HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

379 Expeditionary Operations Group (ACC)

Lineage. Established as 379 Operations Group on 29 Aug 1991. Activated on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1992. Redesignated 379 Expeditionary Operations Group, and converted to provisional status, on 4 Dec 2001. 

Assignments. 379 Wing (later, 379 Bomb Wing), 1 Sep 1991-31 Dec 1992. Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time after 4 Dec 2001.
Components. Squadrons. 524 Bomb: 1 Sep 1991-15 Dec 1992. 920 Air Refueling: 1 Sep 1991-1 Jun 1992. 

Stations. Wurtsmith AFB, MI, 1 Sep 1991-31 Dec 1992. 

Commanders. Col Hugh E. Smith, 1 Sep 1991; Col Michael G. McConnel, 7 Aug-31 Dec 1992. 

Aircraft. B-52, 1991-1992; KC-135, 1991-1992. 

Operations. Controlled the flying operations of the wing; air refueling operations until assets transferred on 1 Jun 1992 and bombardment training until Dec 1992. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. None. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Sep 2003-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2006; 1 Jun 2006-31 May 2007. 

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations through 4 Dec 2001.
 
Honors through 7 May 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 1992. 

Emblem. Group will use the wing emblem with the Group designation in the scroll. 

Prepared by Judy G. Endicott and Daniel L. Haulman.