 14 Feb 1966; Col James P. Lyle, 1 Aug 1966; Col John M. Konosky, Mar 1967; Col Max W. Rogers, 10 Jun 1967; Lt Col Jesse M. Doyle, (by Jun) 1968; Col Max W. Rogers, (by Dec) 1968-31 Dec 1969. Col Gary S. Connor, 17 Dec 2004; Brig Gen Kenneth D. Merchant, Feb 2005; Brig Gen Dartanian Warr, 13 Jan 2006-.

Aircraft. C-47, 1942-1947; C-53, 1942-1946; CG-4 gliders, 1943-1944; C-46, 1945-1946; C-109, 1945-1946; C-54, 1946-1947. C-121, 1955-1969; RC-121, 1955-1962; EC-121, 1963-1969.

Operations. Activated at Pope Field, NC, on 1 Jun 1942. Moved to England, Aug-Sep 1942, and trained for the invasion of North Africa. Operated with Twelfth Air Force in North Africa and the Mediterranean area from Nov 1942 to May 1945. Scheduled transportation of supplies, ammunition and personnel to the front. Directed paratroop and supply drops. Set up system of air evacuation of the wounded. In May 1943 added a training program for combat crews in night formations, glider towing, night navigation and over-water flights in preparation for the invasion of Sicily in Jul 1943. Later directed glider operations for the invasion of Italy in Sep1943 and Southern France in Aug 1944. Lost all components and became non-operational in early Jun 1945. Moved to Germany in late Aug 1945 and provided the basis for creation of the European Air Transport Service (Provisional) which operated under USAFE to establish air routes and carry passengers and cargo throughout western Europe and the Mediterranean, 4 Sep 1945-20 Dec 1947. Wing inactivated 5 Jan 1948. The 551 AEW&C Wing activated in Dec 1954 and trained to perform airborne early warning and control operations within a specific air defense identification zone (ADIZ), extending radar coverage seaward beyond coverage provided by naval picket ships. Later added hurricane reporting and warning to the wing's missions. Became fully operational on 1 Jul 1956. Also participated in Air Defense Command exercises and assisted aircraft movements across the Atlantic. Began phasing out in Oct 1969 and inactivated 31 Dec 1969. After 17 Apr 2006, provided strategic support to ongoing operations and equipped the warfighter with the technical edge needed to meet combatant mission.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Rome-Arno; Naples-Foggia; North Apennines; Po Valley; Sicily; Tunisia.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award: 1 Jul 1957-31 Oct 1958.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 26 Apr 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 13 Jan 2006.

Supersedes statement prepared on 29 Apr 1975. 

Emblem. Approved 22 Dec 1955.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.