HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

14 Fighter Squadron (PACAF)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 

Lineage.   Constituted as 14 Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron on 9 Jun 1942.  Activated on 20 Jun 1942.  Redesignated as: 14 Photographic Squadron (Light) on 5 Feb 1943; 14 Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron on 13 Nov 1943.   Inactivated on 27 Dec 1945.  Redesignated as 14 Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic, on 8 Oct 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 6 Nov 1947.  Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949.  Redesignated as 14 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 26 May 1952.  Activated in the Reserve on 14 Jun 1952.  Inactivated on 1 Apr 1953.  Redesignated as 14 Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, and activated, on 25 Oct 1966.  Organized on 3 Apr 1967.   Inactivated on 30 Jun 1975.  Redesignated as 14 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 5 Jun 1984.  Activated on 1 Jan 1987.  Redesignated as 14 Fighter Squadron on 31 May 1991.


Assignments.  3 Photographic (later, 3 Photographic Reconnaissance and Mapping) Group, 20 Jun 1942 (attached to Second Air Force, 31 Aug–5 Oct 1942; Army Air Forces, 6 Oct 1942–4 May 1943; Eighth Air Force, 5 May–7 Jul 1943); 7 Photographic Reconnaissance and Mapping (later, 7 Photographic; 7 Reconnaissance) Group, 7 Jul 1943; United States Air Forces in Europe, 21 Nov–27 Dec 1945.  65 Reconnaissance Group, 6 Nov 1947–27 Jun 1949.  65 Troop Carrier Group, 14 Jun 1952–1 Apr 1953.  Tactical Air Command, 25 Oct 1966; 75 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 3 Apr 1967; 432 Tactical Reconnaissance (later, 432 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 28 Oct 1967–30 Jun 1975.   432 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jan 1987; 432 Operations Group, 31 May 1991; 35 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994–.


Stations.   Colorado Springs, CO, 20 Jun 1942; Colorado Springs (later, Peterson) AAFld, CO, 1 Aug 1942–24 Apr 1943; Mount Farm, England, 12 May 1943; Chalgrove, England, 2 Apr 1945; Villacoublay, France, c. 13 Oct–12 Dec 1945; Camp Shanks, NY, 24–27 Dec 1945.  Binghampton, NY, 6 Nov 1947–27 Jun 1949.  Mitchel AFB, NY, 14 Jun 1952–1 Apr 1953.  Bergstrom AFB, TX, 3 Apr–25 Oct 1967; Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 28 Oct 1967–30 Jun 1975.  Misawa AB, Japan, 1 Jan 1987–.


Commanders.   Unkn, 20 Jun-Oct 1942; Capt John L. Folts, c. 15 Oct 1942; Capt Marshall Wayne, 25 May 1943; Capt Walter L. Weitner, 12 Jan 1944; Maj Cecil T. Haugan, 19 May 1944; Maj Kermit E. Bliss, 28 Jun 1944;  Capt Robert J. Dixon, by  Dec 1944; Capt Gerald M. Adams, 16 Feb 1945; Capt Marcus F. Vaughn, Sep 1945-unkn.  Maj Paul E. Dittman, 6 Nov 1947; Capt Wesley U. Johnson, 1 Mar-27 Jun 1949.  Lt Col Robert C. Lewis, Jun 1952-unkn.  None (not manned), 25 Oct 1966-2 Apr 1967; Lt Col Dale L. Flowers, 3 Apr 1967; Lt Col Aloysius P. McHugh, c. 1 Jul 1968; Lt Col Robert R. Heaton, 2 Dec 1968; Lt Col LaVerne H. Griffin, 6 Jun 1969; Lt Col James C. Rankin, 1 Oct 1969; Lt Col Robert H. Williams, 20 May 1970; Lt Col Charles W. Bryan, 6 Oct 1970; Lt Col Robert W. Reeves, 7 Jun 1971; Lt Col Harry L. Brown, 29 Oct 1971; Lt Col Howell E. Jones, 9 Apr 1972; Maj Sidney D. Rogers, 20 Jul 1972; Lt Col Brian H. Currie, 1 Dec 1972; Lt Col Giles D. Harlaw, 26 Nov 1973; Lt Col Thomas N. Gibson III, 21 Nov 1974; Maj John W. Heide, 10-30 Jun 1975.   Unkn, 1 Jan-31 Mar 1987; Lt Col David Hamilton, 1 Apr 1987; Lt Col Randall L. Mehlin, 21 Apr 1989; Lt Col David Hanson, 31 May 1991; Lt Col Herman S. Anderson, 26 Apr 1993; Lt Col David A. Graham, 9 Jul 1993; Lt Col Glen A. Kelley, 1 Oct 1994; Lt Col James E. Moschgat, 7 Jul 1995; Lt Col Donald C. Weckhorst, 10 Jun 1997; Lt Col William R. Becker, 19 Jun 1998; Lt Col Jeffrey G. Lofgren, 7 Sep 1999; Lt Col Scott Dennis, 2 Jul 2001; Lt Col Michael J. Jordan, 29 May 2003; Lt Col John W. Pearse, 7 Jan 2005; Lt Col Charles F. Toplikar, 14 Jul 2006; Lt Col Shane M. Riza, 11 Jul 2008; Lt Col Aaron W. Steffens, 9 Apr 2010; Lt Col Gene S. Sherer, 24 Feb 2012; Lt Col Jeffrey S. Cohen, 7 Feb 2014-.     


Aircraft.   P–38/F–4, 1942; P–38/F–5, 1942–1944, 1944–1945; Spitfire, 1943–1945; P–51, 1945; C–64, 1945; C–53, 1945.  T–6, 1947–1949; T–11, 1947–1949.  C–46, 1952–1953.  RF–4, 1967–1975.  F–16, 1987–.


Operations.   Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 12 Aug 1943–25 Apr 1945.  Flew over 300 successful sorties in support of Operation Overlord, the invasion of Normandy, France, in Jun 1944.   Earned a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for missions over France, 31 May-30 Jun 1944.  Flew missions in Holland in support of Operation Market Garden, Sep 1944.   Flew damage assessment missions over Germany until 23 Jul 1945.  Returned to the United States and inactivated in Dec 1945.  Operated as a reserve unit in New York from Nov 1947-Jun 1949; trained with T-6 and T-11 aircraft.  As a tactical reconnaissance squadron saw combat in Southeast Asia (SEA), 2 Nov 1967–Aug 1973; served as the only tactical reconnaissance squadron in SEA in mid-1971.  Documented by aerial photography the communist takeover of Cambodia and the Republic of Vietnam in 1975.   Trained in employment of conventional weapons in close air support and battlefield roles, 1987-.  Served in defense of northern Japan since 1 Jan 1987.  Furnished personnel and aircraft for deployment to southwest and central Asia as part of expeditionary organizations flying missions over Afghanistan and Iraq.     


Service Streamers.   None.


Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Iraq: Iraqi Liberation; Iraqi Surge; Iraqi Sovereignty.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citation: France, 31 May–30 Jun 1944.  Presidential Unit Citations (Southeast Asia): [28 Oct] 1967–1 Nov 1968; 1 Nov 1968–31 Oct 1969; 1 Apr-22 Oct 1972.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat “V” Device: 21 Nov 1969–20 Nov 1970; 21 Nov 1970–6 Apr 1971; 18 Dec 1972–27 Jan 1973; 5 Jan–12 Apr 1975.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1991; 1 Oct 1992-30 Sep 1994; 1 Oct 1995-30 Sep 1996; 1 Oct 1997-30 Sep 1999; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2001; 1 Oct 2001-30 Sep 2003; 1 Jul 2004-31 May 2006; 1 Oct 2008-30 Sep 2010; 1 Mar 2011-28 Feb 2013.  French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 1944. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: [28 Oct] 1967–28 Jan 1973.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 8 Aug 2016.


Commanders through Feb 2014; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2008.


Supersedes statement prepared in May 2014.


Emblem.  Approved on 7 Jan 1993.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.