HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

758 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 758 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 19 May 1943. Activated on 1 Jul 1943. Redesignated 758 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy c. Sep 1944. Inactivated on 28 Aug 1945. Redesignated 758 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy on 13 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 12 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated 758 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 24 Oct 1957. Activated in the Reserve on 16 Nov 1957. Redesignated: 758 Military Airlift Squadron on 1 Jan 1967; 758 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Mar 1972; 758 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992. 

Assignments. 459 Bombardment Group, 1 Jul 1943-28 Aug 1945. 459 Bombardment Group, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. 459 Troop Carrier Group, 16 Nov 1957; 459 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 911 Troop Carrier (later, 911 Military Airlift; 911 Tactical Airlift; 911 Airlift) Group, 17 Jan 1963; 911 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-. 

Stations. Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 1 Jul 1943; Kearns, UT, 2 Sep 1943; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 22 Sep 1943; Westover Field, MA, 2 Nov 1943-3 Jan 1944; Giulia Airfield, Italy, 13 Feb 1944-2 Aug 1945; Sioux Falls AAFld, SD, c. 14-28 Aug 1945. Long Beach AAFld, CA, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Greater Pittsburgh Aprt (later, Greater Pittsburgh IAP-Air Reserve Facility; Greater Pittsburgh IAP-ARS; Pittsburgh IAP-ARS), PA, 16 Nov 1957-. 

Commanders. None (not manned), 1-27 Jul 1943; Capt William H. Maxwell, 28 Jul 1943; 1st Lt Clifford R. Opper, 18 Nov 1943 (acting); Capt Henry C. Reed, 17 Dec 1943; Maj Daulton B. Lee, 15 Feb 1944; Capt Jack W. Tompkins, c. 15 Jun 1944; Maj Ward E. Benkelman, 7 Sep 1944; Maj John O. McDonald, 30 Mar 1945-unkn. Unkn, 12 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Col Donald M. Reed, 16 Nov 1957; Col Howard W. Dye Jr., by Dec 1963; Maj James W. McKay, c. Aug 1968; Lt Col William T. Fitzroy, by Oct 1969; Lt Col Anthony J. Holewinski, by Mar 1972; Lt Col Merle F. Mitchell, by Mar 1975; Lt Col Marvin E. Fowler, c. Mar 1977 (interim); Lt Col William H. Donley, by Jun 1977; Col Eugene D. Schaltenbrand, by Jun 1978; Lt Col George Wehn Jr., 10 Jul 1982; Lt Col Richard H. Sievert Jr., 14 Sep 1983; Lt Col William Gutermuth, Jan 1985; Lt Col Robert Markutsa, 15 Jul 1988; Lt Col Jeffrey A. Geary, 6 Jan 1990; Lt Col Paul Roth, 20 Dec 1991; Lt Col John McMahon, 1 Apr 1993; Lt Col Robert Jacobs, 1 Aug 1995-. 

Aircraft. B-24, 1943-1945. T-6, 1947-1949; T-7, 1947-1949; T-11, 1947-1949. C-119, 1957-1967; C-124, 1966-1972; C-123, 1972-1980; C-130, 1980-. 

Operations. Combat in MTO and ETO, 2 Mar 1944-26 Apr 1945. Air transportation for airborne forces and worldwide airlift operations, 1958-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Bad Voslau, Austria, 23 Apr 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1977-31 Dec 1978; 1 Aug 1987-31 Jul 1989; 15 Sep 1990-14 Sep 1992. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Jan 1968-29 Feb 1972. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 11 Mar 2002.
 
Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Sep 1999.
 
Supersedes published information contained in Maurer Maurer (ed.), Combat Squadrons of the Air Force, World War II (Washington: USGPO, 1969).
 
Emblem. Approved on 1 Oct 1990. 

Prepared by Judy G. Endicott.