HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

339 Flight Test Squadron

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 Lineage.   Constituted as 339 Fighter Squadron on 29 Sep 1942.  Activated on 3 Oct 1942. Redesignated as: 339 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 23 Feb 1943; 339 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 20 Aug 1943.  Inactivated on 1 Jan 1946.  Redesignated as 339 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 13 Jul 1946.  Activated on 25 Aug 1946.  Redesignated as: 339 Fighter Squadron (All Weather) on 20 Feb 1947; 339 Fighter Squadron, All Weather, on 10 Aug 1948; 339 Fighter-All Weather Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 339 Fighter-Interceptor Squadron on 25 Apr 1951.  Inactivated on 15 Jan 1958.  Redesignated as 339 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 19 Dec 1975.  Activated on 30 Dec 1975.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1983.  Consolidated (1 Oct 1992) with the 2875 Test Squadron, which was designated, and activated, on 15 Jan 1988.  Redesignated as: 339 Test Squadron on 1 Oct 1992; 339th Flight Test Squadron on 15 Mar 1994.

Assignments.   347 Fighter Group, 3 Oct 1942–1 Jan 1946.  Thirteenth Air Force, 25 Aug 1946; 347 Fighter (later, 347 Fighter-All Weather) Group, 20 Feb 1947 (attached to 35 Fighter [later, 35 Fighter-Interceptor] Wing, 1 Jul 1949–24 Jun 1950); Fifth Air Force, 24 Jun 1950 (remained attached to 35 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 25 Jun 1950; attached to  8 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 26 Jun-5 Jul 1950; attached to 35 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 6 Jul-1 Dec 1950); 314 Air Division, 1 Dec 1950 (attached to the 6162 Air Base Wing, 1 Dec 1950–24 May 1951; 35 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 25 May 1951–20 Jul 1954); Japan Air Defense Force, 1 Mar 1952 (attached to 49 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 20 Jul–18 Nov 1954); Fifth Air Force, 1 Sep 1954 (attached to 4 Fighter-Interceptor Wing, 18 Nov 1954–15 Sep 1957); 39 Air Division, 1 Mar 1955–15 Jan 1958.  347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 30 Dec 1975–1 Jul 1983.  Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, 15 Jan 1988; 622 Flight Test Group, 1 Oct 2001; 413 Flight Test Group, 1 Oct 2003–.

 

Stations.  New Caledonia, 3 Oct 1942 (detachment operated from Guadalcanal, 3 Oct 1942–1 Dec 1943); Guadalcanal, 29 Dec 1943; Stirling Island, 15 Jan 1944; Sanspor, New Guinea, 15 Aug 1944; Middleburg Island, 19 Sep 1944 (operated from Morotai, 13 Feb–25 Mar 1945); San Jose, Mindoro, 22 Feb 1945; Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 6 Mar–11 Dec 1945; Camp Stoneman, CA, 30 Dec 1945–1 Jan 1946.  Ft William McKinley, Luzon, 25 Aug 1946; Johnson AB, Japan, 15 Dec 1946; Yokota, Japan, 1 Apr 1950; Johnson AB, Japan, 4 Aug 1950; Chitose AB, Japan, 20 Jul 1954–15 Jan 1958.  Moody AFB, GA, 30 Dec 1975–1 Jul 1983.  Robins AFB, GA, 15 Jan 1988–.

 

Commanders.   Maj Dale D. Brannon, 3 Oct 1942; Capt John W. Mitchell, 25 Nov 1942; Maj John S. Evans, 21 May 1943; Maj Henry W. Lawrence, 30 Aug 1943; Maj John Z. Endress, 18 Feb 1944; Capt Jarrold D. Lilliedoll, 21 Oct 1944; 1 Lt Bartow M. Thomas, 23 Oct 1944; Capt Joseph C. Willis Jr., 26 Oct 1944; Capt Glenn A. Starmer, 8 Nov 1944; Capt Joseph C. Willis Jr., 24 Dec 1944; Capt Bartow M. Thomas, 2 Jan 1945; Capt Russell J. Christensen, 8 Jan 1945; Maj Joseph C. Willis Jr., 18 Jan 1945; Capt Jimmie W. Baker, 15 Jun 1945; Capt Walter I. Olson, 11 Jul 1945; Capt George O.  Febreau, Nov 1945; Lt Col Thomas R. Waddleton, Nov 1945-1 Jan 1946.  Unkn, 25 Aug 1946-1947; Capt John G. Bradley, by 20 Feb 1947; Lt Col Clarence A. Martin, 2 Aug 1947; Maj Alexander S. Tainish, 3 Dec 1948; Lt Col Ben I. Mayo, 1 Nov 1949; Maj James W. Little, Mar 1950; Maj Robert E. Douglas, Oct 1950; Maj Charles W. Lasko, 11 Nov 1950; Maj James W. Little, 10 Jul 1951; Maj Carl D. Peterson, by Oct 1951; Maj Joe F. Stroud, by Jul 1954; Lt Col Bryant Y. Anderson, by 19 Apr 1956-15 Jan 1958.  Unkn, 30 Dec 1975-4 May 1976;  Lt Col Robert L. Rutherford, 5 May 1976; Lt Col William E. Ardern, 4 Feb 1977; Lt Col Bruce J. Lotzbire, 17 Apr 1978; Lt Col James M. Hurley, c. Jan 1980; Lt Col Stuart A. Hodgemen, 23 Oct 1981-unkn.   Unkn, 15 Jan-8 Feb 1988; Maj John R. Turk, 9 Feb 1988; Lt Col Wayne A. McKinnis, 8 Aug 1988; Lt Col Michael H. Addy, 9 Jul 1990; Lt Col Thomas U. Mead, 20 Jul 1992; Lt Col Stephen J. Pitotti, 22 Jul 1994; Lt Col Carl A. Hawkins, 6 Feb 1998; Lt Col Terry D. Tichenor, 19 Dec 1999; Lt Col Daniel P. Erickson, 1 Oct 2001; Lt Col Richard J. Burke, 15 Apr 2002; Lt Col Amand F. Heck, 15 Feb 2006; Lt Col John R. Nowak, 2009; Lt Col Dante C. Badia, 15 Mar 2013-.   

 

Aircraft.  P–400, 1942; P–39, 1942–1943; P–38, 1942–1945. P (later F)–61, 1947–1950; F–82, 1949–1951; F–94, 1951–1955; F–80, 1953–1954; F–86, 1955–1957.  F–4, 1976–1983. 

 

Operations.    Combat in South and Southwest Pacific, c. 22 Oct 1942–8 Aug 1945.  Earned a Distinguished Unit Citation for operations in the Netherlands East Indies in Nov 1944.  Air defense in Japan, 1946–1958.  Combat in Korea, 27 Jun–5 Jul 1950.  Trained to maintain combat readiness and prepared to deploy worldwide in support of US and allied forces, 1976-1983.   Tested possible modifications for various weapons systems, 1988–1994.  Conducted flight tests on F-15, C-130, and C-5 aircraft after program depot maintenance was completed, 1994-.

 

Service Streamers.  None. 

 

Campaign Streamers. World War II:  China Defensive; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive.  Korea: UN Defensive.

 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citation: Netherlands East Indies, 7, 20, and 22 Nov 1944.  Navy Presidential Unit Citation: 7 Aug-9 Dec 1942. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1977–30 Apr 1978; 1 May 1978–31 May 1979; 1 Jan 1991-31 Dec 1992; 1 Jan 1993-31 Dec 1994; 1 Jan 1997-31 Dec 1998; 1 Jan 1999-31 Dec 2000; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007; [1 Jul]-31 Aug 2007; 1 Sep 2007-2 Sep 2008; 3 Sep 2008-2 Sep 2009; [3 Sep 2009]-30 Sep 2010.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 21 Jun 2013.

 

Supersedes statement prepared on 17 May 1995.

 

Emblem.  Approved on 19 Oct 1955; newest rendition approved on 25 Feb 2008.

 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.