HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

300 Airlift Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 100 Transport Squadron on 4 Jun 1943. Activated on 21 Jun 1943. Disbanded on 1 Dec 1943. Reconstituted, and redesignated 100 Air Transport Squadron, Medium, on 20 Jun 1952. Activated on 20 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 25 Oct 1955. Consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 300 Military Airlift Squadron (Associate), which was constituted on 31 Jul 1969. Activated in the Reserve on 25 Sep 1969. Redesignated: 300 Airlift Squadron (Associate) on 1 Feb 1992; 300 Airlift Squadron on 1 Oct 1994. 

Assignments. 29 Transport Group, 21 Jun-1 Dec 1943. 1503 Air Transport Wing, 20 Jul 1952; 1611 Air Transport Group, 9-25 Oct 1955. 943 Military Airlift Group (Associate), 25 Sep 1969; 315 Military Airlift (later, 315 Airlift) Wing, 1 Jul 1973; 315 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-. 

Stations. Sookerating, India, 21 Jun-1 Dec 1943. Haneda AB (later, Tokyo International Aprt), Japan, 20 Jul 1952-8 Oct 1955; McGuire AFB, NJ, 9-25 Oct 1955. Charleston AFB, SC, 25 Sep 1969-. 

Commanders. Unkn, Jun-Dec 1943. Maj John K. Thompson, 21 Jun 1952; Lt Col Gordon L. Kelley, by Jun 1953; Maj William H. Munn, 8 Apr 1954; Lt Col Gordon L. Kelly, 15 Sep 1954-Oct 1955. Lt Col Knox R. Hardy, 25 Sep 1969; Maj Donald C. Hart, 29 Mar 1972; Maj Ronald W. Hull, by Dec 1972; Maj Earl E. Fairchild Jr., by Sep 1973; Maj Malvin D. Sinclair, by Aug 1974; Maj Earl E. Fairchild Jr., Jul 1975; Lt Col Jerome Yarchever, 1 Nov 1975; Lt Col Benjamin H. Tollison, 6 Nov 1979; Lt Col Charles F. Gosser, by Jun 1981; Lt Col Malvin D. Sinclair, by Jun 1983; Lt Col Raymond L. Bell Jr., 30 Jun 1986; Lt Col William Dubis, 2 Sep 1987; Lt Col Steven R. Donovan, 1 Jul 1991; Lt Col Sidney W. Stuart, 20 Jun 1993; Lt Col Donny E. Griffin, 19 Jun 1994; Lt Col Michael C. Stampley, 18 Jun 1995; Lt Col John G. Mentavlos, 3 May 1998; Lt Col Jeffrey R. Morrow, 8 Aug 1999; Lt Col John P. Hall Jr., 9 Sep 2000-. 

Aircraft. C-47, 1943; C-46, 1943. C-54, 1952-1955. C-141, 1969-1997; C-17, 1997-. 

Operations. Airlifted military supplies from India to Allied forces in Burma and China in 1943. Between 1952 and 1955, flew airlift missions within Japan and to Southeast and southern Asia and in 1953, airlifted ill and US ex-prisoners of war wounded in Korea from Japan to the United States. In 1954, transported French troops wounded in Indo-china from Japan to France and Algeria. Augmented active duty crews flying airlift missions worldwide, 1969-. Aircrews deployed to Vietnam for duty in the war there until 1973. Later in 1973, carried war supplies to Israel during a conflict in that region. In 1983, supported Operation URGENT FURY by airlifting US troops to Grenada and US students from Grenada to the United States. In 1989, flew missions in support of Operation JUST CAUSE in Panama. Flew humanitarian missions to Washington DC and New York City in aftermath of 11 Sep 2001 terrorist attack on the US. 

Service Streamers. Korean Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. Panama, 1989-1990. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 13 Jun 1970-30 Jun 1972; 1 Jul 1972-30 Jun 1973; 1 Jan 1982-31 Dec 1983; 1 Jul 1988-30 Jun 1989; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990; 21 Sep-31 Oct 1989; 1 Jul 1993-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jul 1995-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1998-30 Jun 2000; 1 Sep 1998-31 Aug 2000; 11 Sep 2001-10 Sep 2003; 1 Aug 2005-31 Jul 2007. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 25 Sep 1969-28 Jan 1973. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 22 May 2009. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Sep 2001. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 24 Nov 1999. 

Emblem. Approved on 1 Aug 1978; newest rendition approved on 13 Nov 2007. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.