HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

50 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted 50 Pursuit Squadron (Fighter) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated: 50 Fighter Squadron (Twin Engine) on 15 May 1942; 50 Fighter Squadron, Two Engine, on 28 Feb 1944. Disbanded on 9 Aug 1944. Reconstituted, and redesignated 50 Fighter Squadron (All Weather), on 23 May 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 12 Jun 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated 50 Flying Training Squadron on 22 Mar 1972. Activated on 1 Jun 1972. 

Assignments. 14 Pursuit (later, 14 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941; 342 Composite Group, 14 Nov 1942; Eighth Air Force, Feb-9 Aug 1944 (attached to 8 [later, 802] Reconnaissance Group [Prov], Mar-9 Aug 1944). Second Air Force, 12 Jun 1947; 381 Bombardment Group, 30 Sep 1947-27 Jun 1949. 14 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jun 1972; 14 Operations Group, 15 Dec 1991-. 

Stations. Hamilton Field, CA, 15 Jan 1941; March Field, CA, 10 Jun 1941; Oakland, CA, 8 Feb 1942; Hamilton Field, CA, 9 May-16 Jul 1942; Atcham, England, 18 Aug 1942 (operated in Iceland, 18 Aug-14 Nov 1942); Iceland, 14 Nov 1942; Nuthampstead, England, Feb 1944; Cheddington, England, c. 15 Mar 1944; Watton, England, 12 Apr-9 Aug 1944. Offutt Field (later, AFB), NE, 12 Jun 1947-27 Jun 1949. Columbus AFB, MS, 1 Jun 1972-. 

Commanders. 2 Lt Gilbert T. Mullins, 15 Jan 1941; Maj Frank B. James, 30 Apr 1941; 1 Lt Hugh H. Bozarth, 18 Jun 1942; Capt George O. Doherty, 1 Aug 1942; Lt Col Woodrow W. Korges, c. 1942; Maj Harry E. Caldwell, May 1943; Maj George O. Doherty, Jan 1944-1944. Unkn, 1947-1949. Lt Col Palmer, c. Jul 1972; Lt Col Richard J. Stricker, c. Jan 1973; Lt Col Richard E. Smith, c. Jan 1975; Lt Col William R. O'Rourke, c. Jul 1976; Lt Col Chester W. Griffin, c. Jan 1978; Lt Col Gurney D. White, by 30 Jun 1979; Lt Col David W. Saunders, by 30 Jun 1980; Lt Col Paul O. Dokken, 17 Jun 1981; Lt Col Jimmie C. Davis, 14 Jul 1982; Lt Col Simon G. Price, 17 Nov 1983; Lt Col David R. Lloyd, 17 Sep 1984; Lt Col Clarence E. Uptegraph Jr., 8 Apr 1985; Lt Col Michael P. Welsh, 5 May 1987; Lt Col Danny R. Fowler, 9 Dec 1988; Lt Col Wilfred D. Merkel, 3 Jul 1990; Lt Col Richard W. Peterson, 18 Sep 1992; Lt Col Lawrence Stutzriem, 3 Aug 1993; Lt Col Michael N. Beard, 28 Jun 1995; Lt Col James A. Jimenez, 16 Aug 1997; Lt Col George Daniels, 1 Jul 1999; Lt Col Benjamin Cleveland, 15 Jun 2001; Lt Col Dan Clark, 20 May 2003; Lt Col Frank J. Rossi, 12 Jul 2004-. 

Aircraft. P-40, 1941-1942; P-38, 1942-1944. AT-6, 1947-1949. T-38, 1972-.

Operations. Patrols on the west coast, Feb-Jun 1942. Air defense of Iceland, Aug 1942-Feb 1944. Not operational, Feb-Aug 1944. Undergraduate pilot training, 1 Jun 1972-. 

Service Streamers. None. 

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. 

Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan-31 Dec 1974; 1 Apr 1985-31 Mar 1987; 1 Jul 1992-30 Jun 1994; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2002; 1 Jul 2002-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jun 2006. 

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 19 Jun 2007. 

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2004. 

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999). 

Emblem. Approved 1 Apr 1942. 

Prepared by Patsy Robertson. 

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.