HomeAbout UsFact SheetsDisplay

351 Air Refueling Squadron (USAFE)

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

In accordance with Chapter 3 of AFI 84-105, commercial reproduction of this emblem is NOT permitted without the permission of the proponent organizational/unit commander.

Lineage. Constituted as 351 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 1 Jun 1942. Redesignated as 351st Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 20 Aug 1943. Inactivated on 15 Dec 1945. Redesignated as 351 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 3 Jul 1947. Activated in the Reserve on 17 Jul 1947. Inactivated on 27 Jun 1949. Redesignated as 351 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 1 Aug 1955. Activated on 1 Jan 1956. Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1966. Redesignated as 351 Air Refueling Squadron on 26 Mar 1992. Activated on 31 Mar 1992.

Assignments. 100 Bombardment Group, 1 Jun 1942-15 Dec 1945. 100 Bombardment Group, 17 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. 100 Bombardment Wing, 1 Jan 1956-25 Jun 1966. 100 Operations Group, 31 Mar 1992-.

Stations. Orlando AB, FL, 1 Jun 1942; Barksdale Field, LA, 18 Jun 1942; Pendleton Field, OR, 26 Jun 1942; Gowen Field, ID, 28 Aug 1942; Walla Walla, WA, 31 Oct 1942; Wendover Field, UT, 30 Nov 1942; Sioux City AAB, IA, 6 Jan 1943; Kearney AAFld, NE, 4 Feb-1 May 1943; Thorpe Abbots, England, 2 Jun 1943-9 Dec 1945; Camp Kilmer, NJ, 14-15 Dec 1945. Orlando AAB (later, AFB), FL, 17 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Portsmouth (later, Pease) AFB, NH, 1 Jan 1956-25 Jun 1966 (deployed to Brize Norton RAF Stn, England, 7 Jan-4 Apr 1958). RAF Mildenhall, England, 31 Mar 1992-.

Commanders. Unkn, 1 Jun 1942; Maj John B. Kidd, 27 Oct 1942; Lt Col Ollen Turner, 10 Jun 1943; Lt Col Channing B. Emberson, 14 Jun 1944; Lt Col Harry F. Craver, 28 Dec 1944; Maj John B. Milling, 19 Jun 1945-unkn; Unkn, unkn-15 Dec 1945. Unkn, 17 Jul 1947-27 Jun 1949. Unkn, 1 Jan 1956; Capt Milton L. Spencer (Acting), Jan 1956; Lt Col Walter A. Hardzog, 21 Feb 1956; Lt Col Edward A. Crouchley, 1 Feb 1957; Lt Col Thomas H. McGuigan, 24 Jan 1958; Lt Col Edward G. Merrill, 1 Feb 1960; Lt Col Donald P. Kirkpatrick, 12 Nov 1960; Lt Col Robert J. Craig, 1 Jan 1963; Lt Col Philip O. Works Jr., 6 Oct 1965; Lt Col Perry P. Wells, 1 Jan 1966; Maj John J. Tobin, 10 Jan 1966; Unkn, unkn-25 Jun 1966. Lt Col James K. McKinley, 31 Mar 1992; Lt Col Douglas G. Webb, 8 Dec 1992; Lt Col Ernest E. Felts, 11 Jan 1994; Lt Col Scott R. Phillips, 11 Jul 1995; Lt Col Linda M. Phillips, 25 Jun 1997; Lt Col Robert M. Lyles, 30 Jun 1998; Lt Col James J. Norrix, 16 May 2001; Lt Col Chevalier Cleaves, 2 Apr 2002; Lt Col Bartholomew W. Weiss, 18 Dec 2003; Lt Col Martin Hertz, 27 Jun 2005; Lt Col Matthew Molineaux, 4 Jan 2007; Lt Col Brett D. Pennington, 12 Jun 2008-.

Aircraft. B-17, 1942-1945. Unkn, 1947-1949. B-47, 1956-1966. KC-135, 1992-.

Operations. Squadron saw little activity during the first months after activation on 1 Jun 1942. Began training at Walla Walla, WA, after receiving its first B-17s in early Nov 1942. In Jun 1943, moved to Thorpe Abbotts, England, and began bombing targets in France and Germany, including ball-bearing plants, aircraft factories, submarine pens, airfields, surface transportation targets, oil production facilities, and V-1 launch sites until the end of the bombing campaign in Apr 1945. Inactivated in Dec 1945 after return to the United States. Activated in the Reserve from 17 Jul 1947 to 27 Jun 1949. After reactivation on 1 Jan 1956 until Feb 1966, trained bombardment aircrews to conduct immediate and sustained global strategic bombing operations. Participated in various exercises and deployments in the United States and overseas. Inactivated on 26 Jun 1966. Redesignated and activated as the 351 Air Refueling Squadron on 31 Mar 1992. As the sole aerial refueling squadron in Europe, conducted aerial refueling operations for US military, NATO and other allied aircraft for routine flight operations, training exercises, deployments, and humanitarian and contingency operations throughout Europe, including DENY FLIGHT and ALLIED FORCE, and Africa. Supported deployed aircraft for contingency operations in Southwest Asia, including Operations PROVIDE COMFORT, RESTORE HOPE, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. Provided aircraft and aircrews to the European Tanker Task Force until its termination in Nov 1998. In Oct 1995, squadron KC-135s began carrying cargo from Dover AFB, DE, to RAF Mildenhall, UK, to free up Air Mobility Command's C-141s for other airlift missions.

Service Streamers. None.

Campaign Streamers. World War II: Air Offensive, Europe; Normandy; Northern France; Rhineland; Ardennes-Alsace; Central Europe; Air Combat, EAME Theater. Southwest Asia: Cease Fire, 12 Apr 1991-30 Nov 1995. Kosovo: Kosovo Air: 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None.

Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citations: Germany, 17 Aug 1943; Berlin, Germany, 4, 6, 8 Mar 1944. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Apr 1993-31 Jul 1994; 1 Aug 1994-31 Jul 1995; 1 Aug 1995-31 Jul 1997; 24 Mar-10 Jun 1999; 11 Jun 1999-10 Jun 2001; 1 Oct 2003-30 Sep 2005; 1 Oct 2005-31 Dec 2006. French Croix de Guerre with Palm: 25 Jun-31 Dec 1944.
 
Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Commanders, Aircraft, and Honors through 2 Jul 2010.

Emblem. Approved on 16 Sep 1958.

Supersedes statement prepared on 3 Nov 1997.

Prepared by Robert B. Kane.

Reviewed by Daniel L. Haulman.