HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

510 Fighter Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 625 Bombardment Squadron (Dive) on 4 Feb 1943.  Activated on 1 Mar 1943.  Redesignated as: 510 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 10 Aug 1943; 510 Fighter-Bomber Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943; 510 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 30 May 1944.  Inactivated on 27 Oct 1945.  Redesignated as 510 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 15 Oct 1952.  Activated on 1 Dec 1952.  Inactivated on 1 Jul 1958. Redesignated as 510 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 11 Mar 1959.  Activated on 9 Apr 1959.  Inactivated on 15 Nov 1969.  Activated on 1 Oct 1978.  Inactivated on 1 Feb 1994.  Redesignated as 510 Fighter Squadron on 23 Mar 1994.  Activated on 1 Jul 1994.


 Assignments.   405 Bombardment (later, 405 Fighter-Bomber; 405 Fighter) Group, 1 Mar 1943–27 Oct 1945.  405 Fighter-Bomber Group, 1 Dec 1952; 405 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 8 Oct 1957–1 Jul 1958.  405 Fighter Wing, 9 Apr 1959 (attached to Joint Task Force 116, 16 May–8 Jun 1962); 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 16 Mar 1964–15 Nov 1969 (attached to 405 Fighter Wing, c. 8 May–17 Aug 1965).  81 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Oct 1978; 52 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1992–1 Feb 1994.  31 Operations Group, 1 Jul 1994–.


Stations.   Drew Field, FL, 1 Mar 1943; Walterboro AAFld, SC, 13 Sep 1943–14 Feb 1944; Christchurch, England, 6 Mar–22 Jun 1944; Picauville, France, 30 Jun 1944; St Dizier, France, 11 Sep 1944; Ophoven, Belgium, 6 Feb 1945; Kitzingen, Germany, 23 Apr 1945; Straubing, Germany, 14 May–2 Jul 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 25–27 Oct 1945.   Godman AFB, KY, 1 Dec 1952; Langley AFB, VA, 17 Apr 1953–1 Jul 1958.   Clark AB, Philippines, 9 Apr 1959–14 Mar 1964 (deployed at Chai–Yi AB, Taiwan, 1–8 Jul and 2–12 Nov 1959; at Takhli RTAFB, Thailand, 11 May–8 Jun 1962); England AFB, LA, 16 Mar 1964–7 Nov 1965 (deployed at Clark AB, Philippines, 8 May–20 Aug 1965); Bien Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 10 Nov 1965–15 Nov 1969.  RAF Bentwaters, England, 1 Oct 1978; Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 4 Jan 1993–1 Feb 1994.  Aviano AB, Italy, 1 Jul 1994–.


Commanders.    1 Lt Glenn R. Doughty, 1 Mar 1943; Maj Bruce F. Parcell, 4 Nov 1943; Capt Ralph C. Jenkins, 28 Jul 1944; Capt Charles A. Appel, 29 Oct 1944; Capt Clyde V. Knisley, 18 Nov 1944; Lt Col Ralph C. Jenkins, 19 Jan 1945-unkn; unkn, 1 Jun-27 Oct 1945.  Maj Robert S. Peterson, c. 1 Dec 1952; Maj Westwood H. Fletcher Jr., Mar 1953; Lt Col Robert R. Scott, Dec 1953; Maj Donald W. Allen, 15 Jun 1956; Maj Marvin T. Johnson, c. 15 Apr-1 Jul 1958.  Col Carlos E. Dannacher, 9 Apr 1959; Maj John P. Anderson, 10 Apr 1959; Lt Col Stephen P. Ham, 1 Jun 1959; Lt Col Donald E. Miller, 13 Jul 1959; Maj Joseph F. Martin, Jun 1961; Lt Col Lawrence J. Pickett, 6 Jul 1961; Lt Col William E. Charlson, c. 1 May 1962; Maj Allen S. Nelson, c. 18 Mar 1964; Maj Harold M. Christiansen, 21 Jun 1966; Lt Col Robert E. Erikson, 1 Oct 1966; Lt Col Alonzo W. Groves, 1 Mar 1967; Lt Col Lloyd G. McBride, 10 Nov 1967; Lt Col Robert H. McIntosh, 1 Aug 1968; Lt Col David P. Proctor Jr., 1 Feb 1969;  Maj Ronald M. Clements, 6 Sep 1969; Lt Col William I. Chenault, 10 Oct-15 Nov 1969.  None (not manned), 1 Oct 1978-24 Mar 1979; Lt Col Howard T. Moss, 24 Mar 1979; Lt Col Rufus D. Harris, 23 Mar 1981; Lt Col Gerald D. Felix, 28 Jul 1982; Lt Col Arthur R. Hedlund Jr., 16 Jun 1984; Lt Col James C. Elliott, 31 Jul 1986; Lt Col Leslie R. Dyer III, 8 Mar 1988; Lt Col Patrick J. Garvey, 8 May 1989; Lt Col Dale A. Elliott, 6 Mar 1992; Lt Col Thomas D. Popp, 1 Oct 1992-1 Feb 1994.  Lt Col Gary C. West, 1 Jul 1994; Lt Col Edward J. Ryder, 15 Mar 1996; Lt Col David C. Nichols, 27 Jun 1997; Lt Col Steven Schrader, 18 Jun 1999; Lt Col Terrance J. O’Shaughnessy, 27 Apr 2001; Lt Col Michael A. Fantini, 19 Jul 2002; Lt Col Jon W. Walker, 9 Jul 2004; Lt Col Adrian C. Pone, 31 May 2006; Lt Col Lance K. Landrum, 22 Feb 2008; Lt Col Gregory P. Sarakatsannis, 30 Jun 2009; Lt Col Michael E. Thompson, 3 Jun 2011; Lt Col Christopher E. Austin, 10 May 2013-.  


Aircraft.  A–24, 1943; P–39, 1943; P–47, 1943–1945.  F–84, 1953–1956; F–100, 1956–1958.  F–100, 1959–1969.  A–10, 1979–1994.   F-16, 1994-.


Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 11 Apr 1944–1 May 1945.  Combat in Southeast Asia, 12 Nov 1965–15 Oct 1969.  Close air support for NATO exercises, Aug 1979–Dec 1992.  Deployed aircraft and personnel to Turkey to support Kurdish relief in Northern Iraq, 6 Sep–10 Dec 1991, 8 Apr–10 Jun 1992, and 6 Aug–30 Oct 1992.  Deployed aircraft and personnel to enforce no-fly zone over Bosnia-Herzegovinia, Jul-Dec 1993.  Conducted support air operations in Europe’s southern region and supported NATO taskings, 1994-.  Supported Operations Deliberate Force (Aug-Sep 1995) and Deliberate Guard (Dec 1996-Jun 1998) in Bosnia; Operation Allied Force in Serbia, Mar-Jun 1999; Operation Southern Watch, 2000-2002; Operation Northern Watch, 2001. 


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Vietnam: Vietnam Defensive; Vietnam Air; Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970. Southwest Asia: Ceasefire.  Kosovo: Air Campaign.  Afghanistan: Consolidation III.  Iraq: Iraqi Governance; Iraqi Surge.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: France, 24 Sep 1944.  Presidential Unit Citations (Vietnam): 8 Jun 1966–16 Apr 1967; 6 Mar 1968–31 Jul 1969. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 31 Jan-5 Mar 1968; 1 Aug-16 Nov 1969; 1 Feb-31 May 2000.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Nov 1960–30 Jun 1961; 1 May 1964–16 Jul 1965; 1 Jul 1979–30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1981–30 Jun 1983; 1 Jun 1989–31 May 1991; 1 Jun 1991–30 Jun 1993; 1 Oct 1992-30 Jun 1993; 1 Apr 1994-1 Apr 1996; 2 Apr 1996-1 Apr 1998; 2 Apr 1998-1 Apr 2000; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Oct 2000-1 Oct 2002; 2 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2011.  Cited in the Order of the Day, Belgian Army: 6 Jun–30 Sep 1944.   Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Crosses with Palm: 25 Nov 1965–19 May 1969; 1 Apr 1966–15 Nov 1969.


 Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 4 Aug 2016.


Commanders through May 2013; Aircraft, and Operations through Mar 2011.


Supersedes statement prepared in May 2014.


Emblem.  Approved 14 Feb 1957; newest rendition approved on 8 May 2007.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.