HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

62 Airlift Wing (AMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 Lineage.   Established as 62 Troop Carrier Wing on 28 Jul 1947.  Organized on 15 Aug 1947. Redesignated as:  62 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 22 Aug 1948; 62 Troop Carrier Wing, Heavy, on 12 Oct 1949.  Inactivated on 1 Jun 1950.  Activated on 17 Sep 1951.  Redesignated as:  62 Air Transport Wing, Heavy, on 1 Jan 1965; 62 Military Airlift Wing on 8 Jan 1966; 62 Airlift Wing on 1 Dec 1991.

Assignments.  Twelfth Air Force, 15 Aug 1947; Fourth Air Force, 10 Dec 1948-1 Jun 1950.  Eighteenth Air Force, 17 Sep 1951; Twenty-Second Air Force, 1 Jul 1957; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Eighteenth Air Force, 1 Oct 2003-.


Operational Components.   Wing302 Troop Carrier: attached 27 Jun 1949-5 May 1950.  Groups61 Troop Carrier:  attached 21 Nov 1952-24 Aug 1954.  62 Troop Carrier (later, 62 Operations):  15 Aug 1947-1 Jun 1950 (detached 2 May-1 Jun 1950); 1 Oct 1951-15 Jan 1960; 1 Dec 1991-.  Squadrons4 Troop Carrier (later, 4 Air Transport; 4 Military Airlift; 4 Airlift): attached 8-14 Jan 1960, assigned 15 Jan 1960-1 Dec 1991.  7 Troop Carrier (later, 7 Air Transport; 7 Military Airlift): attached 8-14 Jan 1960, assigned 15 Jan 1960-22 Dec 1969.  8 Troop Carrier (later, 8 Air Transport; 8 Military Airlift):  attached 8-14 Jan 1960, assigned 15 Jan 1960-1 Dec 1991.  19 Logistic Support (later, 19th Air Transport; 19th Military Airlift):  1 Jul 1963-22 Dec 1969.  28 Military Airlift:  attached 1-7 Jul 1967, assigned 8 Jul 1967-8 Apr 1969.  36 Tactical Airlift (later, 36 Military Airlift):  1 Jul 1975-1 Dec 1991.


Stations.   McChord Field (later, McChord AFB), WA, 15 Aug 1947-1 Jun 1950.  McChord AFB, WA, 17 Sep 1951; Larson AFB, WA, 21 Apr 1952; McChord AFB (later, Joint Base Lewis-McChord), WA, 13 Jun 1960-.


Commanders.   Col Julius A. Kolb, 15 Aug 1947; Col Fred C. Nelson, 10 Apr 1948-1 May 1950; None, 2 May-1 Jun 1950.  Brig Gen Harold W. Bowman, 17 Sep 1951; Col Edward T. Imparate, 19 Mar 1952; Brig Gen Harold W. Bowman, Apr 1952; Brig Gen George F. McGuire, 18 Sep 1954; Col John M. Hutchison, 26 May 1958; Col Harold M. Brecht, 13 Jun 1960; Col Allison C. Brooks, 15 Aug 1960; Col Tracy J. Petersen, by 27 Feb 1963; Col Allison C. Brooks, May 1963; Col Tracy J. Petersen, 3 Jan 1964; Col Hugh E. Wild, 7 Aug 1964; Col Theodore P. Tatum, 16 Nov 1966; Brig Gen Clare T. Ireland Jr., 9 Jun 1967; Col John H. Germeraad, 16 Feb 1969; Brig Gen Arthur W. Cruikshank Jr., 19 May 1969; Brig Gen John H. Germeraad, 22 Aug 1969; Brig Gen Van N. Backman, 1 Mar 1970; Brig Gen Benjamin F. Starr Jr., 31 May 1973; Col Donald W. Bennett, 12 Aug 1973; Brig Gen Edward J. Nash, 14 Aug 1973; Col Allan K. Andreason, 8 Aug 1975; Col Donald D. Brown, 1 Jul 1977; Col James D. Kellim, 20 Feb 1979; Col Donald C. Smith, 18 Sep 1979; Col Jerry P. Harmon, 24 Mar 1982; Col Vernon J. Kondra, 23 Mar 1984; Col Edwin E. Tenoso, 19 May 1986; Col Michael J. McCarthy, 16 Aug 1989; Col Howard J. Ingersoll, 17 Jun 1991; Brig Gen Richard C. Marr, 6 Jul 1993; Col Craig R. Rasmussen, 28 Mar 1995; Col Duncan J. McNabb, 17 Jul 1996; Col Arthur F. Diehl III, 22 Jul 1997; Col Raymond E. Johns Jr., 14 Aug 1998; Col Paul J. Selva, 17 Jul 2000; Col Robert R. Allardice, 7 Jun 2002;  Col Rowayne Schatz, 7 Jun 2004; Col Jerry Martinez, 13 Mar 2006; Col Jeffrey L. Stephenson, 23 Jan 2008; Col Kevin J. Kilb, 26 Jun 2009; Col Regan W. Elder, 14 Jun 2011; Col David J. Kumashiro, 17 Jul 2013; Col Leonard J. Kosinski, 26 Jun 2015-.


Aircraft.   C-82, 1947-1950; C-54, 1949-1950.  C-124, 1951-1969; C-54, 1952; C-141, 1966-2002; C-130, 1975-1989; C-17, 1999-.


Operations.  Conducted troop carrier operations, tactical exercises, and humanitarian missions initially with C-82s and later with C-54s, 1947-1950.  Provided training for 302 Troop Carrier Wing, a Reserve corollary, Jun 1949-May 1950.  Not operational 2 May-1 Jun 1950.  Trained in troop carrier operations with C-124s and C-54s at McChord AFB, WA, in late 1951 and early 1952.  Moved to Larson AFB, WA, in Apr 1952 and routinely performed troop carrier, air transport, and humanitarian missions on a global scale.  Participated in the airlift of French troops from France to Indo-China in Operation BALI-HAI, Apr-May 1954.  Provided a major portion of the airlift needed to construct the distant early warning (DEW) line in northern Alaska and Canada, 1955-1956, and thereafter periodically resupplied the DEW line stations.  During the international geophysical year 1957-1958, and subsequently through 1962, supported scientific stations in the Arctic Ocean by airlanding and airdropping supplies on the drifting ice.  Helped transport UN troops and supplies to the Congo in 1960.  Assumed responsibility in 1963 for worldwide airlift of nuclear weapons and associated equipment, continuing this mission through early 1971.  Assumed airlift of Minuteman missiles from depots to operating sites in Apr 1971.  In 1972, supported Presidential trips to China and the Soviet Union.  From 12 Feb to 1 Apr 1973, transported former prisoners of war from North Vietnam to the Philippines and the United States.  That same year, transported UN troops from Indonesia to Israel and Egypt as part of a peacekeeping effort.  From Oct 1975 to Oct 1977, maintained a detachment of C-130s in the Canal Zone to support USAF needs in Central and South America.  Airlifted troops and supplies during invasion of Grenada and airlifted university students to safety, Oct-Nov 1983.  Participated in the airdrop of heavy equipment and personnel during military action in Panama, 20 Dec 1989.  Airlifted personnel and equipment in support of American involvement in Southwest Asia and operated airlift control elements at Zaragoza, Spain, to direct cargo and personnel destined for Southwest Asia, Aug 1990-Mar 1991.  Evacuated and gave assistance to Americans at Clark AFB and Subic Bay Naval Base, who were displaced by the eruption of Mount Pinatubo, Philippine Islands, Jun-Jul 1991.  Supported numerous humanitarian, contingency, and peacekeeping operations in the Balkans, Africa, Russia, and Haiti from 1992-1999. Assumed responsibility for Operation Deep Freeze resupply missions of scientific research stations in Antarctica beginning in 1997.  Wing aircraft and aircrews participated in airdrop relief missions over Afghanistan during Operation Enduring Freedom in 2001.  Provided combat airlift through worldwide airdrop and airland delivery of troops, equipment and supplies; also served as the nation’s Prime Nuclear Airlift Force Wing, 2003-.


Service Streamers.  Global War on Terrorism (GWOT-S).


Campaign Streamers.  None.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Grenada, 1983.


Decorations.  Air Force Meritorious Unit Award: 11 Sep 2001-10 Sep 2003.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat “V”:  11 Sep 2003-10 Sep 2005.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1961-1 Nov 1962; 1 Jul 1965-15 Jul 1966; 1 Jul 1969-30 Jun 1970; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1974; 1 Jul 1981-30 Jun 1983; 1 Jul 1983-30 Jun 1985; 14 Jun-3 Jul 1991; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1996; 1 Jul 1996-30 Jun 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 11 Sep 2005-10 Sep 2006; 11 Sep 2008-10 Sep 2010; 11 Sep 2010-10 Sep 2011; 10 Oct 2011-30 Sep 2013; 10 Oct 2013-30 Sep 2015. 


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 62 Troop Carrier Group prior to 15 Aug 1947.  Service Streamers.  None.  Campaign Streamers.  World War II: Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. 


Decorations.  None.


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 23 May 2017.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 23 May 2017.


Supersedes statement prepared Feb 2014.


Emblem.  Approved on 17 Nov 1969; newest rendition approved on 17 Aug 2007.


Prepared by Maj. Tonia Stephens.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.