90 Flying Training Squadron (AETC)

  • By
Lineage. Constituted as 90 Pursuit Squadron (Interceptor) on 13 Jan 1942. Activated on 9 Feb 1942. Redesignated as: 90th Fighter Squadron on 15 May l942; 90 Fighter Squadron (Single Engine) on 1 Jul 1942; 90 Fighter Squadron, Single Engine, on 28 Feb 1944. Inactivated on 3 Nov 1945. Redesignated as 90 Flying Training Squadron on 25 May 1972. Activated on 1 Jan 1973.

Assignments. 80 Pursuit (later, 80 Fighter) Group, 9 Feb 1942-3 Nov 1945. 80 Flying Training Wing, 1 Jan 1973; 80 Operations Group, 2 Jan 1998-.

Stations. Selfridge Field, MI, 9 Feb 1942; Newark, NJ, 24 Jun 1942; La Guardia Aprt, NY, 27 Aug 1942; Mitchel Field, NY, 27 Feb-30 Apr 1943; Karachi, India, 28 Jun 1943; Jorhat, India, c. 12 Sep 1943; Moran, India, Mar 1944; Tingkawk Sakan, Burma, 27 Aug 1944; Myitkyina, Burma, 21 Jan 1945; Moran, India, 5 May 1945; Dudhkundi, India, 30 May-6 Oct 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 1-3 Nov 1945. Sheppard AFB, TX, 1 Jan 1973-.

Commanders. Lt M. C. Feeters, 9 Feb 1942; Maj David D. Terry, c. 24 Jun 1942; Capt Walter Coss, 16 Dec 1942; Capt Richard M. Powell, 11 Jan 1943; Maj John E. Jones, 4 Aug 1943; Lt Col Richard M. Powell, 21 Jan 1944; Maj Thomas G. Bowie, 8 Apr 1945; Capt Ralph E. Ward, 23 Aug 1945-unkn. Lt Col George G. Hull, 1 Jan 1973; Lt Col Timothy L. Thomas, 20 May 1974; Lt Col Larry Dillingham, 11 Nov 1974; Lt Col George F. Baird, 21 Jun 1976; Lt Col Johnny C. Fender, 1 Apr 1977; Lt Col Eric S. Doten, 31 Mar 1978; Lt Col Ellwood P. Hinman III, 14 May 1979; Lt Col Theodore M. Duigon, 29 May 1980; Lt Col Phillip V. Maywald, 17 Apr 1981; Lt Col Mitchell D. Hopkins, 23 Jun 1981; Maj William R. Bean, 1 Dec 1981; Lt Col Henri R. Buffart (Netherlands), 1 Mar 1982; Lt Col David R. Love, 1 Mar 1982; Lt Col Daniel T. Fucci, 14 Nov 1986; Lt Col Gerhard Ballhausen (GAF), 10 Mar 1988; Lt Col Giuseppe Borgna (Italy), 12 Apr 91; Lt Col Luigi Telesca (Italy), 12 Apr 1993; Lt Col Raymond R. Lunger Jr., 29 Aug 1994; Lt Col Michael W. Steinfurth (GAF), 19 Jul 1996; Lt Col Parick R. Demortier (Belgium), 16 Jul 1999; Lt Col James D. Reed, 16 Jul 2001; Lt Col John Kreger, 21 Jan 2003; Lt Col Salvatore Romeo (Italy), 1 Jul 2004; Lt Col Harry Oostema (Netherlands), 3 Nov 2006; Lt Col Oliver Habel (GAF), 10 Apr 2009-.

Aircraft. P-47, 1942-1943; P-40, 1943-1944; P-47, 1944-1945. T-38, 1973-.

Operations. Combat in CBI, 16 Sep 1943-29 Apr 1945. Undergraduate pilot training for USAF and students from selected nations, 1973-1981; Euro-NATO joint pilot training, Oct 1981-.

Service Streamers. World War II: American Theater.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: India-Burma; Central Burma.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Assam, India, 27 Mar 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Nov 1975-30 Oct 1977; 10-20 Apr 1979; 30 Apr 1981-29 Apr 1983; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2001.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 2 Mar 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 19 Jan 1945, modified on 18 Jul 1995.

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 1997.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Carl E. Bailey.