HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

64 Air Refueling Squadron (AMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 64 Troop Carrier Squadron on 7 Dec 1942. Activated on 12 Dec 1942. Inactivated on 15 May 1946. Activated in the Reserve on 5 Apr 1947. Redesignated as 64 Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium on 27 Jun 1949. Ordered to active service on 1 Apr 1951. Inactivated on 1 Jan 1953. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Jan 1953. Ordered to active service on 28 Oct 1962. Relieved from active duty on 28 Nov 1962. Redesignated as: 64 Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 Jul 1967; 64 Airlift Squadron on 1 Feb 1992. Inactivated on 31 Mar 1997. Redesignated as 64 Air Refueling Squadron on 22 Nov 2002. Activated in the Reserve on 1 Apr 2003. Inactivated on 23 Jun 2007. Activated on 1 Oct 2009-.
 
Assignments. 403 Troop Carrier Group, 12 Dec 1942-15 May 1946. 419 Troop Carrier Group, 3 Aug 1947; 403 Troop Carrier Group, 27 Jun 1949-1 Jan 1953. 403 Troop Carrier Group, 1 Jan 1953; 403 Troop Carrier Wing, 14 Apr 1959; 928 Troop Carrier (later, 928 Tactical Airlift; 928 Airlift) Group, 11 Feb 1963; 928 Operations Group, 1 Aug 1992-31 Mar 1997. 939 Operations Group, 1 Apr 2003-23 Jun 2007. 22 Operations Group, 1 Oct 2009-.
 
Stations. Bowman Field, KY, 12 Dec 1942; Alliance, NE, 18 Dec 1942; Pope Field, NC, 3 May 1943; Baer Field, IN, 20 Jun-17 Jul 1943; Tontouta, New Caledonia, 1 Aug 1943; Espiritu Santo, 7 Aug 1943; Henderson Field, Guadalcanal, 1 Nov 1943; Biak, 16 Sep 1944 (operated from Wakde, 2-21 Oct 1944, and Noemfoor, 29 Oct 1944-1 Jan 1945); Dulag, Leyte, 16 Jul 1945; Clark Field, Luzon, c. Jan-15 May 1946. Olmsted Field, PA, 5 Apr 1947; Portland Muni Aprt, OR, 27 Jun 1949-29 Mar 1952; Ashiya AB, Japan, 14 Apr 1952-1 Jan 1953. Portland IAP, OR, 1 Jan 1953; Niagara Falls Muni Aprt, NY, 16 Nov 1957; O'Hare (later, Chicago O'Hare) IAP (later, O'Hare Reserve Facility; O'Hare Air Reserve Forces Facility; O'Hare IAP Air Reserve Station), IL, 25 Mar 1958-31 Mar 1997. Portland IAP, OR, 1 Apr 2003-23 Jun 2007. Pease ANGB, NH, 1 Oct 2009-.
 
Commanders. Unkn, 12 Dec 1942-Sep 1943; Maj Jack Roussell, by Oct 1943; Maj Albert N. McCreight, Nov 1944; Capt Harold F. Mokler, Mar 1945; Maj Orren H. Lane, Aug 1945; none (not manned), 1 Jan-15 May 1946. Unkn, 5 Apr 1947-1950; Maj Benjamin R. Ostlind, by Apr 1951; Maj Gilbert G. Tipton, by Apr 1952; Maj Albert S. Babinec, Aug 1952; Maj Stirling W. Dukes, 1 Nov 1952-1 Jan 1953. Unkn, 1 Jan 1953-1957; Lt Col Maurice R. Patterson, by 1 Jan 1958; Lt Col Richard E. George, by Apr 1958; Lt Col William F. Vickers, by Jun 1964; Lt Col Francis A. Dellorto, by Dec 1968; Lt Col Michael J. Ruston, 1 May 1970; Lt Col William R. Haeflinger, 10 Dec 1970; Maj Thomas A. Hilquist, 10 Apr 1972; Maj John P. Granahan, 20 Apr 1973; Maj Robert E. Atwood, by Sep 1973; Lt Col George M. Coverick, by Mar 1974; Lt Col Walter G. Vartan, by Dec 1974; Lt Col Richard M. Sharp, by Jun 1977; Lt Col Donald G. Worden, by Mar 1981; Lt Col Donald W. Carll, Aug 1981; Lt Col Grant R. Mulder, by Mar 1982; Lt Col Mark T. Rymsza, May 1986; Lt Col Conrad P. Skladal, by Nov 1987; Lt Col Richard T. Masek, by Aug 1988; Lt Col James P. Hanny, 16 Jul 1990; Lt Col Joseph Nabozny, 9 Dec 1991; Lt Col Donald J. Swaninger, 11 Jun 1995; Lt Col Mark W. Anderson, 11 May 1996-31 Mar 1997.
 
Aircraft. C-47, 1943-1945; C-46, 1945. Unkn, 1947-1950; C-46, 1951-1952; C-119, 1952. Unkn, 1953-1956; C-119, 1957-1970; C-130, 1970-1997. KC-135, 2003-2007.
 
Operations. Aerial transportation and evacuation in the South and Southwest Pacific, 7 Aug 1943-c. 14 Aug 1945 and between Japan and Korea, 19 May-31 Dec 1952. Trained and provided airlift services, Jan 1953-Mar 1997, including airlift to Vietnam during the late 1960s and to Southwest Asia in 1990-1991. Participated in various training exercises and airlift missions worldwide until inactivation on 31 Mar 1997. Trained for and provided aerial refueling, 2003-2007.
 
Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines. Korean War: Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.
 
Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Philippine Islands, 17 Apr-30 Jun 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1979-31 Dec 1980; 1 May 1986-30 Apr 1988; 1 Jun 2004-31 May 2006. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: [19 May-31 Dec 1952]. Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Apr 1966-15 Mar 1968.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 14 Oct 2009.
 
Commanders through 31 Mar 1997; Aircraft, and Operations through 23 Jun 2007.
 
Supersedes statement prepared on 10 Apr 2003.
 
Emblem. Approved on 28 Jun 1994.
 
Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.