HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

325 Weapons Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 325 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Mar 1942. Redesignated 325 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 29 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 28 Feb 1946. Redesignated 325 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 15 Jul 1946. Activated on 4 Aug 1946. Redesignated: 325 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 28 May 1948; 325 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 16 Jun 1951; 325 Bomb Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1994. Activated on 6 Jan 1998. Redesignated 325 Weapons Squadron on 9 Sep 2005.
 
Assignments. 92 Bombardment Group, 1 Mar 1942-28 Feb 1946. 92 Bombardment Group, 4 Aug 1946 (attached to 92 Bombardment Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 92 Bombardment (later, 92 Strategic Aerospace; 92 Bombardment) Wing, 16 Jun 1952; 92 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-1 Jul 1994. 509 Operations Group, 6 Jan 1998; USAF Weapons School, 9 Sep 2005-. 

Stations. Barksdale Field, LA, 1 Mar 1942; MacDill Field, FL, 26 Mar 1942; Sarasota, FL, 18 May-18 Jul 1942; Bovingdon, England, 18 Aug 1942; Alconbury, England, 6 Jan 1943; Podington, England, 15 Sep 1943; Istres, France, 12 Jun 1945-28 Feb 1946. Fort Worth AAFld, TX, 4 Aug 1946; Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 26 Oct 1946; Spokane AAFld (later, Spokane AFB; Fairchild AFB), WA, 20 Jun 1947-1 Jul 1994 (deployed at Yokota AB, Japan, 9 Jul-29 Oct 1950; Andersen AFB, Guam, 16 Oct 1954-12 Jan 1955 and 26 Apr-5 Jul 1956). Whiteman AFB, MO, 6 Jan 1998- (deployed elements to Diego Garcia, 2003). 

Commanders. Maj William E. Buck Jr., 1 Mar 1942; Capt Anderson, by Jan 1943; Lt Col W. S. Cowart, 20 Apr 1943; Maj George L. Ott, by Sep 1943; Maj Francis E. Winget, 16 Oct 1943; Maj Jack S. Griffin, 28 Jun 1944-unkn; Maj Albert L. Cox Jr., 5 Oct 1944-unkn. Unkn, 4 Aug 1946-1948; Lt Col Richard D. Stepp, by 11 May 1948; Maj Carl E. Jackson, by 10 Feb 1949-unkn; Capt Russell H. Jenkins, by 31 Aug 1950; Lt Col Charles H. Wilkins, by 31 Jan 1951; Maj Robert A. Maucher, 14 May 1951; Lt Col Earle L. Osborne, by 31 Jul 1952; Lt Col Warren C. Stirling, by 31 Dec 1953; Lt Col Andrew B. Creo, 1 Jun 1954; Lt Col Milton C. Green, 19 Jul 1954; Lt Col Granville H. Wright Jr., 23 Apr 1955; Lt Col Sidney S. Pidgeon, 1 Nov 1955; Lt Col George A. Robinson, 27 Nov 1956; Lt Col Robert J. Ray, 22 Feb 1957; Lt Col Leo J. Moffatt, by 30 Nov 1958; Lt Col John P. McKinnon, by 30 Apr 1960; Lt Col Leo J. Moffatt, by 30 Jun 1960; Lt Col Ross L. Clements, by 30 Jun 1962; Lt Col Harvey R. Downs, by 31 Oct 1962; Lt Col Francis H. Potter, by 30 Jun 1965; Lt Col James R. French, by 31 Dec 1965; Lt Col Donald L. Taylor, by 30 Sep 1966; Lt Col Albert B. Pfeiffer Jr., Feb 1969; Lt Col Richard L. Atkinson, 3 May 1971; Lt Col Herbert E. Jordan, 10 Jul 1972; Lt Col Joseph R. Deiss Jr., 21 Nov 1972; Lt Col Robert F. Fornia, 20 Jan 1973; Lt Col Robert N. Melsness, 30 Mar 1973; Lt Col Wilton R. Chavis, 15 Jul 1973; Lt Col Donald F. Robillard, 6 Nov 1973; Lt Col Ralph J. Swanson, 26 Jun 1974; Lt Col Charles J. Wingert, 1 Feb 1975; Lt Col Richard C. Storr, 20 Sep 1975; Lt Col Gerald W. McMullen, 22 Oct 1975; Lt Col Richard C. Storr, 22 Dec 1975; Lt Col Gerald W. McMullen, by 31 Mar 1976; Lt Col Richard C. Storr, 2 Feb 1977; Lt Col Sidney T. Hanna Jr., 11 Feb 1977; Lt Col Frank E. Cheshire Jr., 3 Aug 1979; Lt Col Eugene E. Habiger, 7 Jan 1980; Lt Col Richard S. Kroell, 16 Mar 1981; Lt Col Joseph F. Mudd, 23 Dec 1981; Lt Col Edwin R. Teilborg, 1 Sep 1983; Lt Col Donald G. Cook, 15 Nov 1984; Lt Col Regnar C. Rider, 15 May 1986; Lt Col Raymond C. Bishop, 15 Aug 1987; Lt Col William J. Evans Jr., 6 Jun 1988; Lt Col Stephen D. Harper, 11 Sep 1989; Lt Col Jerry Schmidt, 12 Jul 1991; Lt Col David E. Bullock, 8 Jan 1993; Lt Col Michael G. Russell, 20 Aug 1993; Lt Col Mark C. McGeehan, c. Jan-24 Jun 1994. Lt Col Will R. Gildner Jr., 6 Jan 1998; Lt Col Jimmy D. Smithers, 15 Jul 1999; Lt Col Robert E. Wheeler, 17 Nov 2000; Lt Col Scott A Vander Hamm, 5 Sep 2002; Lt Col Thomas A. Bussiere, 17 Jun 2004; Lt Col Glen D. Vanherck, 9 Sep 2005; Lt Col Andrew Gebara, 4 Jan 2007-. 

Aircraft. B-17, 1942-1946. B-29, 1946, 1947-1951; B-36, 1951-1957; B-52, 1957-1994. B-2, 1998-. 

Operations. Performed antisubmarine missions while training in Florida, May-Jul 1942. Flew four combat missions while training replacement crews in England, 18 Aug 1942-6 Jan 1943. After reorganization, served in combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 15 May 1943-25 Apr 1945. Combat in Korea, 13 Jul-20 Oct 1950. Prepared for immediate launch of bombers on intercontinental attack missions for Strategic Air Command, 1951-1991, but ceased alert in Sep 1991. Unmanned, 6 Mar-23 Sep 1968; 15 Mar-14 Sep 1969 and Jun 1972-Oct 1973, while aircrews and aircraft deployed to Guam and Thailand for combat duty in Southeast Asia. Continued to take part in strategic bombardment training exercises until inactivation in 1994. Flew combat missions from Whiteman AFB, MO to Kosovo in Operation Allied Force, 24 Mar-21 May 1999. Accomplished the first combat deployment of the B-2 by deploying personnel and aircraft to participate in Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM in Mar 2003. From 2001-2003 flew missions from Whiteman AFB, and deployed elements to the Indian Ocean Area to perform combat operations in Afghanistan and Iraq in the global war on terror.
 
Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Korea: UN Defensive; UN Offensive. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations (Germany): 11 Jan 1954; Germany, 11 Sep 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 2 Mar-30 Sep 1969. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 22 Aug-11 Sep 1953; 3 Mar-6 Oct 1959; 1 Jan 1961-31 Mar 1962; 1 Jul 1967-30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul-1 Oct 1968; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jul 1976-30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jan 1991; 1 Jul 1991-30 Jun 1993; [6 Jan 1998]-31 May 1999; 1 Jun 1999-21 May 2001; 1 Jun 2003-31 May 2005. Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 10 Jul-24 Oct 1950. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 2 Mar-30 Sep 1969. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 23 Jul 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 2007.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 6 Aug 1998. 

Emblem. Approved on 3 Jun 1943; revised on 10 Oct 2007.
 
Prepared by Carl E. Bailey.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.