HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

75 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.  Constituted as 75 Ferrying Squadron (Special) on 30 Jan 1943.  Activated on 8 Feb 1943.   Redesignated as 75 Transport Transition Squadron on 4 Jun 1943.  Disbanded on 31 Mar 1944.  Reconstituted, and redesignated as 75 Air Transport Squadron, Medium, on 20 Jun 1952. Activated on 20 Jul 1952.  Redesignated as: 75 Air Transport Squadron, Heavy, on 8 Oct 1953; 75 Military Airlift Squadron on 8 Jan 1966; 75 Airlift Squadron on 1 Nov 1991.  Inactivated on 30 Sep 2003.  Redesignated as 75 Expeditionary Airlift Squadron on 4 Dec 2013, and converted to provisional status. Activated on 28 May 2014.

Assignments. 2 Operational Training Unit, Air Transport Command, 8 Feb 1943–31 Mar 1944. 1701 Air Transport Group, 20 Jul 1952; 1501 Air Transport Group, 16 May 1953; 1501 Air Transport Wing, 18 Jan 1963; 60 Military Airlift Wing, 8 Jan 1966; 60 Military Airlift Group, 6 Mar 1978; 60 Military Airlift Wing, 15 Feb 1979; 60 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991; 86 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1993–30 Sep 2003.  United States Air Forces in Europe to activate or inactivate at any time on or after 4 Dec 2013.  449 Air Expeditionary Group, 28 May 2014-. 


Stations.  Homestead AAB, FL, 8 Feb 1943–31 Mar 1944. Great Falls AFB, MT, 20 Jul 1952; Travis AFB, CA, c. 28 Apr 1953–1 Oct 1993; Ramstein AB, Germany, 1 Oct 1993–30 Sep 2003.  Djibouti, Djibouti, 28 May 2014. 


Commanders.  Capt Richard R. Colburn, 8 Feb 1943-unkn.  Maj Glenn W. Jones, 20 Jul 1952; May Frank N. Udy, 16 Oct 1952; Lt Col William S. Talley, 10 Jun 1953; Lt Col George D. Rawlings, 13 Jun 1955; Maj Norman R. Cook, 17 Jul 1956; Maj William P. Armstrong, 1 Jul 1957; Maj Morris M. Wasserman, 10 Aug 1959; Lt Col Robert W. Carroll, 1 Mar 1960; Maj George E. Bye, 26 Mar 1960; Lt Col Walter J. Sherrell, 1 May 1960; Lt Col William L. Brinson, 1 May 1961; Lt Col Milton C. Butler, 7 Aug 1961; Lt Col William K. Smith, 18 Oct 1961; Lt Col Milton C. Butler, 31 Oct 1962; Lt Col Ernest E. Mansell Jr., 3 Dec 1962; Col George J. Savage, 4 Dec 1967; Lt Col Ernest O. Ewan, 3 Jun 1968; Lt Col Edward S. Stahl, 1 Jun 1969; Lt Col Douglas S. Christie Jr., 1 Apr 1970; Lt Col John D. Meyers, 18 Mar 1971; Col William D. Doty, 23 Jun 1971; Col William E. Harris, c. Jun 1972; Col Clifford C. Kunkel, c. Jun 1973; Col James J. Stoneburner, 15 Apr 1975; Col Robert T. Grable, 5 Jun 1978; Col Jerold L. Weiss, 15 Oct 1979; Lt Col Floyd K. Tedrow, 29 Sep 1981; Lt Col Darrell D. Greene, 17 Jun 1983; Lt Col Antonio J. Ramos, 10 Jun 1985; Lt Col Kenneth L. Wildung, 25 Jun 1987; Lt Col Richard S. Hefner, 23 May 1988; Lt Col Charles F. Graf, 8 Jun 1990; Lt Col Felix M. Grieder, 9 Jul 1992-30 Sep 1993; Unkn, 1 Oct 1993-9 Jun 1994; Lt Col Christine D. Prewitt, 10 Jun 1994; Lt Col John W. Schmedake, 8 May 1996; Lt Col Donald M. Cohick, 17 Mar 1998; Lt Col Linda E. Torrens, 27 Sep 1999;  Lt Col Daniel L. Rooney, 24 Aug 2001; Lt Col Jefferson S. Dunn, 1 Mar 2003-unkn. 


Aircraft.  Primarily C–46 and C–54, 1943–1944; but also included AT–6, 1943; AT–17, 1943; B–24, 1943–1944; C–36, 1943; C–39, 1943; C–49, 1943; C–57, 1943; C–60, 1943–1944; C/UC–78, 1943; and C–87, 1943–1944.  C–54, 1952–1953; C–97, 1953–1960; C–124, 1960–1965; C–141, 1965–1971; C–5, 1970–1992; C-9, 1992-2003.  C-130, 2014-.


Operations.  Operational training and air transport of cargo during World War II.  Began airlift to Alaska and throughout the Pacific in 1952.  Flew almost exclusively to Southeast Asia, Oct 1965–Apr 1975.  Supported operations in Panama, 20 Dec 1989; and Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Aug 1990–Jun 1991.  In 1970s and 1980s flew C-5 airlift, transport and training missions; flew humanitarian airlift missions to numerous countries including Nicaragua, Cuba, Turkey, Russia, and Somalia.  Transitioned to C-9 aircraft and provided intra-theater aeromedical airlift, 1993-2003.  Flew C-130s in east Africa/southwestern Asia area, 2014-. 


Service Streamers.   World War II American Theater.

 

Campaign Streamers. None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Panama, 1989–1990.


Decorations.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards:  1 Jan–31 Dec 1962; 1 Jul 1965–30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966–30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967–30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1974–30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975–30 Jun 1977; 16 Dec 1989–31 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1990–30 Jun 1992; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2002.  Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966–28 Jan 1973.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 18 Apr 2018. 


Commanders through 2003.


Aircraft, and Operations through 18 Apr 2018.


Supersedes statement prepared in May 2014.


Emblem.  Approved on 3 Nov 1959.


Prepared by Daniel Haulman