HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

27 Special Operations Wing (AFSOC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

 Lineage.    Established as 27 Fighter Wing on 28 Jul 1947.  Organized on 15 Aug 1947.  Redesignated as: 27 Fighter-Escort Wing on 1 Feb 1950; 27 Strategic Fighter Wing on 20 Jan 1953; 27 Fighter-Bomber Wing on 1 Jul 1957; 27 Tactical Fighter Wing on 1 Jul 1958; 27 Fighter Wing on 1 Oct 1991; 27 Special Operations Wing on 1 Oct 2007.

Assignments.   Eighth Air Force, 15 Aug 1947 (attached to Far East Air Forces, 19-29 Nov 1950; Fifth Air Force, 30 Nov 1950-15 Jul 1951); 42 Air Division, 6 Aug 1951 (attached to Far East Air Forces, 6-13 Oct 1952; 39 Air Division [Defense], 13 Oct 1952-c. 13 Feb 1953; 7 Air Division, 7 May-17 Aug 1955); Twelfth Air Force, 8 Jan 1958 (attached to 834 Air Division, 15 Jul 1958-18 Feb 1959); 832 Air Division, 18 Feb 1959 (attached to 3 Air Division [Provisional], 21 Oct-1 Dec 1962); Twelfth Air Force, 1 Jul 1975; Eighth Air Force, 1 Jun 1992; Twelfth Air Force, 1 Oct 2002; Air Force Special Operations Command, 1 Oct 2007-.   


Operational Components.   Wing.  136 Fighter-Bomber: attached 20 May-30 Jun 1951.  Group.  27 Fighter (later, 27 Fighter-Escort; 27 Operations; 27 Special Operations):  15 Aug 1947-16 Jun 1952; 1 Nov 1991-.  Squadrons.  27 Air Refueling: 25 Oct 1953-1 Jul 1957 (detached 7 May-17 Aug 1955).  307 Air Refueling: attached 6 Jun-25 Oct 1953.  428 Tactical Fighter Training: 2 Apr 1990-1 Nov 1991.  429 Tactical Fighter: attached 15 May 1967-15 May 1968.  465 Tactical Fighter Training: 1 Dec 1972-1 Aug 1973.  481 Fighter-Bomber (later, 481 Tactical Fighter; 481 Tactical Fighter Training): 25 Sep 1957-31 Aug 1973 (detached 1-25 Jun 1959, 9 Jun-11 Oct 1961, 24 Apr-20 May 1963, 19 Nov 1963-1 Feb 1964, 9-c. 20 Apr 1964, 2 Sep-4 Dec 1964, and 15 Jun-30 Nov 1965); 15 Jan 1976-8 Jul 1980.  522 Fighter Escort (later, 522 Strategic Fighter; 522 Fighter-Bomber; 522 Tactical Fighter; 522 Fighter): attached 6 Aug 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Nov 1991 (detached 6 Sep-18 Dec 1958, 18 Oct 1959-22 Feb 1960, 13 Feb-c. 7 Mar 1961, 5 Feb-15 Jun 1962, 12 Dec 1962-c. 15 Feb 1963, 16 Mar-6 May 1964, 8 Aug-15 Nov 1964, and 15 Aug-25 Nov 1965).  523 Fighter-Escort (later, 523 Strategic Fighter; 523 Fighter-Bomber; 523 Tactical Fighter; 523 Fighter):  attached 6 Aug 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-20 Nov 1965 (detached c. 24 Feb-17 Jun 1960, c. 5 Sep-20 Nov 1961, c. 12 Oct 1962-c. 15 Jan 1963, c. 17 Sep-20 Nov 1963, 12 Jun-4 Sep 1964, and 22 Mar-30 Jun 1965); 31 Aug 1973-1 Nov 1991.  524 Fighter-Escort (later, 524 Strategic Fighter; 524 Fighter-Bomber; 524 Tactical Fighter; 524 Fighter): attached 25 Aug 1951-15 Jun 1952, assigned 16 Jun 1952-1 Nov 1991 (detached 17 Jun-8 Jul 1959, 10 Feb-16 Jun 1961, 30 Oct-14 Nov 1961, 9 Jun-c. 27 Jun 1963, 21 Jan-19 Mar 1964, and 1 Dec 1964-28 Mar 1965).  4427 Tactical Fighter Replacement: 1 Oct 1971-15 Jan 1976.  4429 Combat Crew Training: 20 Dec 1968-1 Dec 1972.


Stations.   Kearney AAFld (later, AFB), NE, 15 Aug 1947; Bergstrom AFB, TX, 16 Mar 1949; Cannon AFB, NM, 18 Feb 1959-.   


Commanders.   Col Gwen G. Atkinson, 15 Aug 1947; Col Ashley B. Packard, 7 Jan 1948; Col Raymond F. Rudell, 1 May 1951; Col Donald J. M. Blakeslee, 6 Jul 1952; Col Richard N. Ellis, 2 Aug 1954; Col Charles M. Walton Jr., Jul 1957; Brig Gen Ivan W. McElroy, 8 Jan 1958; Col John L. Gregory Jr., 15 Jul 1958-c. 28 Jan 1959; unkn, c. 28 Jan-17 Feb 1959; Col Gilbert L. Myers, 18 Feb 1959; Col Arlie J. Blood, 10 May 1959; Col Gilbert L. Meyers, 4 Aug 1959; Col Thomas A. Robertson, 22 Aug 1959; Col Arvis L. Hilpert, 12 Oct 1959; Col Jack C. Berger, 17 Jul 1961; Col Charles E. Simpson, 15 Jul 1963; Col Dale S. Sweat, 15 Aug 1963; Col Robert A. Tyler, 31 Dec 1965; Col Herndon F. Williams, 25 May 1967; Col Homer K. Hansen, 24 Jul 1967; Col William L. Ford, 1 Apr 1968; Col Jimmy J. Jumper, 16 Apr 1968; Col Frank C. Buzze, 15 Jul 1968; Col Charles E. Francis, 12 May 1970; Col Richard E. Little, 28 Jan 1972; Col John H. Bennett, 25 May 1973; Col Cecil D. Crabb, 18 Jul 1975; Col Thomas J. Hickey, 6 Aug 1976; Brig Gen Joseph D. Moore, 18 Nov 1977; Col Robert I. McCann, 7 May 1979; Col William K. James, 5 Aug 1980; Col Joseph K. Stapleton, 3 Sep 1982; Col James E. Salminen, 11 May 1984; Col Needham B. Jones, 7 Sep 1984; Col Henry R. Becker, 29 Sep 1986; Col Donald L. Peterson, 5 Jul 1988; Col Arnold L. Franklin, 14 Sep 1990; Brig Gen Richard N. Goddard, 30 Jun 1992; Col Lance L. Smith (interim), Jul 1993; Brig Gen William H. Guth, 15 Sep 1993; Col Michael J. Koerner, 6 Oct 1995; Col David E. Clary, 8 Aug 1997; Col Loyd S. Utterback, 19 Jun 1999; Col Jeffery A. Remington, 23 May 2000; Col Robert E. Yates, 28 Mar 2002; Col John D. Posner, 4 Apr 2004; Col Scott D. West, by Mar 2006; Col Timothy J. Leahy, 1 Oct 2007; Col Stephen A. Clark, 27 May 2009; Col Albert M. Elton II, 8 Jul 2011; Col Tony D. Bauernfeind, Jul 2013-.


Aircraft.   P (later, F)-51, 1947-1949; F-82, 1948-1950; F-84, 1950-1951, 1951-1958; KB-29, 1953-1955, 1955-1957; F-101, 1957-1958; F-100, 1959-1972; T/AT-33, 1968-1973; F-111, 1969-1970, 1970-1996; EF-111, 1992-1998; F-16, 1995-2007; MC-130, 2007-; PC-12, 2008-; AC-130, 2008-; M-28, 2008-2011; Q-200, 2008-2010; MQ-9, 2009-; MQ-1, 2009-; CV-22,  2010-; Dornier 328, 2011; C-145, 2012-; C-146, 2012-.   


Operations.   Fighter escort operations to meet Strategic Air Command commitments, 1947-1950.  Won the Mackay Trophy for successful deployment of 90 F-84s from Bergstrom AFB, TX to Furstenfeldbruck AB, Germany, in Sep 1950 via Labrador, Greenland, Iceland, and England.  This was the first long-range mass flight of jet aircraft in aviation history.  Deployed at Yokota AB, Japan, 19-30 Nov 1950, then split into two echelons, one at Taegu AB, South Korea, 1 Dec 1950-30 Jan 1951, and the other at Itazuke AB, Japan, 9 Dec 1950-31 Jan 1951.  Flew combat in Korea, 6 Dec 1950-30 Jun 1951, including armed reconnaissance, interdiction, fighter escort, and close air support missions.  The two echelons combined at Itazuke on 1 Feb 1951, continuing combat from that base.  Provided close support for largest airborne operation of the Korean War and escorted B-29 bombers to the Yalu River in North Korea, coming into conflict with enemy MIG-15 fighters.  Returned to the United States in Jul 1951 but deployed to provide air defense at Misawa AB, Japan, 6 Oct 1952-13 Feb 1953.  Added air refueling as a mission, Jun 1953-May 1955 and Aug 1955-Jun 1957.  Deployed at Sturgate RAF Station, England, 7 May-17 Aug 1955.  Maj Adrian E. Drew, a member of the wing, broke the world speed record on 12 Dec 1957.  Deployed at England AFB, LA, 29 Mar-5 May 1961, and, during the Cuban Missile Crisis, at MacDill AFB, FL, 21 Oct-1 Dec 1962.  Deployed at Holloman AFB, NM, 13 Apr-12 May 1966.  Trained fighter pilots, mechanics, forward air controllers, and air liaison officers.  Performed numerous small-scale deployments, both beyond and within the United States, to meet operational requirements.  Took part in joint training exercises with U.S. Army forces.  In 1990 and 1991, provided support personnel and equipment for operations in Southwest Asia to liberate Kuwait.  In 1992, added an electronic combat mission to its fighter role.  Between 1992 and 1998, served as the only Air Force wing with operational F-111 or EF-111 aircraft.  During the 1990s, deployed personnel and aircraft periodically to Southwest Asia for training exercises, expeditionary rotations, and enforcement of no-fly zones over Iraq.  In 1998, began training Republic of Singapore F-16 pilots.  After enemy attacks on New York and Washington in 2001, the wing deployed personnel and aircraft globally in operations associated with the War on Terror.  Maintained rapid deployment capability and supported unified commanders worldwide.  Converted from fighter to special operations role in October 2007; trained to execute precision strikes; provided specialized airpower for operational commanders; supported intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance missions for special operations forces.                              


Service Streamers.  None. 


Campaign Streamers.   Korea: CCF Intervention; First UN Counteroffensive; CCF Spring Offensive.  


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.


Decorations.  Meritorious Unit Awards: 1 Oct 2007-30 Sep 2009; 1 Oct 2009-30 Sep 2011.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1981-30 Jun 1982; 1 Jan 1988-31 Dec 1989; 1 Jun 1996-31 May 1998; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004.  Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 9 Nov 1950-31 May 1951.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 27 Fighter Group prior to 28 Jul 1947.  Service Streamers. None.  Campaign


Streamers. World War II:  Philippine Islands; East Indies; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Anzio; Rome-Arno; Northern France; Southern France; North Apennines; Rhineland; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater.  Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations:  Philippine Islands, 7 Dec 1941-[Apr] 1942; Philippine Islands, 8-22 Dec 1941; Philippine Islands, 6 Jan-8 Mar 1942; Italy, 10 Sep 1943; France, 4 Sep 1944.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.  


Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through May 2014.


Commanders through Jul 2013; Aircraft, and Operations through 31 Dec 2012.


Supersedes statement prepared on 2 Nov 2007.


Emblem.  Approved for Group on 12 Sep 1940 and for Wing on 11 Jul 1952.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.