HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

12 Missile Squadron

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 12 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 22 Dec 1939.  Activated on 1 Feb 1940.  Redesignated as: 12 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 7 May 1942; 12 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 21 Sep 1943.  Disbanded on 20 Jun 1944.  Reconstituted, and redesignated as 12 Bombardment Squadron, Light, on 10 Mar 1947.  Activated in the Reserve on 24 Jul 1947.  Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949.  Redesignated as 12 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 7 Jun 1955.  Activated on 1 Sep 1955.  Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1961.  Redesignated as 12 Strategic Missile Squadron (ICBM-Minuteman), and activated, on 22 Sep 1961.  Organized on 1 Mar 1962.  Redesignated as 12 Missile Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.  

Assignments.  25 Bombardment Group, 1 Feb 1940-20 Jun 1944 (under operational control of Antilles Air Task Force and VI Fighter Command, 1 Nov 1942-unkn).  341 Bombardment Group, 24 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949.  341 Bombardment Wing, 1 Sep 1955-25 Jun 1961.  Strategic Air Command, 22 Sep 1961; 341 Strategic Missile Wing, 1 Mar 1962; 341 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-. 

Stations. Langley Field, VA, 1 Feb-26 Oct 1940; Borinquen Field, Puerto Rico, 1 Nov 1940; Benedict Field, St. Croix, c. 8 Nov 1941; Dakota Field, Aruba, c. 10 Oct 1942 (detachment operated from Borinquen, Puerto Rico, c. Nov 1942-unkn); Coolidge Field, Antiqua,23 Nov 1943-24 Mar 1944; Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 6 Apr-20 Jun 1944.  Westover Field (later, Westover AFB), MA, 24 Jul 1947; Hartford, CT, 24 Oct 1947-27 Jun 1949.  Abilene (later, Dyess) AFB,  TX, 1 Sep 1955-25 Jun 1961 (deployed at Andersen AFB, Guam, 9 Jan-c. 4 Apr 1958).  Malmstrom AFB, MT, 1 Mar 1962-. 


Commanders.  Capt (later, Maj) Neil B. Harding, 1 Feb 1940; 1Lt Edwin H. Hawes, 10 Sep 1941; 1Lt Arthur H. Rogers, 1 Nov 1941; 1Lt (later, Capt) Elwood P. Donohue, 3 Jan 1942; Capt (later, Maj) Charles M. Eisenhart, 29 May 1942; Capt Harry J. Halberstadt, 14 Apr 1943; 1Lt Verne V. Falkner, 28 Apr 1943-unkn; Capt Harry J. Halberstadt, unkn-12 Jun 1943; Capt Lloyd W. Jordan, 12 Jun 1943; Capt Royal S. Thompson, 20 Jun 1943; 1Lt Verne V. Falkner, 3 Jul 1943; Capt Preston B. Wooley, 7 Jul 1943-unkn. Unkn, 24 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Capt Willis W. Allison, 1 Nov 1955; Capt Harold W. Badger, 21 Nov 1955; Lt Col John Luts, 5 Dec 1955; Lt Col Raymond E. Hamlyn, Jun 1956; Maj Dempsey E. Ballard, Jul 1958; Lt Col Robert R. Dunlap, 4 Apr 1960; Lt Col Jack M. Hamilton, 18 Jul 1960-Jun 1961. Lt Col Harold F. Beery, 1 Mar 1962; Col James V. Farley, Jun 1962; Col James L. Jacobson, 20 May 1964; Lt Col Harold F. Beery, (by Dec) 1964; Col Lonnie W. Hicks Jr., 20 Jan 1967; Lt Col William R. Coleman, 1 May 1967; Col Luther L. Hampton Jr., 20 Oct 1967; Lt Col Charles S. Tripp, 3 Jun 1968; Lt Col Armstrong Lyon, 22 Sep 1969; Lt Col Courtland C. Moore, 4 Aug 1970; Lt Col James S. Anderson, 20 Oct 1970; Lt Col John W. McPherson, 16 Sep 1974; Lt Col Norbert A. Gotner, 15 Aug 1975; Lt Col Donald H. Wilcox, 1 Jul 1977; Lt Col William B. Lance, 1 Aug 1978; Lt Col Peter W. Stoughton, 11 Jul 1980; Lt Col Stephen H. Ellis, 1 Sep 1981; Lt Col William A. Scanlon, 26 Jul 1982; Lt Col Patrick H. McCauley, 19 Aug 1983; Lt Col Jerry M. Drennan, 17 May 1985; Lt Col Jaromir J. Bon, 1 Jul 1986; Lt Col William C. Strickland, 15 Jul 1987; Lt Col Steven C. Bowman, 13 Oct 1988-unkn; Lt Col C. Donald Alston, 17 Jun 1993; Lt Col Robert M. Worley II, 12 Jul 1994-unkn; Lt Col Michael W. Spencer, 30 Jun 2003; Lt Col Scott M. Fox, 13 Jul 2005; Lt Col Robert J. Vercher, 10 Jul 2007; Lt Col Stephen M. Kravitsky, 18 Jun 2009; Lt Col Jeffrey Voetberg, 12 Jun 2012; Lt Col Justin P. McMillian, 27 Mar 2014; Lt Col Daniel J. Hays, 13 May 2016-.

 

Aircraft and Missiles.  B-18, 1940-1944; B-25, 1943-1944.  AT-6, 1947-1949; AT-11, 1947-1949.  B-47, 1956-1961.  Minuteman I, 1962-1968; Minuteman II, 1967-. 


Operations. Antisubmarine patrols and convoy escort in the Caribbean Sea area during World War II.  Training unit, 1947-1949.  Strategic bombardment unit, 1956-1961.  Missile alert operations since 1962.  Earned General Samuel C. Phillips Award for “best overall missile squadron” in 1998, 2002, and 2011. 


Service Streamers. Global War on Terrorism (GWOT-S). 


Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.


Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 22 Oct 1962-31 Dec 1963; 1 Jul 1975-30 Jun 1976; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1990-30 Jun 1991; 1 Sep 1991-31 Aug 1993; 1 Sep 1993-31 Aug 1994; 1 Sep 1994-31 Aug 1995; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999 (for meritorious service); 1 Oct 1998-30 Sep 1999 (for meritorious achievement); 1 Oct 2000-30 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-1 Oct 2003 (for meritorious service); 1 Jan 2003-31 Dec 2003 (for meritorious achievement); 1 Oct 2004-30 Sep 2006; 1 Oct 2006-30 Sep 2008; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2009; 1 Oct 2010-31 Dec 2011; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2015. 


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 13 Apr 2018.


Commanders, Aircraft, Missiles, and Operations through 13 Apr 2018.


Emblem. Approved on 5 Aug 1957. 


Prepared by Daniel L. Haulman and Shawn Bohannon