HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

88 Fighter Training Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 88 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 9 Feb 1942. Redesignated: 88 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 88 Fighter Squadron (Single Engine) on 1 Jul 1942; 88 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 28 Feb 1944. Inactivated on 3 Nov 1945. Redesignated as 88 Flying Training Squadron on 25 May 1972. Activated on 1 Jan 1973. Redesignated as 88 Fighter Training Squadron on 18 Oct 2007. 

Assignments. 80 Pursuit (later, 80 Fighter) Group, 9 Feb 1942-3 Nov 1945. 80 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jan 1973; 80 Operations Group, 2 Jan 1998-. 

Stations. Selfridge Field, MI, 9 Feb 1942; Bridgeport, CT, 25 Jun 1942; Farmingdale, NY, 2 Sep 1942; Mitchel Field, NY, 9 Mar-30 Apr 1943; Karachi, India, 28 Jun 1943; Mokelbari, India, c. Oct 1943; Shingbwiyang, Burma, 3 May 1944 (detachment operated from Myitkyina, Burma, May-20 Aug 1944); Myitkyina, Burma, c. 23 Jan 1945; Moran, India, 3 May 1945; Dudhkundi, India, 29 May-6 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 1-3 Nov 1945. Sheppard AFB, TX, 1 Jan 1973-. 

Commanders. Unkn, 9 Feb 1942-unkn; 1Lt Theodore S. Thurston, 1942; Maj Richard A. Ames, c. 1 Jul 1942; Capt George B. Hamilton, 12 Dec 1942; Capt John E Fouts, Jr., 1 Aug 1943; Maj Earl J. Livesay, 22 Sep 1943; Maj George B. Hamilton; c. 11 Dec 1943; Maj Robert J. Becker, 17 Apr 1944; Capt Owen R. Allred, 9 Sep 1944; Lt Col Robert J. Becker, 30 Sep 1944; Maj Jack W. Ford, 16 Apr 1945; Maj Claude R. Kimbrel, 18 Jun-3 Nov 1945. Lt Col David Brandt, Jr., 1 Jan 1973; Lt Col Mylus G. Anderson, 30 Apr 1973; Lt Col Herman K. McDonald, 27 May 1975; Lt Col James E. Rousy, 1 Apr 1977; Lt Col Carroll J. Holley, 16 Apr 1979; Lt Col Theodore M. Duigon, 7 May 1979; Lt Col Jeffrey T. Ellis, 1 Jul 1980; Lt Col Dennis A. Smith, 8 Jun 1981; Lt Col William J. Hamm, 27 Jun 1983; Lt Col Mogens P. Kristensen (Denmark), 10 Jun 1985; Lt Col William J. Frey, 22 Apr 1988; Lt Col Douglas W. Smith, 9 Feb 1990; Lt Col James P. Shalko, 18 Dec 1991; Lt Col Michael W. Palmer, 8 Apr 1993; Lt Col David Atzhorn, 16 May 1994; Lt Col Bernd Heiber (Germany), 14 Jul 1995; Lt Col Michael W. Ford, 21 May 1998; Lt Col James J. Evanko, 6 Oct 1999; Lt Col Eric Bogaards (Netherlands), 8 Jan 2001; Lt Col Kevin C. Smith, 13 Jun 2003; Lt Col Richard I. McCool, 18 Mar 2005; Lt Col Rick A. Davis, 16 Nov 2006-. 

Aircraft. P-47, 1942-1943; P-40, 1943-1944; P-47, 1944-1945. T-37, 1973-; T-38, 1981-. 

Operations. Combat in CBI, 1 Oct 1943-28 Apr 1945. Undergraduate pilot training for USAF and students from selected nations, 1973-1981; Euro-NATO joint pilot training, Oct 1981-. 

Service Streamers. World War II American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma; Central Burma. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Assam, India, 27 Mar 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Mar 1975-1 Mar 1977; 10-20 Apr 1979; 1 Jul 1980-28 Feb 1982; 1 Mar 1982-30 Apr 1983; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 4 Jun 2009. 

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 1997. 

Emblem. Approved on 18 Jan 1943, modified on 18 Jul 1995. 

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.