HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

69 Fighter Squadron (AFRC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 69 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 20 Nov 1940. Activated on 15 Jan 1941. Redesignated as: 69 Fighter Squadron on 15 May 1942; 69 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 27 Jan 1946. Redesignated as 69 Fighter-Bomber Squadron on 25 Jun 1952. Activated on 10 Jul 1952. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1958. Redesignated as 69 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron on 22 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Inactivated on 16 Mar 1983. Redesignated as 69 Tactical Fighter Squadron on 14 Apr 1983. Activated on 1 Jul 1983. Redesignated as 69 Fighter Squadron on 1 Nov 1991. Inactivated on 2 Feb 2001. Activated on 1 Feb 2010.
 
Assignments. 58 Pursuit (later, 58 Fighter) Group, 15 Jan 1941-27 Jan 1946. 58 Fighter-Bomber Group, 10 Jul 1952 (attached to Thirteenth Air Force, 26 Jan-16 Feb 1955; Air Task Force Five, Provisional, 17 Feb-9 Mar 1955, Air Task Force Thirteen, Provisional, 2 Apr-2 Jun 1956, c. 11 Oct-30 Nov 1956, 18 Sep 1957-); 58 Fighter-Bomber Wing, 8 Nov 1957-1 Jul 1958 (remained attached to Air Task Force Thirteen, Provisional, to 10 Dec 1957). 58 Tactical Fighter Training (later, 58 Tactical Training) Wing, 15 Oct 1969-16 Mar 1983. 347 Tactical Fighter Wing, 1 Jul 1983 (attached to Tactical Fighter Wing Provisional, 388, 8 Jan-15 Mar 1991; Tactical Fighter Wing Provisional, 4404, 16 Mar 1991-); 347 Operations Group, 1 May 1991-2 Feb 2001 (remained attached to 4404 Composite Wing [Provisional] to 30 Jun 1991). 944 Operations Group, 1 Feb 2010-.
 
Stations. Selfridge Field, MI, 15 Jan 1941; Harding Field, LA, 6 Oct 1941; Dale Mabry Field, FL, 3 Mar 1942; Drew Field, FL, 19 Jun 1942; Sarasota, FL, c. 25 Jul 1942; Dale Mabry Field, FL, 26 Sep 1942; Richmond AAB, VA, 16 Oct 1942; Philadelphia Muni Aprt, PA, 4 Nov 1942; Bradley Field, CT, c. 5 Mar 1943; Bedford AAFld, MA, 1 May 1943; Suffolk County AB, NY, 28 Aug 1943; Grenier Field, NH, c. 15 Sep-22 Oct 1943; Brisbane, Australia, 21 Nov 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, 29 Dec 1943; Saidor, New Guinea, 3 Apr 1944; Noemfoor, 6 Sep 1944; San Roque, Leyte, 18 Nov 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 22 Dec 1944; Mangaldan, Luzon, c. 8 Apr 1945; Porac, Luzon, c. 17 Apr 1945; Okinawa, 8 Jul 1945; Japan, 26 Oct 1945; Manila, Philippines, 28 Dec 1945-27 Jan 1946. Taegu AB, South Korea, 10 Jul 1952 (deployed at Clark AB, Philippines, 26 Jan-16 Feb 1955; Chia Yi Field, Formosa, 17 Feb-c. 8 Mar 1955); Osan-Ni AB (later, Osan AB), South Korea, 9 Mar 1955-1 Jul 1958 (deployed at Tainan AB, Taiwan, 2 Apr-2 Jun 1956 and c. 11 Oct-30 Nov 1956; Kimpo AB, South Korea, 19 Jul-10 Sep 1957; Tainan AB, Taiwan, 18 Sep-4 Nov 1957; Chia Yi AB, Taiwan, 5 Nov-10 Dec 1957). Luke AFB, AZ, 15 Oct 1969-16 Mar 1983. Moody AFB, GA, 1 Jul 1983-2 Feb 2001 (deployed at Al Minhad, United Arab Emirates, 8-28 Jan 1991; King Fahd AB, Saudi Arabia, 29 Jan-4 Mar 1991; Al Minhad, United Arab Emirates, 5-15 Mar 1991; Al Khaj, Saudi Arabia, 16 Mar-15 Jun 1991; Dhahran AB, Saudi Arabia, 16-30 Jun 1991). Luke AFB, AZ, 1 Feb 2010-.

Commanders. Capt John C. Kilborn, unkn-8 Apr 1941; 1 Lt Woodrow W. Korges, 8 Apr 1941; Capt William G. Eyres, 19 Jun 1942; Capt Lance Call, 27 Jun 1942; Capt Harold J. Whiteman, 25 Sep 1942; Capt Carl W. Stuke Jr., 12 Dec 1942; Maj Milton M. Self, 2 Feb 1943; Capt George V. Bosenback, 17 Apr 1945; Maj Thomas H. Winburn, Apr 1945; Maj Stanley O. Andrews, 22 May 1945-unkn. Maj Nile C. Greer, 10 Jul 1952; Maj Benjamin W. Atwood, Nov 1952; Maj Robert F. Hood, 8 Jun 1953-unkn; Maj John D. Rosenbaum, 19 Oct 1954-unkn; Lt Col Clarence E. Anderson Jr., 6 Feb 1956; Maj William P. Nacy Jr., 1957-1 Jul 1958. Lt Col William J. Warren, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col James L. Foster, by Sep 1970; Lt Col Joseph R. Nevers, by Mar 1972; Lt Col John W. Harrison, by Jun 1973; Lt Col Gerald J. Friedman, 10 Mar 1975; Lt Col Burton T. Miller, 16 Aug 1976; Lt Col James A. Nelson, 3 Oct 1977; Lt Col Charlie W. Hastings, 13 Jan 1979; Lt Col Larry E. Carrigan, 19 May 1980; Lt Col Robert A. Patterson, 13 Nov 1981-16 Mar 1983. Lt Col David B. Dingee, 5 Aug 1983; Lt Col Casmier Jaszczak, 21 Dec 1984; Lt Col Timothy A. Mueller, 19 Dec 1986; Lt Col Marvin D. Marshall, 11 Jul 1988; Lt Col Harry F. Davis, 22 Nov 1989; Lt Col Robert M. Hylton, 26 Jul 1991; Lt Col Robert W. Penar, 14 Feb 1992; Lt Col Thomas D. Ardern, 4 Jun 1993; Lt Col Urban E. Dishart III, 1 Jul 1995; Lt Col Robert Yates, 2 Feb 1996; Lt Col Michael A. Snodgrass, 7 Jul 1997; Lt Col Leonard T. Coleman, 4 Dec 1998; Lt Col Michael O. Beale, 8 Jun 2000-2 Feb 2001.
 
Aircraft. P-35, 1941-1942; P-36, 1941-1942; P-39, 1941-1942; P-40, 1942-1943; P-47, 1943-1945. F-84, 1952-1954; F-86, 1954-1958. F-104, 1969-1983. F-4, 1983-1988; F-16, 1988-2001.
 
Operations. Operational and replacement training unit, Mar 1942-Apr 1943. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 17 Feb 1944-14 Aug 1945. Earned a Distinguished Unit Citation (DUC) for a night strafing attack mission against a Japanese task force reportedly heading for Mindoro in the Philippines on 26 Dec 1944. Combat in Korea, 10 Jul 1952-27 Jul 1953. Earned a second DUC for a series of missions in Korea, May-Jul 1953. Air defense in South Korea, Jul 1953-Jun 1958. Advanced training in F-104s for German pilots, 1969-1983. Combat in Southwest Asia, Jan-Feb 1991. Trained to maintain combat ready status in support of US interests, 1992-2001. Furnished a major force provider unit to Southwest Asia in 1999.
 
Service Streamers. World War II American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive. Korea: Korea Summer-Fall, 1952; Third Korean Winter; Korea, Summer, 1953. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Philippine Islands, 26 Dec 1944; Korea, 1 May-27 Jul 1953. Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Combat "V" Device: 1 Jun-31 Jul 1999. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Oct-31 Dec 1969; 1 Jan 1971-31 Dec 1972; 1 Jan 1975-31 Dec 1976; 1 Jan 1978-31 Dec 1979; 23 Feb 1991-22 Feb 1993; 1 Jun 1994-31 May 1996; 1 Jun 1997-31 May 1999. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation: 10 Jul 1952-31 Mar 1953.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 22 Feb 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Feb 2001.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem. Approved on 16 Nov 1994.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.