HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

69 Bomb Squadron (ACC)

Lineage. Constituted as 69 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as 69 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 19 Sep 1944. Inactivated on 10 May 1946. Redesignated as 69 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 19 Feb 1953. Activated on 25 Feb 1953. Redesignated as 69 Bomb Squadron on 1 Sept 1991. Inactivated on 31 Dec 1993. Activated on 3 Sep 2009.

Assignments. 38 Bombardment Group, 15 Jan 1941; 42 Bombardment Group; 26 Feb 1943-10 May 1946. 42 Bombardment Wing, 25 Feb 1953; 42 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-31 Dec 1993. 5 Operations Group, 3 Sep 2009-.

Stations. Langley Field, VA, 15 Jan 1941; Jackson AAB, MS, c. 5 Jun 1941-19 Jan 1942; Doomben Field, Australia, 25 Feb 1942; Ballarat, Australia, 8 Mar 1942; Amberley Field, Australia, 30 Apr 1942; New Caledonia, 20 May 1942 (air echelon at Hickam Field, TH, 22 May-c. 18 Jun 1942); New Hebrides, 7 Dec 1942; Guadalcanal, 9 Feb 1943; New Caledonia, Jul 1943 (air echelon operated from Guadalcanal, Jul-20 Oct 1943); Russell Islands, 10 Nov 1943; Stirling Island, 19 Feb 1944; Hollandia, New Guinea, 23 Aug 1944; Sansapor, New Guinea, 14 Sep 1944 (air echelon operated from Morotai, 23 Feb-c. 22 Mar 1945); Puerto Princesa, Palawan, 15 Mar 1945; Itami, Japan, 31 Jan-10 May 1946. Limestone (later Loring) AFB, ME, 25 Feb 1953-31 Dec 1993. Minot AFB, ND, 3 Sep 2009-.

Commanders. Lt John J. Doerr, 15 Jan 1941-unkn; Maj William Lee, c. Dec 1941-unkn; Capt John L. Burhus, c. May 1942; Capt James E. Collins; 20 Jul 1942; Capt Lincoln E. Behling, 31 Dec 1942; Captain Thomas R. Waddleton, 7 Jan 1943; Lt Col Rivard (temp), 30 Jan 1943; Capt Charles B. Langamfelter, 19 Feb 1943; Capt Clifford E. Johnston (temp), c. Mar 1943; Capt John F. Sharpo, 11 Apr 1943; Capt George R. Hundt, 28 Jul 1943; Lt Col Harold S. Ecklund, 6 Aug 1943; Msaj James D. Barlow, 26 Mar 1944; Maj Rolf N. Romstadt, 4 Aug 1944; Maj Bruce A. Hedlund, 14 Sep 1944; Capt Russell I. Purnell, c. May 1945; 1Lt James S. DeBow, 24 Jun 1945; Capt Richard I. Purnell, 11 Jul 1945; Capt William E. McLaughlin, unkn; Maj William E. Grass, 31 Jan 1946-unkn; Capt Karl W. Edmondson (acting CC), unkn; 1Lt William H. Darrow, 1 Mar 1946-c. 10 May 1946. Lt Frederick Warther, 25 Feb 1953; Lt Col Chester A. Woolsey, 27 Mar 1953; Maj Julian B. Upton, by 31 Oct 1953; Lt Col Robert R. Scott, by 30 Nov 1954; Lt Col Eugene J. Crahen, by 30 Nov 1957; Maj Forrest W. Jewell, by 30 Jun 1958; Maj John P. Frazer, by 28 Feb 1959; Lt Col Marion E. Minor, Jr., by 31 May 1959; Lt Col Charles E. Rohr, by 31 Oct 1959; Lt Col John C. Rees, 8 Nov 1960; Lt Col William A. Nugen, by 31 Jul 1963; Lt Col R. E. Hartman, by 30 Jul 1965; Lt Col Carl J. Gjelhaug, by 20 Sep 1968; Lt Col Fields, by 3 Feb 1969; Lt Col Gregg, by 4 Mar 1970; Lt Col Max, L. Mijura, 21 Dec 1970; Lt Col Oliver Butner, 1 Nov 1972; Maj (later Lt Col) Richard L. Purdum, 1 Dec 1973; Lt Col John J. Wolcott, by 31 Dec 1975; Lt Col Odus G. Wehrly, by 30 Jun 1977; Lt Col Neil C. Ray, 27 Feb 1978; Lt Col Robert E. Dempsey, 15 Apr 1979; Lt Col James F. McKeon, 30 Jun 1980; Maj Phillip R. Lumpkin, 14 Aug 1981; Lt Col Donald F. Allan, 30 Sep 1981; Lt Col Albert H. Sauter, II, 21 May 1982; Lt Col Richard Szafranski, 19 Dec 1983; Maj Michael Loughran, 28 Jul 1984; Lt Col Mark W. Petersen, by 17 Mar 1986; Lt Col Robert E. Wolff, by 31 Mar 1986; Lt Col David Capotosti, by 30 Oct 1988; Lt Col Ralph S. Cerney, Jr., by 30 `Apr 1990; Lt Col Gregory H. Power, 12 Jul 1991; Lt Col Anthony Przybyslawski, 24 Aug 1992; Lt Col Gary D. Proctor, 22 Aug 1993-31 Dec 1993. Lt Col Michael R. Cordoza, 3 Sep 2009-.

Aircraft. B-18, 1941; PT-17, 1941; B-26, 1941-1943; B-25, 1942-1946; A-26, 1946. B-36, 1953-1956; B-52, 1956-1993. B-52, 2009-.

Operations. Sea-search missions, Jun-Dec 1942; combat in South and Southwest Pacific, 1 Jan 1943-21 Jul 1944, and in Southwest and Western Pacific, 5 Sep 1944-14 Aug 1945. After activation in Feb 1953, initiated training of assigned crews to obtain combat ready proficiency for the conduct of long-range offensive bombardment operations in any part of the world. In 1954, portions of the squadron deployed to Upper Heyford and Burtonwood, United Kingdom, and again with the rest of the wing to Upper Heyford, 18 Oct-18 Nov 1955. Began conversion to B-52 bombers in Feb 1956. Deployed to Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico while runway repairs were made at Loring AFB, 10 Jul-5 Oct 1959. In Sep 1960, received the GAM-77 (AGM-28) Hound Dog, a supersonic, jet powered, air-launched cruise missile as a stand-off weapon for the B-52. In Apr 1961, received the GAM-72 (ADM-20) Quail, a subsonic, jet powered, air-launched decoy cruise missile. From 1968 to 1975, deployed aircraft and crews to Anderson AFB, Guam, for Operation ARC LIGHT, the use of B-52s to drop conventional bombs on enemy troop concentrations in South Vietnam. Began operational testing of the AGM-69A Short Range Attack Missile (SRAM) in 1972. Participated in strategic and tactical exercises worldwide and sea surveillance training after 1975. Assumed conventional mission only in 1989. In Aug 1990, deployed B-52s to Diego Garcia to support Operation DESERT SHIELD/DESERT STORM. Won the 1980 Major James F. Bartsch Electronic Countermeasures Trophy, the 1982 General Russell E. Dougherty Trophy for the best score in simulated SRAM exercises, and the 1992 Crumm-Linebacker Trophy for high-altitude bombing at the respective Strategic Air Command Bombing and Navigation Competitions. Last B-52 departed Loring on 18 Nov 1993. Provided nuclear deterrence forces and conducted conventional missions as directed since 3 Sep 2009.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Guadalcanal; China Defensive; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon, Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Gulf War: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Balikpapan, Borneo, 23-30 Jun 1945. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1974-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1988; 1 Jan 1992-31 Dec 1993. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation: 7 Dec 1941-10 May 1942, 17 Oct 1944-4 Jul 1945.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Commanders, Operations and Honors through 1 Oct 2009.

Emblem. Approved on 20 Jan 1945. Unit should modify emblem to meet current standards in accordance with AFI 84-105, Chapter 3.

Supersedes statement prepared on 22 Jan 1954.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Review by Daniel Haulman.