HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

7 Expeditionary Airborne Command and Control Squadron (ACC)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage.    7 Ferrying Squadron (constituted 7 Air Corps Ferrying Squadron on 18 Feb 1942; activated on 24 Mar 1942; redesignated 7 Ferrying Squadron on 12 May 1943; disbanded on 1 Apr 1944; reconstituted on 19 Sep 1985) consolidated (19 Sep 1985) with: 7 Combat Cargo Squadron (constituted on 25 Apr 1944; activated on 1 May 1944; inactivated on 15 Jan 1946; disbanded on 8 Oct 1948; reconstituted on 19 Sep 1985); 7 Air Transport Squadron, Special (constituted 7 Logistic Support Squadron on 22 Jun 1954; activated on 18 Oct 1954; redesignated 7 Air Transport Squadron, Special, on 1 Jul 1964; discontinued, and inactivated, on 8 Jan 1966); and 7 Airborne Command and Control Squadron (constituted, and activated, on 13 Feb 1968; organized on 1 Mar 1968).  Constituted unit retained designation of 7 Airborne Command and Control Squadron.  Inactivated on 28 Oct 1998.   Redesignated 7 Expeditionary Airborne Command and Control Squadron, and converted to provisional status, on 19 Mar 2008. 


Assignments.  North West Sector, Ferrying Command (later, 7 Ferrying Group), 18 Feb 1942–1 Apr 1944.  2 Combat Cargo Group, 1 May 1944–15 Jan 1946.  Warner Robins Air Materiel Area, 18 Oct 1954; 3079 Aviation Depot Wing, 6 Feb 1955; 39 Logistics Support Group, 1 Jul 1962; 62 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Jul 1963; 63 Troop Carrier Wing, 1 Jul 1964–8 Jan 1966.  Pacific Air Forces, 13 Feb 1968; Seventh Air Force, 1 Mar 1968; 432 Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 31 Oct 1968 (attached to Seventh Air Force, 31 Oct

1968–); 388 Tactical Fighter Wing, 30 Apr 1972 (remained attached to Seventh Air Force to 15 Aug 1973; attached to US Support Activities Group/Seventh Air Force, 15 Aug 1973–c. 21 May 1974); 374 Tactical Airlift Wing, 22 May 1974 (attached to Thirteenth Air Force, 22 May 1974–); 3 Tactical Fighter Wing, 31 Mar 1975 (remained attached to Thirteenth Air Force to 14 Aug 1975); 507 Tactical Air Control Group, 14 Aug 1975; 552 Airborne Warning and Control Wing (later, 552 Airborne Warning and

Control Division), 1 Oct 1976; 28 Air Division, 1 Apr 1985 (attached to Air Division Provisional, 15, 5 Dec 1990–c. 16 Mar 1991); 552 Operations Group, 29 May 1992; 55 Operations Group, 19 Jul 1994–28 Oct 1998.  Air Combat Command to activate or inactivate at any time on or after 19 Mar 2008.


Stations.  Seattle, WA, 24 Mar 1942; Gore Field, Great Falls, MT, 22 Jun 1942–1 Apr 1944. Syracuse AAB, NY, 1 May 1944; Baer Field, IN, 7–27 Oct 1944; Biak Island, 11 Nov 1944; Dulag, Leyte, May 1945; Okinawa, 19 Aug 1945; Yokota AB, Japan, 22 Sep 1945–15 Jan 1946.  Robins AFB, GA, 19 Oct 1954–8 Jan 1966.  Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (operated from Udorn RTAFB, Thailand), 1 Mar 1968; Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, 31 Oct 1968; Korat RTAFB, Thailand, 15 Apr 1972; Clark AB, Philippines, 22 May 1974–14 Aug 1975; Keesler AFB, MS, 14 Aug 1975 (deployed at Sharjah, United

Arab Emirates, 1–25 Sep 1991 and Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, 25 Sep 1990–16 Mar 1991); Offutt AFB, NE, 19 Jul 1994–28 Oct 1998.  


Commanders.   Maj Alma G. Winn, 24 Mar 1942-1 Apr 1944.  Unkn, 1-5 May 1944; Maj Willard R. Jones, 6 May 1944; Capt Ray H. Brasher, Oct 1945-unkn; 1 Lt J. L. Sanford, by Dec 1945;  none (unmanned). 1-15 Jan 1946.  Lt Col George G. White, 18 Oct 1954; Col Fred A. Morgan, 30 Jun 1957; Lt Col Walker R. Reynolds Jr., 1 Jun 1962; Lt Col Dixon J. Arnold, 20 May 1964-8 Jan 1966.  None (not manned), 13-29 Feb 1968; Col Guy Hurst Jr., 1 Mar 1968; Col (unkn) Crutcher, Apr 1968; Col John M. Winkler, 2 May 1968-unkn; Col James R. Starnes, by Mar 1969; Col William W. Sams, Mar 1969; Col Chester A. Jack, 27 Apr 1969; Col John E. Blake, 16 Apr 1970; Col Wilbur A. Tapscott, 22 Oct 1970; Col Frank Mann Jr., 4 Oct 1971; Col Jerry F. Hogue, Aug 1972; Col Robert B. Ennis, 17 Jan 1973; Col Jerry F. Hogue, 1 Feb 1973; Col Raymond W. Hinck, 15 Aug 1973; Lt Col Robert B. Wagner, 18 Aug 1975; Col Robert E. Stone, 6 Aug 1976; Col Hugh L. Cox III, 7 Jun 1978; Lt Col Robert L. Ziman, 7 Sep 1979; Col Jimmie R. Robertson, 3 Mar 1980; Lt Col Ronald J. Ziebold, Sep 1982; Col Wayne R. Bechler, Jan 1983; Col Richard A. Riegel, May 1984; Col Stephen H. Foster, Apr 1985; Col Roland K. Potter, Aug 1987; Col Terry L. Oldham, Apr 1990; Col Larry G. Radov, 26 Aug 1993; Lt Col Jeffrey T. Steig, 4 Oct 1994; Lt Col Laddy F. Bovey, 16 Feb 1996-28 Oct 1998.   


Aircraft.   None (ferried tactical aircraft), 24 Mar1942–1 Apr 1944.  C–47, 1944–1945; C–46, 1944–1945. C–124, 1954–1966.  C (later, EC)–130, 1968–1994; EC-135, 1994-1998.


Operations.   Ferried lend-lease aircraft to Alaska for turnover to Soviets, Jun 1942–Mar 1944.  Aerial transportation in Southwest and Western Pacific, 13 Dec 1944–Sep 1945. Provided airlift support during Cuban Missile Crisis, 17–28 Oct 1962.  Airborne combat command and control in Southeast Asia (SEA), 1 Mar 1968–15 Aug 1973.  Controlled airborne forces during the recovery of the SS Mayaguez, May 1975; in Grenada, 23 Oct–21 Nov 1983; Panama, Dec 1989–Jan 1992; and Southwest Asia, 1 Sep 1990–16 Mar 1991.  Rotated aircraft and aircrews to Aviano AB, Italy in support of UN Security Council sanctioned Operation DENY FLIGHT to prevent Serbian aggression in the former Yugoslavia, Jul-Dec 1993. 


Service Streamers.  World War II American Theater.


Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Western Pacific; Leyte; Luzon; Southern Philippines; Ryukyus. Vietnam: Vietnam Air Offensive,

Phase II; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase III; Vietnam Air/Ground; Vietnam Air Offensive, Phase IV; TET 69/Counteroffensive; Vietnam Summer-Fall, 1969; Vietnam Winter-Spring, 1970; Sanctuary Counteroffensive; Southwest Monsoon; Commando Hunt V; Commando Hunt VI; Commando Hunt VII; Vietnam Ceasefire. Southwest Asia: Defense of Saudi Arabia; Liberation and Defense of Kuwait.


Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.   Grenada, 1983.

 

Decorations.   Presidential Unit Citations: Vietnam, 1 Nov 1968–31 Oct 1969; Vietnam,

1–30 Apr 1972. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards, with Combat “V” Device: 1 Mar 1968–17 May 1969; 21 Nov 1969–20 Nov 1970; 21 Nov 1970–6 Apr 1971; 18 Dec 1972–15 Aug 1973; 12 Apr–15 May 1975. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 17–28 Oct 1962; 1 Jul 1965–7 Jan 1966; 1 Jul 1977–30 Jun 1978; 1 Jul 1978–30 Jun 1980; 1 Jul 1982–30 Jun 1984; 1 Apr 1985–31 Mar 1987; 1 Apr 1987–31 Mar 1989; 1 Dec 1989–1 Dec 1991; 1 Apr-30 Sep 1992; 1 Apr 1992-31 Mar 1994; 1 Jul 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Jun 1997-1 Oct 1998.  Philippine Presidential Unit Citation (WWII). Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm: 1 Mar 1968–28 Jan 1973.


Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through 21 Mar 2008.


Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through 30 Jun 1998.


Supersedes published information contained in: Judy G. Endicott (ed.), USAF Active Flying, Space, and Missile Squadrons as of 1 October 1995 (Washington: USGPO, 1999).


Emblem.  Approved 17 Feb 1977; revised in 1994.


Prepared by Patsy Robertson.


Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.