HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

320 Missile Squadron (AFGCS)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 320 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 15 Apr 1942. Redesignated as 320 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 6 March 1944. Inactivated on 27 Jan 1946. Redesignated as 320 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 11 Jun 1947. Activated on 1 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 6 Sep 1948. Redesignated as 320 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 20 Dec 1950. Activated on 2 Jan 1951. Redesignated as 320 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Medium, on 16 Jun 1952. Discontinued on 20 Jun 1960. Redesignated as 320 Strategic Missile Squadron (ICBM-Minuteman) on 30 Jul 1963. Organized on 8 Jan 1964. Redesignated as 320 Missile Squadron on 1 Sep 1991.

Assignments. 90 Bombardment Group, 15 Apr 1942-27 Jan 1946. 90 Bombardment Group, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. 90 Bombardment Group, 2 Jan 1951 (attached to 90 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 16 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 90 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 16 Jun 1952-20 Jun 1960. Strategic Air Command, 30 Jul 1963; 90 Strategic Missile Wing, 8 Jan 1964; 90 Operations Group, 1 Sep 1991-.

Stations. Key Field, MS, 15 Apr 1942; Barksdale Field, LA, 17 May 1942; Greenville AAB, SC, 21 Jun 1942; Ypsilanti, MI, 9-23 Aug 1942; Kipapa, TH, 12 Sep 1942; Iron Range, Australia, c. 4 Nov 1942; Port Moresby, New Guinea, 10 Feb 1943; Dobodura, New Guinea, Dec 1943; Nadzab, New Guinea, c. 23 Feb 1944; Biak, c. 10 Aug 1944; San Jose, Mindoro, 27 Jan 1945; Ie Shima, 10 Aug 1945; Ft William McKinley, Luzon, 23 Nov 1945-27 Jan 1946. Andrews Field (later AFB), MD, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Fairchild AFB, WA, 2 Jan 1951; Forbes AFB, KS, 14 Mar 1951-20 Jun 1960. Francis E. Warren AFB, WY, 8 Jan 1964-.

Commanders. Unkn, 15 Apr 1942-16 May 1942; Maj Thomas E. Margrave, 17 May 1942; 1 Lt Roy L. Taylor, 2 Jul 1942; Maj Thomas E. Margrave, 10 Jul 1942; 2 Lt Robert N. McWilliams Jr., 11 Aug 1942; Maj Francis F. Seeburger, 17 Sep 1942; Maj Raymond S. Morse, 19 Oct 1942; Maj Roy L. Taylor, 16 Nov 1942; Maj Charles P. Whitlock, May 1943; Maj Paul W. Gottke, c. Nov 1943; Maj John W. Kline, 25 Mar 1944; Maj Leland I. Harter, Aug 1944; Maj Thomas P. Hennessey, Jan 1945; Capt O. A. Bradford, May 1945; Capt Britton A. Storey, May 1945-unkn. None (not manned), 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Maj Louis G. Gloor, 1951; Lt Col Edsel L. Lyon, 13 Apr 1951; Lt Col Edward P. Clark, 16 Oct 1951; Maj Edward W. Lethers, Jul 1952; Lt Col Edward W. Jacquet, 16 Aug 1952; Maj Robert P. Stewart, 1 Feb 1953; Lt Col Edward C. Smith, 7 Dec 1953; Lt Col Vincent M. Crane, c. Mar 1954; Maj Earl F. McKenney, 1 Dec 1955; Lt Col William C. Markley Jr., May 1957; Maj William D. Steelman, May 1958: Maj Earl E. Myers, Feb 1959; Maj Harold C. Thompson, 5 Aug 1959-c. Jun 1960. Col Henry V. Myers, 8 Jan 1964; Lt Col James E. Rogers, 1 Mar 1968; Lt Col Ralph L. Jones, 30 Jun 1968; Lt Col Frederick A. Langille, 2 Aug 1968; Lt Col Hiram G. Turner, 4 Nov 1970; Maj James D. Green, 9 Feb 1973; Lt Col Don L. F. Bice, 16 Jul 1973; Lt Col Sabato J. Melone, 2 Jun 1974; Lt Col James P. Henry, 2 Dec 1974; Lt Col Thomas L. Logan, 18 May 1976; Lt Col Bruce M. Westbrook, 15 May 1978; Lt Col Raymond M. Urbanski, 7 Mar 1980; Lt Col Thomas E. McMullen, 7 Mar 1981; Lt Col James C. MacCracken, 19 May 1982; Lt Col Ronald D. Huff, 29 Jun 1983; Lt Col Dennis J. Murphy, 29 Jun 1984; Lt Col Richard A. Lien, 15 Mar 1986; Maj Elwood C. Tircuit, 15 Jun 1987 (temporary); Lt Col Charles S. Pugsley III, 27 Aug 1987; Lt Col Robert L. Hill, 27 Jun 1989; Lt Col Philip G. Benjamin; 18 May 1990; Lt Col Kenneth A. Cinal, 9 Jul 1992; Lt Col Mark S. Spacher, 16 Aug 1993; Lt Col John S. Graham, 11 Oct 1994; Lt Col Thomas R. Whitten, 6 Jun 1996; Lt Col Bruce H. Acker, 28 Aug 1997; Lt Col Michael J. Carey, 23 Jun 1998; Lt Col Edward A. Fienga, 21 Jul 2000; Lt Col Bruce E. Hollywood, 12 Apr 2001; Lt Col Michael B. Morgan, 3 Sep 2003; Lt Col Jeffrey J. Smith, 7 Jul 2005; Lt Col Bryan Haderlie, 17 Jun 2007; Lt Col Eric D. Brown, 26 Jun 2009-.
 
Aircraft/Missiles. B-24, 1942-1945. B/RB-29, 1951-1954; RB-47, 1954-1960. Minuteman I, 1964-1974; Minuteman III, 1974-.

Operations. Combat in Southwest and Western Pacific, 16 Nov 1942-24 Jul 1945. Apparently not manned, 1 Jul 1947-6 Sep 1948. Operational training, 1 Jun 1951-Sep 1952; replacement training, 1 Jun 1951-1 Sep 1953; SHORAN training, 10 Nov 1952-30 Nov 1953; RB-47 crew training, c. 1 Jan 1959-20 Jun 1960. Strategic missile operations, 1964-.

Service Streamers. None.
 
Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; China Defensive; Papua; Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; China Offensive.
 
Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Papua, [16 Nov] 1942-23 Jan 1943; New Guinea, 13 and 15 Sep 1943. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jul 1968-30 Jun 1969; 1 Jul 1973-30 Jun 1975; 1 Jul 1982-30 Jun 1984; 1 Jul 1987-30 Jun 1989; 1 Aug 1991-31 Jul 1993; 1 Oct 1994-30 Sep 1995; 1 Sep 1996-31 Aug 1998; 1 Oct 1999-30 Sep 2000; 1 Jan-31 Dec 2001; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-30 Sep 2007; 1 Oct 2007-30 Sep 2008. Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII).

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Apr 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Apr 2010.

Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAFActive Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).

Emblem. Approved on 17 May 1965; squadron should update the significance statement to reflect current MAJCOM name.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.
 
Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.