HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

494 Fighter Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.   Constituted as 57 Bombardment Squadron (Light) on 20 Nov 1940.  Activated on 15 Jan 1941.  Redesignated as: 57 Bombardment Squadron (Dive) on 28 Aug 1942; 494 Fighter Bomber Squadron on 10 Aug 1943; 494 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 30 May 1944.  Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945.   Redesignated as 494 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 25 Jun 1952.  Activated on 10 Jul 1952.   Redesignated as: 494 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 8 Jul 1958; 494 Fighter Squadron on 30 Nov 1991.

 

Assignments.   48 Bombardment (later, 48 Fighter-Bomber; 48 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941–7 Nov 1945.  48 Fighter-Bomber Group, 10 Jul 1952; 48 Fighter-Bomber (later, 48 Tactical Fighter; 48 Fighter) Wing, 8 Dec 1957 (attached to 48 Fighter Wing [Provisional], 2 Sep 1990–15 Mar 1991; 7440 Composite Wing, Sep–Dec 1991); 48 Operations Group, 31 Mar 1992–.

 

Stations.   Savannah, GA, 15 Jan 1941; Will Rogers Field, OK, 23 May 1941; Savannah, GA, 7 Feb 1942; Key Field, MS, 28 Jun 1942; William Northern Field, TN, 15 Aug 1943; Walterboro AAfld, SC, 27 Jan–13 Mar 1944; Ibsley, England, 29 Mar 1944; Deux Jumeaux, France, 4 Jul 1944; Villacoublay, France, 29 Aug 1944; Cambrai/Niergnies, France, 15 Sep 1944; St Trond, Belgium, 30 Sep 1944; Kelz, Germany, 26 Mar 1945; Kassel, Germany, c. 17 Apr 1945; Illesheim, Germany, 29 Apr 1945; Laon, France, 5 Jul–Aug 1945; Seymour Johnson Field, NC, 9 Sep–7 Nov 1945. Chaumont AB, France, 10 Jul 1952; RAF Lakenheath, England, 15 Jan 1960– (deployed to Taif, Saudi Arabia, 2 Sep 1990–15 Mar 1991; Incirlik AB, Turkey, Sep–Dec 1991).

 

Commanders.  1 Lt R. D. Callaway, 15 Jan 1941; unkn, Jan 1942; Capt Ward P. Robinson, unkn; Capt J. O. Cimaglia, 16 Nov 1943; Capt J. D. Collinsworth, 4 Jan 1944; Maj James P. Mulloy, 9 Jan 1944; Capt Homer A. Forsythe, c. 19 Jan 1944; Capt Harold L. McNeely, 13 Feb 1944; Maj Richard P. Morrissey, 21 Feb 1944; Maj Charles R. Fischette, 19 Jul 1944; Capt Norman S. Orwat, 16 Oct 1944; Maj Victor N. Cabas, 21 Nov 1944; Maj Jerome I. Steeves, 4 Apr 1945; Maj Lloyd V. Bradbury, 12 Jun-7 Nov 1945.  Lt Col Arthur D. Thomas, 10 Jul 1952; Maj Woodfin M. Sullivan, 3 Apr 1953; Maj Otto C. Kemp, 7 May 1955; Maj Ira A. Swope, 3 Feb 1957; Maj William T. Whisner Jr., c. Jun 1957; Lt Col Bernie S. Bass, 23 Feb 1959; Maj John E. Pitts Jr., 10 Jul 1961; Maj Norman H. Todd, 28 May 1964; Maj Vance T. Leuthold, 2 Aug 1964; Lt Col Warren D. Curton, 15 Nov 1964; Lt Col William J. Holton, 2 Aug 1965; Lt Col Shelby A. Evans, c. Jul 1967; Lt Col Gerald D. Ray, 22 Sep 1969; Lt Col Carl R. Wiedenhoeft, 1 Sep 1970; Lt Col Terance E. Cawley, 1 Nov 1970; Lt Col Norman H. Rushton, 1 Sep 1972-c. 26 Jan 1973; not manned, 27 Jan 1973-9 Jun 1974; Maj Robert J. Herculson, 10 Jun 1974; Lt Col Ronald M. Miller, 18 Jul 1974; Lt Col James W. Grassman, 1 Jul 1975;  Lt Col James C. Sharp, 1 Jun 1977; Lt Col James E. Salminen, 14 Oct 1977; Lt Col Philip E. Davis, 16 Mar 1979; Lt Col Richard W. Balstad, 17 Apr 1981; Lt Col John L. Grozier, 10 Jun 1983; Lt Col Paul F. Fazackerley, 10 May 1985; Lt Col Patrick F. Nolte, 17 Feb 1987; Lt Col Ronnie A. Stanfill, 10 Sep 1988; Lt Col Tommy F. Crawford, 30 Jun 1989; Lt Col James M. Young, 1 Dec 1990; Lt Col Kenneth A. Combs, 14 Jun 1991; Lt Col Wayne I. Mudge, 14 Aug 1992; Lt Col Mark G. Beesley, 5 Sep 1994; Lt Col Joseph R. Wood, 7 Aug 1995; Lt Col John W. Hesterman III, 12 May 1997; Lt Col Warren L. Henderson, 21 May 1998; Lt Col Steve J. Depalmer, 12 May 2000; Lt Col Ronald K. Laughbaum, 8 Feb 2002; Lt Col William D. Miles, 2 Jun 2003; Lt Col Daniel DeBree, 21 May 2004; Lt Col William A. Reese, 17 Apr 2006; Lt Col Shawn D. Pederson, 1 Jul 2007; Lt Col John D. Bunnell, 7 Nov 2008; Lt Col Dylan T. Wells, 1 Jul 2010; Lt Col Daniel Rauch, c. 2011; Lt Col Philip Principi, 6 Jun 2013-.

 

Aircraft.   A–18, 1941; A–20, 1941–1942; A–35, 1942–1943; P–40, 1943; P–39, 1943–1944; P–47, 1944–1945.  F–84, 1952–1954; F–86, 1953–1956; F–100, 1956–1972; F–4, 1974–1977; F–111, 1977–1992; F–15, 1992–.

 

Operations.   Antisubmarine patrols, Mar–Apr 1942.  Replacement training unit, 1942–1943.  Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 20 Apr 1944–4 May 1945.  On D-Day, 6 Jun 1944, attacked German positions on the Normandy beachhead and continued combat operations throughout Jun1944.   Received a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for close air support of Allied ground forces advancing against an enemy stronghold north of Julich, Germany on 6 Dec 1944.  Not operational, Feb 1972–Jun 1974.  Between 1952-1990: conducted gunnery training and special weapons operations; trained for conventional and nuclear bombing missions in support of NATO.   Participated in the air raid on Tripoli, Libya, 14/15 Apr 1986.  Combat in Southwest Asia, Jan–Feb 1991.  Prepared aircrews, maintenance and support personnel to accomplish USAFE, USEUCOM and NATO war plans and contingency operations, 2000-.

 

Service Streamers.   None.  

 

Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait; Cease Fire Campaign.  Kosovo: Air Campaign.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Afghanistan: Consolidation II; Consolidation III.

 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

 

Decorations.     Distinguished Unit Citation: Germany, 6 Dec 1944.  Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation: Libya, 10–16 Apr 1986.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1961–29 Feb 1964; 1 Jul 1966–30 Jun 1968; 14 Oct 1976–31 Dec 1977; 1 Apr 1978–31 Mar 1980; 1 Jul 1984–30 Jun 1986; 1 Jul 1986–30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988–30 Jun 1990; 20 Aug 1990–11 May 1991; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Oct 2000-24 Sep 2002; 1 Oct 2002-30 Sep 2004; 1 Oct 2004-31 Oct 2005; 1 Nov 2005-31 Dec 2006; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2007; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2008; 1 Jan 2009-31 Dec 2010.     Cited in the Orders of the Day, Belgian Army: 6 Jun–30 Sep 1944; 1 Oct–17 Dec 1944; 18 Dec 1944–15 Jan 1945.   Belgian Fourragere.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 4 Aug 2016.

 

Commanders through Jun 2013; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2013.

 

Supersedes statement prepared in Jun 2014.

 

Emblem.  Approved on 6 Dec 1963; newest rendition approved on 30 Apr 2007.

 

Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.