HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

19 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Organized as 14 Aero Squadron on 14 Jun 1917. Redesignated 19 Aero Squadron on 26 Jun 1917. Demobilized on 14 Apr 1919. Reconstituted, and consolidated (20 Dec 1923) with 19 Squadron, which was authorized on 30 Aug 1921. Organized on 1 Oct 1921. Inactivated on 29 Jun 1922. Redesignated 19 Pursuit Squadron on 25 Jan 1923. Activated on 1 May 1923. Redesignated: 19 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 6 Dec 1939; 19 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 19 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 12 Jan 1946. Redesignated 19 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 11 Dec 1981. Activated on 1 Apr 1982. Redesignated 19 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1993. Activated on 1 Jan 1994.

Assignments. Unkn, 14 Jun 1917-Feb 1918; Seventh Aviation Instruction Center, Feb-Dec 1918; unkn, Jan-Apr 1919. Ninth Corps Area, 1 Oct 1921-29 Jun 1922. 17 Composite Group, 1 May 1923; 5 Composite Group, 15 Jan 1924; 18 Pursuit (later, 18 Fighter) Group, Jan 1927; 318 Fighter Group, 16 Mar 1943-12 Jan 1946. 363 Tactical Fighter (later, 363 Fighter) Wing, 1 Apr 1982; 363 Operations Group, 1 May 1992-31 Dec 1993. 3 Operations Group, 1 Jan 1994-.

Stations. Camp Kelly, TX, 14 Jun 1917; Wilbur Wright Field, OH, 1 Aug 1917; Garden City, NY, 31 Oct-3 Dec 1917; St Maxient, France, 1 Jan 1918; Clermont-Ferrand, France, 6 Feb 1918; Cenac-Bordeaux, France, c. 29 Dec 1918-c. 18 Mar 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, c. 5-14 Apr 1919. March Field, CA, 1 Oct 1921-29 Jun 1922. Wheeler Field, TH, 1 May 1923; Luke Field, TH, 15 Jan 1924; Wheeler Field, TH, 11 Jan 1927; Bellows Field, TH, 20 Feb 1942; Kualoa Field, TH, 22 May 1942; Bellows Field, TH, 20 Oct 1942; Barbers Point, TH, 9 Feb 1943; Kipapa Field, TH, 30 May 1943; Stanley Field, TH, 4 Sep 1943; Kualoa Field, TH, 26 Dec 1943; Bellows Field, TH, 18 Apr 1944; Saipan, 29 Jun 1944; Ie Shima, 30 Apr 1945; Okinawa, Nov-Dec 1945; Ft Lewis, WA, 11-12 Jan 1946. Shaw AFB, SC, 1 Apr 1982-31 Dec 1993. Elmendorf AFB, AK, 1 Jan 1994-.

Commanders. Capt Thomas J. Hanley Jr., 1 Jun 1917; Capt Norman J. Boots, 25 Jul 1917; 1 Lt Frank P. McCreery, 16 Oct 1917; Lt James E. Woolley, 1 Feb 1918; 1 Lt Joseph I. Dise, 16 Dec 1918-16 Apr 1919. Lt Chilton F. Wheeler, Sep 1923; Capt Hugh M. Elmendorf, 20 Oct 1923; Lt Claire L. Chennault, 16 Apr 1924; Lt Arthur G. Hamilton, Jun 1925-unkn; Capt Auby C. Strickland, by Mar 1932; Lt Robert C. Oliver, 11 Mar 1932; Lt Demas T. Craw, 4 Aug 1932-unkn; Lt Glenn O. Barcus, by 1934; Capt Ray H. Clark, unkn; Capt James E. Briggs, unkn; Capt William Council, unkn; Capt James A. Ellison, c. Jul 1937; Capt Roger M. Ramey, Jul 1939; Capt Clarence F. Hegg, Jan 1940; Lt Worley, 17 Mar 1941; Maj Joseph A. Morris, 22 Mar 1941; Maj T. A. Ahola, 14 Sep 1942; Maj Harry E. McAfee, 14 Jun 1943; Maj De Jack Williams, 28 Aug 1944-12 Jan 1946. Lt Col Joseph C. Rively, 1 Jul 1982; Lt Col Jeffrey S. Pilkington, 5 Jul 1984; Lt Col Wayne A. Ivan, Oct 1986; Lt Col Thomas E. Cedel, Sep 1988; Lt Col Dale E. Irving, Jul 1990; Lt Col Rocky P. Capozzi, Jul 1992; Lt Col Michael T. Cantwell, 25 Oct-31 Dec 1993. Lt Col John E. Vandendries Jr., 1 Jan-16 Jun 1994; Lt Col Rick E. Odegard, 17 Jun 1994; Lt Col Archie D. Rippeto, 21 Mar 1996; Lt Col William G. Reese III, 21 Dec 1997; Lt Col Tod D. Wolters, 5 Jan 1999; Lt Col Kenneth S. Wilsbach, 9 Jun 1999; Lt Col George M. Henkel, 31 May 2002; Lt Col Richard A. Hand, 6 Jul 2004; Lt Col Roger J. Witek, 15 Jul 2005-.

Aircraft. Apparently included JN-6 and SE-5, 1921-1922. In addition to MB-3 and SE-5, included DH-4 and JN-6 during period 1923-1926; primarily PW-9 during period 1927-1930; primarily P-12 during period 1931-1937; in addition to P-26 and P-36, included A-12, BT-9, OA-3, and P-12 during period 1938-1941; P-40, 1941-1943; P-47, 1943-1945; P-38, 1944-1945. F-16, 1982-1993. F-15, 1994-. 

Operations. Maintained aircraft, 1918. Stationed at Wheeler Fld, TH during surprise attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 Dec 1941. Patroled over the Pacific and trained in Hawaii, Feb 1942-Apr 1944. Earned excellent combat record in Western Pacific, 22 Jun 1944-14 Aug 1945. Flew into Battle at Saipan from Navy escort carrier Natoma Bay, Jun 1944. From 1982-1993, trained for close ground support, air-to-air superiority and maintained a state of readiness to deploy worldwide. In Sep 1992, deployed to Southwest Asia to fly combat air patrol missions to enforce terms of UN cease fire agreement. On 1 Jan 1994, took over personnel, facilities and equipment of 43 FS at Elmendorf AFB, AK. Received Hughes Trophy in recognition as the top air superiority squadron in the USAF for 2001. Since 1994, mobilized, deployed, and employed fighter aircraft worldwide to accomplish air superiority in support of warfighting commanders.

Service Streamers. World War I Theater of Operations.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater; Southwest Asia: Southwest Asia Ceasefire.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: [1 Apr 1982]-1 Jun 1983; 1 Jan 1994-31 Dec 1995; 1 Jan 1996-30 Sep 1998; 1 Jan 2000-31 Dec 2001; 1 Jan 2002-30 Sep 2003; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 25 Sep 2006.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 25 Sep 2006.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), Active Air Force Wings as of 1 October 1995 (Washington:USPGO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 12 Nov 1993. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.