HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

563 Rescue Group (AFSOC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.    Constituted as 3 Emergency Rescue Squadron on 14 Feb 1944.  Activated on 15 Feb 1944.  Redesignated as:  3 Rescue Squadron on 28 Jan 1948; 3 Air Rescue Squadron on 10 Aug 1950; 3 Air Rescue Group on 14 Nov 1952.  Inactivated on 18 Jun 1957.  Redesignated as 3 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Group, and activated, on 14 Dec 1965.  Organized on 8 Jan 1966.  Inactivated on 31 Jan 1976.  Redesignated as 563 Rescue Group on 29 Jul 2003.  Activated on 1 Oct 2003.

Assignments.  Army Air Forces Training Command, 15 Feb 1944; AAF Eastern Technical Training Command, 4 Mar 1944; Thirteenth Air Force, 28 Jul 1944; Fifth Air Force, 17 Aug 1944 (under operational control of V Bomber Command, 26 Aug-2 Oct 1944); 5276 Rescue Composite Group (Provisional), 2 Oct 1944; 5 Emergency Rescue Group, 16 Mar 1945; V Bomber Command, 21 Nov 1945; 314 Composite Wing, 31 May 1946; Fifth Air Force, 6 Jun 1946; Air Rescue Service, 1 May 1949-18 Jun 1957 (attached to Fifth Air Force, 1 May 1949-18 May 1951; 314 Air Division, 18 May 1951-14 Nov 1952; Japanese Air Defense Force; 14 Nov 1952-1 Aug 1954; Far East Air Forces, 1 Aug 1954-18 Jun 1957).  Pacific Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Center (later, 41 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing; 41 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance Wing), 8 Jan 1966-31 Jan 1976.  347 Rescue Wing, 1 Oct 2003; 23 Wing, 1 Oct 2006; 355 Fighter Wing, (later, 355 Wing) 1 Oct 2018-.

Operational Components.  Squadrons33 Air Rescue:  20 Sep 1955-18 Jun 1957.  36 Air Rescue:  14 Nov 1952-18 Jun 1957.  37 Air Rescue (later, 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery):  14 Nov 1952-8 May 1955; 8 Jan 1966-20 Aug 1972.  38 Air Rescue (later, 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery):  14 Nov 1952-18 Jun 1957; 8 Jan 1966-1 Jul 1972.  39 Air Rescue (later, 39 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery): 14 Nov 1952-18 Jun 1957; 18 Jan 1967-30 Apr 1972.  40 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery:  18 Mar 1968-20 Aug 1972.  48 Rescue: 1 Apr 2004-.  55 Rescue:  1 Oct 2003-.  56 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery:  8 Jul-20 Aug 1972.  58 Rescue:  1 Oct 2003-.  60 Air Rescue:  8 Apr 1956-18 Jun 1957.  66 Rescue:  1 Oct 2003-.  79 Rescue:  1 Oct 2003-.  2157 Air Rescue:  1 Mar 1953-8 Apr 1956.  Flights: 68 Rescue, (later, squadron) 3 Jun 2014-.  A:  Atsugi AAB, Japan, 29 Jan-1 Sep 1946; Yokota AAB, Japan, 1 Sep 1946-1 Apr 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 1 Apr 1950-14 Nov 1952.  B:  Misawa AB, Japan, 29 Jun 1946-1 Sep 1949; Yokota AB, Japan, 1 Sep 1949-8 Aug 1950; Misawa AB, Japan, 8 Aug-11 Nov 1950; Yokota AB, Japan, 11 Nov 1950-12 Sep 1951; Komaki AB, Japan, 12 Sep 1951-14 Nov 1952.  C:  Ashiya AAB, Japan, 26 Jun 1946-1 Sep 1949; Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Sep 1949-14 Nov 1952.  D:  Kimpo AS, South Korea, 28 Mar 1946-unkn; Itami Air Field, Japan, unkn-27 Apr 1949; Ashiya AB, Japan, 27 Apr 1949-14 Nov 1952.  Detachments, 1946-1952:  Det 1: Seoul Airdrome, South Korea, unkn-12 Jan 1951; Taegu AB, South Korea, 12 Jan-15 Jun 1951; Yongdong-po, South Korea, 15 Jun-20 Nov 1951; Seoul, South Korea, 20 Nov 1951-1 Mar 1953.  Det 3:  Ashiya AAB, Japan, Unkn-3 Sep 1946.  Itazuke AAB, Japan, 3 Sep 1946-14 Nov 1952.  Detachments, 1966-1972:  Det 1 (Da Nang AB, South Vietnam):  8 Jan-15 Dec 1966; Det 1 (Phan Rang AB, South Vietnam):  1 Jul 1971-31 Jan 1972.  Det 2 (Udorn RTAFB, Thailand):  8 Jan-15 Dec 1966.  Det 3 (Ubon RTAFB, Thailand):  1 Jul 1971-30 Aug 1972.  Det 4 (Korat RTAFB, Thailand):  1 Jul 1971-8 Jul 1972.  Det 5 (Udorn RTAFB, Thailand):  1 Jul-20 Aug 1972.  Det 6 (Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam):  1 Jul-15 Dec 1971.  Det 7 (DaNang AB, South Vietnam):  1 Jul-10 Aug 1971.  Det 9 (Nakhon Phanom AB, Thailand):  1 Jul-10 Sep 1971.  Det 12 (U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand):  1 Jul 1971-20 Aug 1972.  Det 13 (Phu Cat AB, South Vietnam): 1 Jul-10 Nov 1971.  Det 14 (Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam):  1 Jul 1971-20 Aug 1972.

Stations.  Gulfport AAFld, MS, 15 Feb 1944; Keesler Field, MS, 1 Apr 1944; (ground echelon left on 18 May 1944 and arrived at Oakland AAB, CA, 20 May 1944; Brisbane, Australia, 17 Jun 1944; Oro Bay, New Guinea, 20 Jun 1944; Biak, 2 Sep 1944); (air echelon left Keesler Field on 5 Jul 1944 and arrived at Sacramento Air Depot, CA, 6 Jul 1944; Fairfield Suison AAF, CA, 15 Aug 1944. Brisbane, Australia, 1 Sep 1944; and joined ground echelon at Biak, 29 Sep 1944); Dulag, Leyte, Nov 1944; Tacloban, Leyte, 1 Apr 1945; Floridablanca, Luzon, 21 May 1945; Ie Shima, Japan, 15 Sep 1945; Atsugi, Japan, 6 Oct 1945; Nagoya, Japan, 17 Jun 1946; Yokota AB, Japan, 15 Jul 1947; Johnson AB, Japan, 1 Apr 1950; Nagoya AB (later, Nagoya Air Station; Moriyama Air Station), 9 Dec 1953-18 Jun 1957.  Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam, 8 Jan 1966; Nakhan Phanom RTAFB, Thailand, 15 Feb 1973; U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand, 15 Sep 1975-31 Jan 1976.  Davis Monthan AFB, AZ, 1 Oct 2003-.

Commanders.  None (not manned), 15-28 Feb 1944; Capt Robert S. Register, 28 Feb 1944; Maj Edward F. Tyminski, 3 Mar 1944; Maj Hugh O’Daniel, 19 Mar 1944; Maj Selden X. Bailey, 12 Jan 1945; unkn, Jun-24 Oct 1945; 1Lt Robert D. Roth, 24 Oct 1945; Capt Cecil J. Hewlett, 10 Nov 1945; Capt Claude P. Spence, Nov 1946; Lt Col Cyrus W. Kitchens, 5 Dec 1946; Capt William H. Nichols, 23 Jun 1947; Lt Col Wesely H. Vernon, 28 Jul 1947; Maj Everett A. McDonald, Jan 1948; Lt Col David J. Nolan, Mar 1948; Maj Harvey E. Beedy, 25 Jul 1950;  Maj Theodore P. Tatum, 16 Aug 1950; Col Klair E. Back, 28 Aug 1950; Lt Col Robert B. Keck (acting), 3 Jun 1953; Col Tracy J. Petersen, 15 Jul 1953; Col Gene L. Douglas, 1 May 1956; Col Collier H. Davidson, 18 May-18 Jun 1957.  Col Arthur W. Beall, 8 Jan 1966; Col Albert P. Lovelady, 1 Nov 1966; Col Paul E. Leske, 6 Oct 1967; Col Hollon H. Bridges, 20 Sep 1968; Col Rayvon Burleson (acting), 17 Jun 1969; Col Malcolm C. Frazee, 17 Aug 1969; Col Frederick V. Sohle Jr., 17 Jul 1970; Col George C. Pinyerd, 18 Oct 1970; Col Herbert Leong, c. Jul 1971; Col Warner A. Britton, by Nov 1971; Col Cecil N. Muirhead Jr., 13 Jan 1972; Col Herbert R. Zehnder, by Jan 1973; Col Richard F. Burdett, 17 Dec 1973; Lt Col Melvin D. Mueller (acting), 11 Dec 1974; Lt Col Charles E. Trapp, 2 Jan 1975; Lt Col Cleveland E. Forrester, 3 Dec 1975-31 Jan 1976.  Col Mark Noyes, 1 Oct 2003; Col Michael F. Korcheck, 22 Jun 2005; Col Lee K. DePalo, 1 Jun 2007; Col Billy D. Thompson, May 2009; Col Jason L. Hanover, 8 Jul 2011-.

Aircraft.  OA-10, 1944-1947; B-17/SB-17, 1945-1957; C-47/SC-47, 1945-1957; L-5, 1947-1957; R-6/H-6, 1947-1949; H-5, 1948-1954; SB-29, 1949-1955; SA-16, 1950-1957; H-19/SH-19, 1951-1957; SC-54, 1956-1957.  HH-43, 1966-1975; HH-3, 1966-1970; HH-53, 1967-1975; HU-16, 1966-1967; HC-130, 1966-; UH-1, 1975.; HH-60, 2003-.

Operations.  Flew combat rescue and evacuation missions 1944-1945 at Biak Island and in the Philippines.  Provided courier service, carried supplies and messages, evacuated allied prisoners and wounded personnel, and occasionally provided reconnaissance.  From 1946-1950 provided rescue capabilities in Japan.  Flew combat rescue and evacuation missions during the Korean War, 1950-1953.  Credited with rescuing almost 10,000 United Nations personnel, including almost 1,000 combat saves behind enemy lines.  Returned to providing rescue capability in Japan, 1953-1957.  Performed combat search, rescue, and recovery missions in Southeast Asia, 1966-1975.  Credited with 3,681 saves, including 2,632 combat saves.  Operated a Joint Service Rescue Center at Tan Son Nhut AB, Vietnam, for Commander, Seventh Air Force, 1966-1973.  From 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2006, directed combat search and rescue (CSAR) operations for 347 Rescue Wing; deployed worldwide in support of Secretary of Defense taskings.  Beginning on 1 Oct 2006, directed 23 Wing flying operations dedicated to CSAR; deployed worldwide in support of humanitarian interests, US national security, Secretary of Defense taskings, and Global War on Terrorism missions. 

Service Streamers.  None.

Campaign Streamers.  World War II:  New Guinea; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukus; China Defensive; China Offensive.  Korean War:  UN Defensive; UN Offensive; CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive; UN Summer-Fall Offensive; Second Korean Winter; Korea, Summer-Fall 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer 1953.  Vietnam:  Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer/Fall 1969; Vietnam, Winter/Spring; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations (Korea):  25 Jun-25 Dec 1950; 22 Apr-8 Jun 1951; 1 May-27 Jul 1953.  Presidential Unit Citations (SEA):  1 Aug 1965-30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1967-31 Jan 1969; 1 Feb 1969-30 Apr 1970; 1 May 1970-31 Mar 1972; 1 Apr 1972-27 Jan 1973.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V” Device:  1 Jul-31 Dec 1966.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Jun 2008-31 May 2010; 1 Jun 2010-31 May 2012; 1 Jun 2014-31 May 2016.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Oct 2003-31 Oct 2004; 1 Nov 2004-31 Jul 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2008.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citations:  25 Jun 1950-30 Jun 1951; 1 Jul 1951-31 Mar 1953.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 8 Jan 1966-28 Jul 1969; 1 Apr 1966-28 Jan 1973.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, Aircraft, Operations, and Honors through 2 Aug 2019.

Commanders through May 2013.

Supersedes statement prepared on 14 Jun 2013.

Emblem.  Approved on 18 Mar 1968.

Prepared by James M. Musser.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.