HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

60 Air Mobility Wing (AMC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.  Established as 60 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, and activated, on 1 Jul 1948.  Redesignated as: 60 Troop Carrier Wing, Heavy, on 5 Nov 1948; 60 Troop Carrier Wing, Medium, on 16 Nov 1949.  Inactivated on 25 Sep 1958.  Redesignated as 60 Military Airlift Wing, and activated, on 27 Dec 1965.  Organized on 8 Jan 1966.  Redesignated as: 60 Airlift Wing on 1 Nov 1991; 60 Air Mobility Wing on 1 Oct 1994.


Assignments.  United States Air Forces in Europe, 1 Jul 1948 (attached to Airlift Task Force [Provisional], 29 Jul–3 Nov 1948; 1 Air Lift Task Force, 4 Nov 1948–19 Jan 1949); 1 Air Lift Task Force, 20 Jan 1949; United States Air Forces in Europe, 26 Sep 1949; Twelfth Air Force, 21 Jan 1951 (attached to 322 Air Division [Combat Cargo], 1 Apr 1954–31 Jul 1955); 322 Air Division (Combat Cargo), 1 Aug 1955–25 Sep 1958. Military Air Transport Service (later, Military Airlift Command), 27 Dec 1965; Twenty-Second Air Force, 8 Jan 1966; Military Airlift, Travis, 15 Feb 1979; Twenty-Second Air Force, 21 Jul 1980; Fifteenth Air Force, 1 Jul 1993; Eighteenth Air Force (later, Eighteenth Air Force [Air Forces Transportation]), 1 Oct 2003–.


Operational Components. 

Groups:  60 Troop Carrier (later, 60 Military Airlift; 60 Operations): 1 Jul 1948–12 Mar 1957 (detached 1 Jul 1948–1 Jun 1951); 6 Mar 1978–15 Feb 1979; 1 Nov 1991–. 309 Troop Carrier: attached 22 Mar–7 Aug 1956, assigned 8 Aug 1956–12 Mar 1957. 313 Troop Carrier: attached 20 Jan–18 Sep 1949. 

Squadrons. 7 Military Airlift: 13 Mar 1971–6 Mar 1978; 15 Feb 1979–1 Nov 1991.  10 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Nov 1956–11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958. 11 Troop Carrier: attached 18–26 Sep 1949; attached 15 Nov 1956–11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958. 12 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Nov 1956–11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958.  22 Military Airlift: 8 Feb 1972–6 Mar 1978; 15 Feb 1979–1 Nov 1991. 28 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966–8 Jul 1967 (detached 1–8 Jul 1967). 44 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966–1 Mar 1972. 62 Troop Carrier: attached 6 Oct 1955–23 Apr 1956. 75 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966–6 Mar 1978; 15 Feb 1979–1 Nov 1991. 84 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966– 1 Jul 1971. 85 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966–8 Jul 1967. 86 Military Airlift: 8 Jan 1966–6 March 1978; 15 Feb 1979–1 Nov 1991. 376 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Nov 1956–11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958. 377 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Nov 1956–11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958. 378 Troop Carrier: attached 15 Nov 1956– 11 Mar 1957, assigned 12 Mar 1957–25 Sep 1958. 776 Troop Carrier: attached 28 Oct 1954–1 May 1955. 778 Troop Carrier: attached 28 Apr–c. 1 Nov 1955. 7206 Air Transport: attached Mar–1 Nov 1957.


Stations.  Kaufbeuren AB, Germany, 1 Jul 1948; Fassberg RAF Station, Germany, 20 Jan 1949; Wiesbaden AB, Germany, 1 Oct 1949; Rhein-Main AB, Germany, 2 Jun 1951; Dreux AB, France, 15 Oct 1955–25 Sep 1958. Travis AFB, CA, 8 Jan 1966–.


Commanders.  Col Bertram C. Harrison, 1 Jul 1948; Col Henry W. Dorr, 27 Aug 1948; Lt Col Benjamin A. Karsokas, 16 Dec 1948; Col Robert C. Paul, 22 Dec 1948; Col Theron Coulter, 20 Jan 1949; Col James J. Roberts Jr., 1 Oct 1949; Col Hilbert M. Wittkop, 8 Oct 1949; Col James J. Roberts Jr., 3 Apr 1950; Col Auby C. Strickland, 2 Jun 1951; Col Laurence B. Kelly, 13 Jul 1952; Col Harry S. Bishop, 1 Nov 1953; Col Clyde Box, 1 Aug 1955–13 Feb 1956; Unkn, 14 Feb–c. 21 May 1956; Col Randolph E. Churchill, c. 22 May 1956; Col James W. Ingram, c. Jul–25 Sep 1958. None (not manned), 27 Dec 1965–7 Jan 1966; Brig Gen Maurice F. Casey Jr., 8 Jan 1966; Brig Gen James A. Hill, 8 Jul 1968; Brig Gen John H. Germeraad, 1 Mar 1970; Brig Gen Ralph S. Saunders, 14 May 1971; Col Charles F. Shannon, 16 May 1973; Brig Gen Harry A. Morris, 15 Oct 1973; Col Donald W. Bennett, 2 May 1975; Col Allen L. Trott Jr., 1 Sep 1977; Col Richard J. Trzaskoma, 15 Feb 1979; Col Howard D. Jumper, 7 May 1980; Col Anthony J. Burshnick, 21 Jul 1980; Col Robert W. Sample, 8 Mar 1982; Col Robert V. Woods, 27 Feb 1984; Col Thomas D. Pilsch, 29 May 1986; Col John C. Tait, 6 Apr 1988; Col Bobby O. Floyd, 2 Jun 1989; Col William J. Beggert, 18 Jun 1990; Brig Gen John B. Sams Jr., 11 Jul 1991; Brig Gen Howard J. Ingersoll, 9 Jul 1993; Brig Gen George N. Williams, 8 Dec 1995; Brig Gen Steven A. Roser, 1 Jul 1998; Brig Gen Thomas P. Kane, 15 Oct 1999; Col David R. Lefforge, 21 Sep 2001; Brig Gen Bradley S. Baker, 20 Sep 2002; Col Lyn D. Sherlock, 8 Apr 2004; Col Steven J. Arquiette, 8 May 2006; Col Mark C. Dillon, c. Jun 2008; Col. James C. Vechery, 17 Jul 2009-.


Aircraft.  Primarily C–54, 1949; C–47, 1949; C–82, 1951–1953; C–119, 1951, 1953– 1958; and C–123, 1956–1958. Also operated, in fewer numbers, C–45, 1948; C–74, 1948; B–17, 1949–1951; B–26, 1949–1951; C–47, 1949–1951, 1951– 1955; C–54, 1949–1951, 1951–1952; C–82, 1949–1951; L–5, 1949–1951; L–20, 1955. Primarily C–124, 1966–1967; C–130, 1966; C–133, 1966–1971; C–141, 1966–1997; C–5, 1970–; KC-10, 1994–; and C-17, 2006-.  Also operated, in fewer numbers, VC/C–54, 1966–1969; VT/T–29, 1966–1973; U–3, 1966–1968; C–47, 1968–1969; C–131, 1969–1975; T–39, 1969–1975; WC-135, 1993.


Operations.  When the wing activated in Jul 1948, its tactical units were detached, supporting the Berlin airlift from other bases. The wing operated under control of the provisional airlift task force from 29 Jul 1948 but was not directly involved in airlift operations until it moved to Fassberg, Germany in Jan 1949. From 20 Jan to 26 Sep 1949, the wing flew Berlin airlift missions, primarily with C–54s. The wing then moved to Wiesbaden, Germany replacing the 7150th Air Force Composite Wing. Without a tactical mission until Jun l951, the wing operated a variety of aircraft in support of USAFE and other units. Upon moving to Rhein-Main AB, Germany, in Jun 1951 (where it replaced the 61st Troop Carrier Wing), the 60 resumed a tactical role. Operating from Rhein-Main AB until Oct 1955, the 60th Wing provided airlift for troops and cargo throughout Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East. It also provided training to the 433d Troop Carrier Wing, Aug 1951– Jul 1952, and the 312th Troop Carrier Wing, Jul 1952–Mar 1953. Moved to France in 1955 with no change in the basic airlift mission and continued operations from that area until inactivated in 1958. Replaced the 1501 Air Transport Wing, Heavy, at Travis AFB, CA, in Jan 1966. Flew global airlift and humanitarian missions from that time, initially with C–124, C–130, C–133, and C–141 aircraft. Lost C–130s in 1966, C–124s in 1967, and C–133s in 1971, but gained first operational C–5s in Oct 1970. Airlift of cargo and troops to Southeast Asia was a major responsibility of the wing, 1966–1975, but missions flown worldwide as required. In Nov 1966, a C–141 of the 60 Wing became the first jet to land on the Antarctic continent. The 60th also played a major role in the airlift of repatriated prisoners of war to the United States after the Vietnamese ceasefire agreement in 1973, and in the airlift of Vietnamese children and other refugees to the United States in 1975. After the war in Southeast Asia, continued to support worldwide airlift commitments, including scheduled and contingency logistics operations, humanitarian relief and evacuation efforts, and international scientific research programs. Provided logistic support to the President of the US during state visits to foreign nations and conducted airlift missions annually in the Antarctic, including the first C–5 ice cap landing. Exchanged its C–141A aircraft for “stretched” C–141B version in 1980–1982; transferred re-winged C–5A aircraft to AF Reserve and replaced them with more capable C–5B, 1986–1989. Performed combat airlift and logistic support missions during the rescue of US nationals on Grenada in Oct 1983 and the restoration of democracy in Panama, Dec 1989– Jan 1990. Beginning in Aug 1990, provided airlift and logistic support to US and coalition forces in Southwest Asia, while continuing to perform worldwide airlift operations, including humanitarian missions to nations to Latin America and the former Soviet Union.  In 1992-1993, commenced airlift in support of U.S. relief operations in Somalia during Operations PROVIDE RELIEF and RESTORE HOPE.  Continued to support on-going operations in Southwest Asia during Operation SOUTHERN WATCH.  The wing’s elements also supported Operation PROVIDE COMFORT for Kurdish refugees, supported the evacuation of military personnel and their dependents from the Philippines through Operation FIERY VIGIL in 1991, and provided airlift support to Balkans peacekeeping missions beginning in 1995 with Operation JOINT ENDEAVOR, and continuing under Operations JOINT GUARD and JOINT FORGE.  Deployed tanker and support elements to the European theater during Operation ALLIED FORCE from Mar-Jun 1999, as well as providing airlift support to other air expeditionary forces deploying to the operation.  Since 11 Sep 2001, the wing has participated in Operations NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM in the fight against the Global War on Terror.  It supported relief efforts after Dec 2004, following the massive tsunami that struck the Indian Ocean coastlines of Indonesia, Thailand, India, and eastern Africa and killed an estimated 140,000 people and left millions homeless; and in the fall of 2005 after hurricanes Katrina and Rita hit the US Gulf Coast.  On 8 Aug 2006, the 60 AMW receive the first of thirteen C-17a Globemaster III aircraft.  From February through August 2008, less than two years after receiving its first C-17, the 21 Airlift Squadron of the 60 Air Mobility Wing deployed its C-17s in support of the Global War on Terror. The 60 AMW, with three distinctive weapons systems, provide tactical airlift, aeromedical evacuation and refueling anywhere in the world and whenever needed.


Service Streamers.  None.


Campaign Streamers.  Berlin.  Berlin Airlift.  Kosovo:  Kosovo Air.  Global War on Terrorism: GWOT-E.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  Grenada, 1983; Panama, 1989–1990.


Decorations.  Meritorious Unit Award:  1 Jul 2005-30 Jun 2007.  Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 8 Jan–30 Jun 1966; 1 Jul 1966–30 Jun 1967; 1 Jul 1967–30 Jun 1968; 1 Jul 1974–30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1975–30 Jun 1977; 16 Dec 1989–31 Jan 1990; 1 Jul 1990–30 Jun 1992; 1 Nov 1993-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1995-30 Jul 1997; 1 Jul 1997-30 Jun 1999; [14 Apr]-10 Jun 1999; 1 Jul 1999-30 Jun 2000; 1 Jul 2000-30 Jun 2001; 1 Jul 2001-30 Jun 2003; 1 Jul 2003-30 Jun 2004; 1 Jul 2004-30 Jul 2005; 1 Jul 2007-30 Jun 2009; 1 Jul 2009-30 Jun 2010; 1 Jul 2010-30 Jun 2012;1 Jul 2012-30 Jun 2013; 1 Jul 2013-30 Jun 2014; 1 Jul 2014-30 Jun 2015.


Bestowed Honors.  Authorized to display honors earned by the 60 Operations Group prior to 1 Jul 1948.  Service Streamers. None. Campaign


Streamers. World War II: Algeria-French Morocco; Tunisia; Sicily; Naples-Foggia; Rome-Arno; Southern France; North Apennines; Po Valley; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: Mediterranean Theater of Operations, 28 Mar–15 Sep 1944.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 15 Aug 2016.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 27 Apr 2010.


Supersedes statement prepared on 27 Apr 2010.


Emblem.  Approved on 7 Sep 1955.


Prepared by TSgt David Dollman.