960 Airborne Air Control Squadron (ACC)

Lineage. Constituted 60 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1944.  Redesignated 60 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, and activated, on 1 Apr 1944.  Inactivated on 27 Dec 1945.  Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with 960 Airborne Early Warning and Control Squadron, which was constituted on 8 Dec 1954.  Activated on 8 Mar 1955.  Inactivated on 31 Jul 1969.  Redesignated 960 Airborne Warning and Control Support Squadron on 31 Jul 1979.  Activated on 1 Sep 1979.  Redesignated 960 Airborne Warning and Control Squadron on 1 Jan 1982.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1992.  Redesignated 960 Airborne Air Control Squadron on 26 Jan 2001.  Activated on 1 Mar 2001.

 

Assignments.  39 Bombardment Group, 15 Jan 1941-1 Apr 1944.  39 Bombardment Group, 1 Apr 1944-27 Dec 1945.  551 Airborne Early Warning and Control Wing, 8 Mar 1955-31 Jul 1969.  552 Airborne Warning and Control Wing (later, 552 Airborne Warning and Control Division), 1 Sep 1979; 28 Air Division, 1 Apr 1985; 552 Operations Group, 29 May-1 July 1992.  552 Operations Group, 1 Mar 2001-.

 

Stations.  Ft Douglas, UT, 15 Jan 1941; Felts Field, WA, 2 Jun 1941; Geiger Field, WA, 2 Jul 1941; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 2 Feb 1942-1 Apr 1944.  Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 1 Apr 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, 27 May 1944; Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 17 Jul 1944-8 Jan 1945; North Field, Guam, 18 Feb-16 Nov 1945; Camp Anza, CA, 15-27 Dec 1945.  Otis AFB, MA, 8 Mar 1955-31 Jul 1969.  Keflavik Naval Installation, Iceland, 1 Sep 1979-1 Jul 1992.  Tinker AFB, OK, 1 Mar 2001-.

 

Commanders.  1st Lt Horace M. Wade, 15 Jan 1941; 1st Lt William K. Martin, by Mar 1941; Maj James H. Wallace, by Jun 1941-c. 17 Jan 1942; unkn, Feb-Dec 1942; Capt James A. Gunn III, by Jan 1943; Maj Elwood P. Donohue, 5 Sep 1943; Maj Paul E. Johnson, 25 Nov 1943-unkn.  None (not manned), 1-30 Apr 1944; Capt Daniel H. Foxwell, 1 May 1944; Capt Rodger L. Howard, 22 Jun 1944; Lt Col Woodward B. Carpenter, by Sep 1944; Capt William S. Dickey, Oct 1945-unkn.   Unkn, 8 Mar 1955-c. 16 Jan 1956; Lt Col Gary L. Brunnemer, 16 Jan 1956; Lt Col James L. Tyson, 8 Oct 1958; Lt Col William M. Cabral, 15 Aug 1959; Maj Orrin S. Merrill, by Mar 1962; Lt Col Normand H. Traverso, 27 Jul 1962; Maj Robert L. Eldred, 17 Jun 1963; Lt Col Reedis N. Morris, 15 Jul 1963; Lt Col James L. McCall, 6 Aug 1963; Lt Col Francis V. Hooven Jr., c. Jan 1967; unkn, 5 Dec 1968-31 Jul 1969. Lt Col James R. Sterk, 1 Sep 1979; Lt Col Joseph A. Price III, 28 Apr 1980; Lt Col Richard S. Moseley, c. 13 May 1981; Lt Col Steg Egede-Nissen, 4 Jun 1982; Lt Col Gary W. Clark, 12 May 1983; Lt Col Daniel J. Eramo, 13 Jun 1985; Lt Col Frank D. Ruiz, 17 Oct 1986; Lt Col John M. Howell, 3 Oct 1988, Lt Col Daniel D. Metzler, 26 Jul 1990-1 Jul 1992.

 

Aircraft.  B-17, 1941-1942; B-25, 1941; B-24, 1942-1944.  B-29, 1944-1945.  C-121, 1955-1969.  E-3A, 1979-1992.

 

Operations.  A replacement training unit, 1941-1944.  Conducted bombardment missions against Japan, c. 6Apr-14 Aug 1945.  Provided early warning radar surveillance along the East Coast, 1955-1969.  Supported two deployed rotating aircraft with crews in Iceland to provide early detection of Soviet aircraft flying between Iceland and Greenland, 1979-1992.

 

Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.

 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Western Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Iraq: Surge.

 

 Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

 Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Japan, 10 May 1945; Tokyo and Yokohama, Japan, 23-29 May 1945.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V” Device: 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003.  Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007.   Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1957-31 Oct 1958; [1 Sep 1979]-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Apr 1987-31 Mar 1989; 1 Dec 1989-1 Dec 1991; 1 Jun 2000-31 May 2002; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2008; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012; 1 Jun 2012-31 May 2013; 1 Jun 2013-31 May 2014.

 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 9 Aug 2016.

 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 1 Jul 1992.

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 9 Apr 2002.

 

Emblem.   Approved on 8 May 1980.

 

Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.