HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

310 Expeditionary Air Refueling Flight (AMC)

Lineage. Constituted as 610 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 15 Feb 1943. Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Disbanded on 10 Apr 1944. Reconstituted, and consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with the 310 Air Refueling Squadron (Heavy) (constituted as 310 Air Refueling Squadron, Medium, on 20 Aug 1952; activated on 8 Oct 1952; redesignated as 310 Air Refueling Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Dec 1963). Redesignated as 310 Air Refueling Squadron on 1 Sep 1991. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994. Redesignated as 310 Expeditionary Air Refueling Flight, and converted to provisional status, on 29 Sep 2004. 
 
Assignments. 400 Bombardment Group (Heavy), 1 Mar 1943-10 Apr 1944. 310 Bombardment Wing, Medium (later 310 Strategic Aerospace Wing), 8 Oct 1952 (attached to 802 Air Division, 1-28 Mar 1954; Eighth Air Force, 28 Dec 1955-25 Feb 1956, 25 Nov-10 Dec 1957, 25 Mar-8 Jul 1958; 6 Strategic Aerospace Wing, 15 Apr-25 Jun 1965); 6 Strategic Aerospace Wing, 25 Jun 1965; 380 Strategic Aerospace (later 380 Bombardment; 380 Air Refueling) Wing, 25 Jan 1967; 380 Operations Group, 1 Sep 91-1 Oct 1994.
 
Stations. Pyote AAB, TX, 1 Mar 1943; Davis-Monthan Field, AZ, 11 Apr 1943; Pueblo AAB, CO, c. 2 May 1943; Smoky Hill AAFld, KS, 31 Jul 1943; Alamogordo AAFld, NM, 19 Sep 1943; Charleston AAFld, SC, 15 Dec 1943-10 Apr 1944. Smoky Hill (later Schilling) AAFB, KS, 8 Oct 1952 (deployed at Ernest Harmon AFB, Newfoundland, 1-28 Mar 1954, 28 Dec 1955-28 Feb 1956; Brize Norton RAF Station, UK, 10 Mar-8 Jun 1955; Upper Heyford RAF Station, UK, 3 Oct 1956-9 Jan 1957; East Kirkby RAF Station, UK, 25 Nov-10 Dec 1957; Goose AB, Newfoundland, 25 Mar-8 Jul 1958; Walker AFB, NM, 15 Apr-31 May 1965); Walker AFB, NM, 1 Jun 1965; Plattsburgh AFB, NY, 25 Jan 1967-1 Oct 1994.
 
Commanders. None (unmanned), 1 Mar 1943; Capt Barnard J. Gaffney, 28 Mar 1943; Lt Col Harvey P. Barnard, 28 Oct 1943; Lt Col William R. Boutz, 30 Nov 1943; Capt John R. Rogillio, Jr, 3 Feb-10 Mar 1944. None (unmanned), 8 Oct 1952; Maj Jack N. Fancher, c. 14 Oct 1952; Lt Col Harold G. Fulmer, 14 Oct 1953; Maj Jack N. Fancher, c. Apr 1954; Lt Col William A. Garrett, 3 Aug 1956; Lt Col John W. Graybill, c. Jan 1958; Lt Col John R. Hinton, Jr., c. May 1958; Maj Tilmon B. Cantrell, 11 Jan 1960; Maj Charles J. York, 12 Jun 1961; Lt Col J. B. Smith, 3 Jan 1963; Lt Col Frank B. Knapp, c. Oct 1963; Col J. B. Smith, c. Jan 1964; Lt Col Warren W. Boone, c. May 1966; Lt Col Jacques K. Tetrick, 1 Jun 1969; Lt Col Van T. McNulty, 1 Sep 1969; Lt Col Leo E. Olesen, 1 Jul 1970; Lt Col John R. Shipe, 29 Jun 1972; Lt Col William W. McCormick, 16 May 1973; Maj Robert J. Gallinger, 20 Jul 1974; Lt Col Donald L. Ashley, 22 Mar 1975; Lt Col Bernard L. Walpole, 12 Apr 1976; Lt Col Todd W. Crawford, 8 Dec 1978; Lt Col Richard A. Steeves, 24 Oct 1979; Lt Col Lynn T. Barringer, 12 Mar 1981; Lt Col Michael L. Carr, 2 Jul 1982; Lt Col Gibson C. Akers, 8 Aug 1983; Lt Col Robert J. Barnell, 12 Oct 1984; Lt Col James E. Williams, 15 Nov 1985; Lt Col William E. Franta, 21 May 1987; Lt Col Craig P. Upton, 15 Jun 1989; Lt Col Thomas D. Kreer, 26 Apr 90; Lt Col Louis L. Descouteaux, 15 Jun 1992; Lt Col Olen S. Key, 6 Oct 1993-1 Oct 1994.
 
Aircraft. B-24, Apr 1943-Apr 1944. KC-97, Jan 1953-Nov 1963; KC-135 Mar 1964-Oct 1994.
 
Operations. Largely unmanned from 1 Mar 1943 to c. 2 May 1943 as personnel were undergoing training at Orlando, FL. Trained with B-24s at Pueblo AAB in early May 1943 and then moved to Smoky Hill AAFld, KS on 31 Jun 1943 to continue aircrew training. Moved to Alamogordo AAFld, NM. Changed from operational training unit to replacement training unit in Dec 1943 when unit moved to Charleston AAFld, SC. Performed flying and ground training until inactivated on 10 Apr 1944.
 
The 310 Air Refueling Squadron activated on 8 Oct 1952 at Smoky Hill (later Schilling) AFB, KS. Received first KC-87 tankers in January 1953 and began refueling B-29s of the 310 Bombardment Wing. In 1954, began refueling the turbojet B-47s newly assigned to the wing. Provided refueling support with KC-97s for Strategic Air Command (SAC) bombers through the 1950s and early 1960s. Deployed with the 310 Bomb Wing on two occasions in 1955 and Oct 1956-Jan 1957 and on detached duty in Nov-Dec 1957 to England. Deployed to Newfoundland in 1954, 1955-56, and 1958 under SAC's rotational policy to provide air refueling support in the North Atlantic area. Phased out its KC-97s in Oct-Nov 1963. Received first KC-135 on 3 Mar 1964 and full complement of jet tankers with combat-rated aircrews by Jun. In Apr 1964, moved to Walker AFB, NM. Elements deployed to Southeast Asia to refuel combat aircraft in support of US forces in Vietnam and regularly refueled tactical aircraft deploying to the Pacific and Southeast Asia. 

On 25 Jan 1967, moved to Plattsburgh AFB, NY because of closure of Walker AFB, NM. Supported tanker task force in Europe and Alaska with temporary deployments to the operational theaters. In Oct 1973, deployed aircraft and crews to Lajes Field, Azores, to refuel C-141s and C-5s, transporting war materiel to Israel during Yom Kippur War. In early 1976, ceased flying missions in Southeast Asia but began flying as part of tanker task forces used to refuel aircraft in the Pacific area. Continued to refuel B-52s and FB-111s assigned the 380 Bombardment Wing in 1970s and 1980s. Supported SAC and USAF exercises worldwide and refueled aircraft of all major commands, the Air National Guard, Air Force Reserve, and other US military services. Inactivated on 1 Oct 1994.
 
Service Streamers. World War II: American Theater. 

Campaign Streamers. None.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1956-1 Jan 1959; 1 Jan 1958-31 May 1959; 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975;1 Jul 1979-30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1980-30 Jun 1981; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Sep 2004.
 
Commanders and Operations through Oct 1994.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 5 Feb 1986.
 
Emblem. Approved on 8 Aug 1956. Emblem should be modified to meet the standards of AFI 84-105, chapter 3.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.
 
Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.