HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

71 Rescue Squadron

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 71 Air Rescue Squadron on 17 Oct 1952. Activated on 14 Nov 1952. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 18 Mar 1960. Redesignated as 71 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron on 25 Nov 1969. Activated on 8 Mar 1970. Redesignated as 71 Air Rescue Squadron on 1 Jun 1989. Inactivated on 30 Jun 1991. Activated on 1 Oct 1991. Redesignated as 71 Rescue Squadron on 1 Feb 1993. 

Assignments. 10 Air Rescue Group, 14 Nov 1952 (attached to Alaskan Air Command for operational control, 1 Aug 1954-23 May 1958); Air Rescue Service, 21 Oct 1957-18 Mar 1960. 39 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing, 8 Mar 1970 (attached to Det 1, 39 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Wing, 8 Mar 1970-30 Jun 1971; Elmendorf Rescue Coordination Center, 1 Jul 1971-24 Jun 1972; Alaskan Air Command Rescue Coordination Center, 25 Jun 1972-30 Jun 1991); 41 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery (later, 41 Rescue and Weather Reconnaissance) Wing, 1 Jul 1974; Air Rescue Service, 1 Aug 1989-30 Jun 1991. Air Rescue Service, 1 Oct 1991; 1 Operations Group, 1 Feb 1993; 1 Rescue Group, 14 Jun 1995; 347 Operations (later, 347 Rescue) Group, 1 Apr 1997-. 

Stations. Elmendorf AFB, AK, 14 Nov 1952-18 Mar 1960. Elmendorf AFB, AK, 8 Mar 1970-30 Jun 1991. Patrick AFB, FL, 1 Oct 1991; Moody AFB, GA, 1 Apr 1997-. 

Commanders. Lt Col Joseph C. Mathews, 14 Nov 1952; Lt Col Richard D. Walrath, 2 Jan 1953; Maj Wilbur M. Hackett Jr., 27 Jul 1954; Lt Col Arthur W. Beall Jr., 8 Jun 1955; Maj Henry L. Tammenga, 23 Jul 1956; Lt Col Maurice Speer, 21 Aug 1956; Lt Col James R. Wesley, 17 Jul 1959-18 Mar 1960. Unkn, 8 Mar-11 Apr 1970; Lt Col Dale A. McGuire, 11 Apr 1970; Lt Col Ronald J. Soroka, 1 Mar 1972; Lt Col Marvin O. Dillman, by 30 Jun 1974; Lt Col Larry A. Nitz, by 31 Dec 1975; Lt Col Arthur T. Provencio, 23 Jul 1976; Lt Col Frank Cardile, 25 Jul 1977; Lt Col Richard D. Hoover, 22 Jun 1979; Lt Col John W. Langley, 26 Jun 1980; Lt Col Eric E. Wheaton, 17 Sep 1981; Lt Col Stephen D. Howell, 15 Jun 1983; Lt Col David L. Hamann, 4 Sep 1985; Lt Col Keith M. Perry, 15 Oct 1988; Lt Col Larry A. Helgeson, 23 Feb 1990-unkn. Lt Col Boyd B. Lease, 1 Oct 1991; Lt Col William P. Stewart Jr., 29 Jul 1993; Lt Col Donald R. Jozayt, 13 Jul 1995; Lt Col Robert D. Winston, 23 May 1997; Lt Col Ralph E. McDonald, 4 Jun 1999; Lt Col Thomas L. Lutz, 10 Apr 2001; Lt Col Tom J. Bianco, 11 Apr 2002; Lt Col Darryle J. Grimes, 6 Oct 2003; Lt Col William J. Taylor, 28 Jun 2005; Lt Col Michael R. Outlaw, May 2007-. 

Aircraft. SA-16, 1952-1960; H-5, 1954-1955; C-54, 1954-1955; SH-19, 1954-1956; SC-54, 1955-1958; SH-21, 1956-1960. HC-130, 1970-1987; HH-3, 1975-1991; CH-3, 1976-1979, 1981-1990. HC-130, 1991-; C-130, 1994-. 

Operations. Search, rescue and recovery in Alaska, 1952-1960 and 1970-1991. Provided aerial refueling for search and rescue, 1991-. Supported the combat search and rescue mission in Southwest Asia with aircraft and crews, 1992-. Specialized in personnel recovery world wide; utilized night vision goggles to conduct low altitude helicopter refueling; airdropped pararescue personnel and equipment to austere locations, 1993-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. Southwest Asia: Cease Fire Campaign. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 7-20 May 1956; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1974-31 May 1975; 1 Sep 1975-1 May 1977; 16 Jul 1977-16 Jul 1979; 17 Jun 1979-15 Jun 1981; 1 Apr 1984-31 Mar 1986; 1 Apr 1987-31 Mar 1988; 1 Feb 1993-30 Apr 1994; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2003; 1 Oct 2003-31 Oct 2004; 1 Nov 2004-31 May 2006. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 19 Mar 2009. 

Commanders through 18 Mar 2009, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2005. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved on 8 Jun 1995. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.