HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

22 Fighter Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 Lineage.   Constituted as 22 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 22 Dec 1939. Activated on 1 Feb 1940.  Redesignated: 22 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 22 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943.  Inactivated on 31 Mar 1946.  Activated on 15 Oct 1946.  Redesignated: 22 Fighter Squadron, Jet Propelled, on 27 Oct 1947; 22 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 17 Jun 1948; 22 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 22 Fighter-Day Squadron on 9 Aug 1954; 22 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 8 Jul 1958; 22 Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1991.  Inactivated on 13 Aug 2010.

Assignments.   36 Pursuit (later, 36 Fighter) Group, 1 Feb 1940–31 Mar 1946.  36 Fighter (later, 36 Fighter-Bomber; 36 Fighter-Day) Group, 15 Oct 1946 (attached to 36 Fighter-Day Wing, 1 Oct 1956–7 Dec 1957); 36 Fighter-Day (later, 36 Tactical Fighter; 36 Fighter) Wing, 8 Dec 1957; 36 Operations Group, 31 Mar 1992; 52 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1994–13 Aug 2010.


Stations.  Langley Field, VA, 1 Feb 1940; Losey Field, Puerto Rico, 6 Jan 1941; Vega Baja, Puerto Rico, 13 Dec 1941 (detachment operated from Waller Field, Trinidad, 6 Dec 1941–Oct 1942); Waller Field, Trinidad, Oct 1942 (detachments operated from Aruba, 2 Sep 1942–Apr 1943; Curacao, 2 Sep 1942–Apr 1943; and Zandery Field, Surinam, 16 Sep 1942–16 Feb 1943); Morrison Field, FL, 27 May 1943; Mitchel Field, NY, 4 Jun 1943; Charleston, SC, 21 Jun 1943; Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 17 Sep 1943; Scribner AAFld, NE, 26 Nov 1943–Mar 1944; Kingsnorth, England, 5 Apr 1944; Brucheville, France, 3 Aug 1944; Le Mans, France, c. 5 Sep 1944; Athis, France, 23 Sep 1944; Juvincourt, France, 5 Oct 1944; Le Culot, Belgium, c. 27 Oct 1944; Aachen, Germany, 28 Mar 1945; Niedermennig, Germany, 8 Apr 1945; Kassel/Rothwesten, Germany, 21 Apr 1945–15 Feb 1946; Bolling Field, DC, 15 Feb–31 Mar 1946.  Howard Field, CZ, 15 Oct 1946–c. 25 Jul 1948; Furstenfeldbruck AB, Germany, 13 Aug 1948; Bitburg AB, Germany, 28 Oct 1952; Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 1 Apr 1994–13 Aug 2010.


Commanders.  Capt Glenn O. Barcus, 1 Feb 1940; Col Cecil Wells, 1941-1942; Maj John D. Stevenson, unkn; Lt Col Frank S. Perigo, 1943; Lt Col Joseph K. Kirkup, by Jun 1943; Lt Col Hallock P. K. Walmsley, 17 Aug 1944; Maj Ray S. McClung, 8 Oct 1944; Capt Cyril G. Browne Jr., 20 Jan 1945; Maj Wilton H. Earle, Feb 1945; Maj Richard N. Phelps, 9 Jul 1945-unkn.  Lt Col Benjamin F. Preston Jr., 15 Oct 1946; Maj Younger A. Pitts Jr., 1949; Lt Col Paul Douglas, 1949; Maj Herbert H. Jordan, Dec 1949; Lt Col George H. Christ, unkn; Lt Col Harmon E. Burns, Jan 1952; Maj William H. Norris, unkn;  Lt Col Darrell S. Cramer, 14 May 1953; Maj Erwin B. Elrod, 9 Dec 1953; Maj Norman P. Phillips, Jul 1955; Maj Moss K. Fletcher, 12 Jul 1958; Maj Van E. Chandler, 12 Sep 1959; Lt Col William H. Nelson, 26 May 1961; Lt Col Richard O. Ransbottom, 25 May 1962; Lt Col Robert M. White, 17 Jun 1964; Lt Col Ralph C. Reynolds, 1 Jul 1964; Lt Col Walter H. Baxter III, 12 Jun 1967; Lt Col Phillip C. Davis, 28 May 1969; Lt Col Harry A. Spannuas, 15 Jan 1971; Lt Col Donald L. Miller, 28 Oct 1971; Lt Col David M. Taylor, 3 Jan 1973; Lt Col James F. Knight, 24 Jun 1974; Lt Col Philip W. Handley, 28 May 1976; Lt Col Richard F. Stamm, 30 Jun 1978; Lt Col Robert G. Pollock, 22 Feb 1980;  Lt Col Robert J. Casey, 9 Jul 1982; Lt Col John D. Lauher, 23 Jun 1983; Lt Col Theodore Hailes IV, 23 Jun 1985; Lt Col James C. Watkins, 2 Feb 1987; Lt Col William R. Looney, 27 Jan 1988; Lt Col David L. Sonnenburg, 3 Jul 1989; Lt Col Stephen D. Randolph, 22 Oct 1990; Lt Col Donald O. Ross, 22 May 1992; Lt Col Michael C. Henchey, 7 Jun 1993; Lt Col Kenneth S. Callicut, 1 Apr 1994; Lt Col Dennis A. Rea, 19 Dec 1994; Lt Col John K. Roll, 7 Jan 1997; Lt Col Charles W. Lyon, 29 Apr 1998; Lt Col Jonathan E. Bitler, 21 Jun 1999; Lt Col Timothy W. Strawther, 11 Jun 2001; Lt Col Henry M. Reed III, 20 Dec 2002; Lt Col John M. Sepanski, 19 May 2004; Lt Col Russell J. Quinn, 5 Aug 2005; Lt Col Julian M. Chesnutt, 12 May 2006;  Lt Col Douglas J. Nikolai, 14 Mar 2008-unkn.       


Aircraft.   X/YP–37, 1940; P–36, 1940–1942; P–40, 1941, 1942–1943; P–39, 1941–1943; P–47, 1943–1945.  P–47, 1946–1947; P (later F–) 80, 1947–1950; F–84, 1950–1953; F–86, 1953–1956; F–100, 1956–1961; F–105, 1961–1966; F–4, 1966–1977; F–15, 1977–1994; F-16, 1994-.


Operations.  Antisubmarine operations, c. Mar 1942–15 May 1943; combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO), 8 May 1944–8 May 1945. Maintained combat fighter proficiency in Europe, 1948–.  Beginning in the 1970s, trained to maintain air superiority in support of US and NATO missions in Europe.  Participated in Operations Desert Storm/Desert Shield, Dec 1990-Mar 1991.  Supported no fly zones over the Balkans and Iraq during the 1990s and combat operations over Serbia in 1999.  After terrorist attacks on the United States in 2001, supported Operations Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and Iraqi Freedom in Iraq. 


Service Streamers.   None.  


Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Southwest Asia: Cease Fire Campaign.   Kosovo: Air Campaign.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.  Iraq: Iraqi Surge; Iraqi Sovereignty.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.   Distinguished Unit Citations: France, 1 Sep 1944; Germany, 12 Apr 1945.

Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: May 1956–May 1958; 1 Jan–31 Dec 1968; 1 Dec 1973–30 Apr 1975; 1 Jul 1975–30 Jun 1977; 1 Jul 1977–30 Jun 1979; 1 Jul 1986–30 Jun 1988; 1 Jul 1988–30 Jun 1990; 1 Sep 1990–31 Jul 1991; 30 Jun 1992-[31 Mar] 1994; [1 Apr] 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Aug 1995-31 Jul 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2005.   Cited in the Orders of the Day, Belgian Army: 1 Oct–17 Dec 1944; 18 Dec 1944–15 Jan 1945. Belgian Fourragere.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 8 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 21 Jan 2009.


Supersedes statement prepared on 21 Jan 2009.


Emblem.  Newest rendition approved on 24 Jul 2007; originally approved on 27 Jun 1945.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.