HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

309 Fighter Squadron (AETC)

309 Fighter Squadron Emblem

309 Fighter Squadron Emblem

Lineage. Constituted as 309 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 21 Jan 1942. Activated on 30 Jan 1942. Redesignated: 309 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 309 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 7 Nov 1945. Activated on 20 Aug 1946. Redesignated: 309 Fighter Squadron, Jet, on 15 Jun 1948; 309 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 20 Jan 1950; 309 Fighter-Escort Squadron on 16 Jul 1950; 309 Strategic Fighter Squadron on 20 Jan 1953; 309 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 1 Apr 1957; 309 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Jul 1958; 309 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 1 Jul 1982; 309 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 1 Oct 1986; 309 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1993. Activated on 1 Apr 1994. 

Assignments. 31 Pursuit (later, 31 Fighter) Group, 30 Jan 1942-7 Nov 1945. 31 Fighter (later, 31 Fighter-Bomber; 31 Fighter-Escort) Group, 20 Aug 1946 (attached to 31 Fighter-Escort Wing, 27 Jul 1951-15 Jun 1952); 31 Fighter-Escort (later, 31 Strategic Fighter; 31 Fighter-Bomber; 31 Tactical Fighter) Wing, 16 Jun 1952 (attached to Alaskan Air Command, 5 Jan-9 Feb 1957; Unkn, 9 Jul-15 Nov 1960 and 9 Oct-26 Nov 1961; 18 Tactical Fighter Wing, 17 Jul-22 Dec 1962 and 26 Sep-30 Dec 1963; 7231 Combat Support Group, 5 Aug-27 Nov 1964 and 18 Jan-31 Mar 1966; 41 Combat Support Group, 1-24 Apr 1966); 4403 Tactical Fighter Wing, 9 Oct 1970; 31 Tactical Fighter (later, 31 Tactical Training; 31 Tactical Fighter; 31 Fighter) Wing, 30 Oct 1970; 31 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991 (attached to 363 Operations Group, 28 Aug-19 Nov 1992); 363 Operations Group, 20 Nov 1992-31 Dec 1993. 56 Operations Group, 1 Apr 1994-. 

Stations. Baer Field, IN, 30 Jan 1942; New Orleans AB, LA, 6 Feb-19 May 1942; High Ercall, England, c. 12 Jun 1942; Westhampnett, England, 1 Aug-23 Oct 1942; Tafaraoui, Algeria, 8 Nov 1942; La Senia, Algeria, 14 Nov 1942; Thelepte, Tunisia, 6 Feb 1943; Tebessa, Algeria, 17 Feb 1943; Youks-les-Bain, Algeria, 22 Feb 1943; Kalaa Djerda, Tunisia, 26 Feb 1943; Thelepte, Tunisia, 11 Mar 1943; Djilma, Tunisia, 7 Apr 1943; Le Sers, Tunisia, 12 Apr 1943; Korba, Tunisia, 17 May 1943; Gozo, 3 Jul 1943; Ponte Olivo, Sicily, 13 Jul 1943; Agrigento, Sicily, 21 Jul 1943; Termini, Sicily, 5 Aug 1943; Milazzo, Sicily, 5 Sep 1943; Montecorvino, Italy, 21 Sep 1943; Pomigliano, Italy, 14 Oct 1943; Castel Volturno, Italy, c. 19 Jan 1944; San Severo, Italy, 4 Apr 1944; Mondolfo, Italy, 4 Mar 1945; Triolo, Italy, 15 Jul-5 Aug 1945; Drew Field, FL, Aug-7 Nov 1945. Giebelstadt, Germany, 20 Aug 1946; Kitzingen, Germany, c. 30 Sep 1946-25 Jun 1947; Langley Field, VA, 25 Jun 1947; Turner Field (later AFB), GA, 4 Sep 1947 (deployed at Manston RAF Stn, England, 26 Dec 1950-25 Jul 1951; Misawa AB, Japan, 20 Jul-16 Oct 1952 and 7 Nov 1953-9 Feb 1954; Eielson AFB, AK, 5 Jan-9 Feb 1957); George AFB, CA, 15 Mar 1959 (deployed at Aviano AB, Italy, 9 Jul-15 Nov 1960; Spangdahlem AB, Germany, 9 Oct-26 Nov 1961); Homestead AFB, FL, 1 Jun 1962-13 Dec 1966; (deployed at Kadena AB, Japan, 7 Jul-22 Dec 1962; Itazuke AB, Japan, 26 Sep-31 Dec 1963; Cigli AB, Turkey, 5 Aug-27 Nov 1964 and 18 Jan-24 Apr 1966); Tuy Hoa AB, South Vietnam, 16 Dec 1966-Oct 1970; England AFB, LA, c. 9 Oct 1970; Homestead AFB, FL, 30 Oct 1970 (operated from Shaw AFB, SC, 23 Aug-30 Sep 1992); Shaw AFB, SC, 1 Oct 1992-31 Dec 1993. Luke AFB, AZ, 1 Apr 1994-. 

Commanders. Maj Harrison R. Thyng, 30 Jan 1942; Maj Frank A. Hill, 12 May 1943; Maj Carl W. Payne, 13 Jul 1943; Capt Robert E. McCarthy Jr., 14 Oct 1943; Maj Garth B. Jared, 9 Nov 1943; Maj John M. Meader, 18 Apr 1944; Lt Col Victor E. Warford, 22 May 1944; Maj George T. Buck Jr., 12 Oct 1944; Maj Simon H. Johnson Jr., 16 Feb 1945; Maj Julius D. Shivers, 9 May 1945-unkn. Unkn, 20 Aug 1946-Oct 1947; Lt Col Robert W. Stevens, Oct 1947; Maj Arthur D. Thomas, Nov 1948; Maj William R. Young, c. 1950; Maj Don V. Booty, Apr 1951; Lt Col Charles W. Lenfest, Jan 1952; Lt Col Hayden C. Curry, Jun 1953; Maj Adrian E. Drew, Jan 1955; Capt David W. Williams, Oct 1955; Maj Donald W. Maggert, Apr 1956; Maj James E. Bean, 11 Oct 1957; Maj Arthur H. Johnson Jr., 25 Apr 1958; Lt Col Louis R. Vogt, 15 Mar 1959; Maj John B. Butler, 1959; Maj Herbert L. Prevost, 1960; Lt Col Garth L. Reynolds, 13 Dec 1961; Maj Aubrey C. Edinburgh, 1 Apr 1963; Lt Col Garth L. Reynolds, 9 Sep 1963; Lt Col Tom L. DeGraffenried, 8 Jun 1964-5 Nov 1965; Lt Col Carlos O. Beasley, 1965; Lt Col Freddie L. Poston, c. 7 Jan 1966; Lt Col Daniel J. Sheehan Jr., 1 Nov 1967; Lt Col David S. Renshaw, 1968; Lt Col Lawrence W. Whitford Jr., 6 Feb 1969; Lt Col Ronald A. Berdoy, 26 Sep 1969; Lt Col Clarence D. Glenn, 24 Aug-c. 15 Oct 1970; Lt Col Charles W. Hetherington, 30 Oct 1970; Lt Col Donald V. MacKellar, 10 May 1972; Lt Col Steve Braswell, 10 Mar 1973; Lt Col Donald A. Elliott, 24 May 1974; Lt Col Edward S. Joiner, 9 Sep 1975; Lt Col Ralph E. Beekman, 31 Dec 1977; Lt Col Michael G. Major, 26 Nov 1979; Lt Col Travis E. Harrell, 3 Apr 1981; Lt Col Thomas R. Lanum, 13 Jul 1982; Lt Col William D. Ray, 24 Jul 1984; Lt Col David L. Haas, 12 Jun 1986; Lt Col Robert D. O'Dell, 7 Jun 1988; Lt Col Thomas B. Poole, 29 Dec 1989; Lt Col Thomas A. Gilkey, Jul 1992-31 Dec 1993. Lt Col Charles B. Oltman, 1 Apr 1994; Lt Col Randy S. Wenzel, 13 Jul 1995; Lt Col William D. McConnell, 31 Jan 1997; Lt Col Philip A. Oppenheimer, 1 Feb 1999; Lt Col Christopher P. Biscrove, 25 Feb 2000; Lt Col Neal R. Carbaugh, 1 Oct 2001; Lt Col Roy D. McMickel, 19 Mar 2003; Lt Col Keith S. Miller, 23 Mar 2004; Lt Col Peter F. Davey, 12 May 2006; Lt Col Peter Bilodeau, 23 May 2008-. 

Aircraft. P-40, 1942; P-39, 1942; Spitfire, 1942-1943; P-51, 1943-1945. P-80, 1946-1947; P-51, 1947-1948; F-84, 1948-1957; F-100, 1957-1970; F-4, 1970-1986; F-16, 1986-1993. F-16, 1994-. 

Operations. Combat in European Theater of Operations (ETO) and Mediterranean Theater of Operations (MTO), c. 17 Aug 1942-3 May 1945. Combat in Southeast Asia, 20 Dec 1966-c. 10 Sep 1970. Replacement training for undergraduate and navigator graduates in F-4 tactical fighter aircraft, 1970-1986; and F-16 aircraft, 1986-1993. Assigned to Shaw AFB, SC after Hurricane Hugo devastated Homestead AFB, FL on 24 Aug 1992. Conducted qualification training for USAF student pilots and proficiency training for instructor pilots, 1994-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Algeria-French Morocco with Arrowhead; Tunisia; Sicily with Arrowhead; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Normandy; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Rumania, 21 Apr 1944; Poland, 25 Jul 1945. Presidential Unit Citation: Vietnam, 1 May-31 Dec 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jun-16 Dec 1966; 17 Dec 1966-30 Apr 1968. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 4-16 Jul 1952; 1 Mar-30 Nov 1962; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1998; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jun 2003-30 Jun 2005; 1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2006; 1 Jul 2006-30 Jun 2007; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2008. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: [16 Dec] 1966-Oct 1970. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 7 May 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2008. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Originally approved on 27 Nov 1944; newest rendition approved on 18 Jul 1995. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.